ALL NEWS RELEASES

GERMAN FILMS & COPRODUCTIONS AT GUANAJUATO 2021

Official Selection Mexico
WHAT REMAINS ON THE WAY (LO QUE QUEDA EN EL CAMINO) by Jakob Krese, Danilo do Carmo (DE BR, MX, Majmun Films)
PRAYERS FOR THE STOLEN by Tatiana Huezo (MX/DE/BR/CH, Match...

more

GERMAN FILMS & COPRODUCTIONS AT LES ARCS 2021

Official Competition
IL BUCO by Michelangelo Frammartino (IT/DE/FR, Essential Filmproduktion)

Focus Alpine
ALPINE FIRE (HÖHENFEUER) by Fredi M. Murer (CH/DE, WDR)

Playtime
RHINO by Oleh Sentsov (UA/PL/DE,...

more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN SHORT FILMS AT CAMERIMAGE TORUŃ 2021

Golden Frog Best Short Documentary – Documentary Shorts Competition
SURVIVE (ÜBERLEBEN) by Lara Milena Brose, Kilian Armando Friedrich (HFF University of Television and Film Munich)

Silver Tadpole –...

more

Philipp Kreuzer is the new chairman of the German Films supervisory board

The supervisory board of German Films elected its new chairman on 15 November. Producer Peter Herrmann, who had held the office since 2015, is succeeded by Philipp Kreuzer, producer and CEO of maze...

more

GERMAN EXPERIMENTAL FILMS AT BUCHAREST 2021

International Competition
THE CAPACITY FOR ADEQUATE ANGER by Vika Kirchenbauer
INFLORESCENCE by Nicolaas Schmidt
MISTY PICTURE by Christoph Girardet, Matthias Müller
ONCE UPON A SCREEN: EXPLOSIVE PARADOX...

more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN FILMS AND CO-PRODUCTIONS AT CARTHAGE 2021

Golden Tanit – Short Documentaries Competition
SHEPHERDS by Teboho Edkins (DE/FR/ZA, Day Zero Film)

Golden Tanit – Short Fiction Competition
LIFE ON THE HORN by Mo Harawe (SO/AT/DE, Alexander von...

more

German Films supports foreign theatrical releases of German films with 241,550 Euros

In the 5th sitting of 2021, German Films „Distribution Support" awards committee decided to support 37 foreign theatrical releases of German films. In total 241,550 Euros were allocated.

The...

more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN CHILDREN'S FILMS AT CHICAGO 2021

Girl Empowerment Award
GIRLS FOR FUTURE (KINDER DER KLIMAKRISE) by Irja von Bernstorff (Irja von Bernstorff, Radio Bremen, SWR)

Best Live-Action TV – 1st Prize
THE UNSEEN THIEF – DANDELION (BLINDSEIN –...

more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN ANIMATED SHORTS AT ESPINHO 2021

Special Jury Award
OBERVOGELGESANG by Ferdinand Ehrhardt, Elias Weinberger (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg)

more

GERMAN SHORT FILMS AT LEUVEN 2021

European Competition
SPIT by Sarah Miro Fischer

Labo
A DAY’S WORK by Max Kerkhoff (DE/MM)

VR
STRANDS OF MIND by Adrian Meyer

Animation Nations
ALTÖTTING by Andreas Hykade (DE/CA/PT)
BENZTOWN by Gottfried...

more
Seite 1 von 331