News

GERMAN FILMS AND CO-PRODUCTIONS AT SHANGHAI 2020

Golden Goblet Award Official Selection
ALL THE PRETTY LITTLE HORSES by Michalis Konstantatos (GR/BE/DE, Fabian Massah Produktion)
 
The Belt and Road Film week

LOVE TRILOGY: REBORN by Yaron Shani (IL/DE,... more

GERMAN FILMS AND CO-PRODUCTIONS AT TORONTO 2020

Masters
NOTTURNO by Gianfranco Rosi (IT/FR/DE, No Nation Films, Mizzi Stock Entertainment)

Discovery
GAZA MON AMOUR by Tarzan Nasser, Arab Nasser (PS/FR/DE/PT/QA, Riva Film)

Contemporary World Cinema
BAND...

more

And Tomorrow the entire world in Venice's competition

2020 sees German cinema in Venice again with a fine presence. Julia von Heinz's new feature film AND TOMORROW THE ENTIRE WORLD will be screening in the festival's Competition. A total of 8 German...

more

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT VENICE 2020

Venezia 77
AND TOMORROW THE ENTIRE WORLD (UND MORGEN DIE GANZE WELT) by Julia von Heinz (DE/FR, Seven Elephants, Kings & Queens Filmproduktion)
NEVER GONNA SNOW AGAIN by Malgorzata Szumowska (PL/DE,...

more

Wide range of German films at the Shanghai International Film Festival 2020

As a consequence of the pandemic, the 23rd Shanghai International Film Festival was not held this year at the usual dates in June, but had to be postponed to 25 July - 2 August, 2020. This unusual...

more

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT SHANGHAI 2020

Focus Germany
1986 by Lothar Herzog (DE/BY, Rohfilm Productions, DFFB)
BAUMBACHER SYNDROME by Gregory Kirchhoff (Kimotion Pictures, Kinescope Film)
EXILE (EXIL) by Visar Morina (DE/BE/XK, Komplizen... more

GERMAN SHORT FILMS AT ODENSE 2020

OFF Competition
LAND OF DISTRICTS (LAND DER GEGENDEN) by Andreas Grützner

Animation Competition, Documentary Competition & OFF Competition

JUST A GUY by Shoko Hara

Animation Competition
PANDORA by...

more

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT MELBOURNE 2020

Australian Premiere
EXILE (EXIL) by Visar Morina (DE/BE/XK, Komplizen Film)
HONG KONG MOMENTS by Bing Zhou (DE/CN, gebrueder beetz Filmproduktion)
LARA by Jan Ole Gerster (Schiwago Filmproduktion)
MARTIN... more

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT XINING 2020

Competition – Documentary
HIS LAND by Xie Shuchang (CN/DE, HFBK Hamburg)

Curation: Narrated Future2020

I DO NOT CARE IF WE GO DOWN IN HISTORY AS BARBARIANS by Jadu Rude (RO/DE/BG/FR/CZ, Komplizenfilm)
L...

more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT TAIPEI 2020

International New Talent Competition - Taiwan Film Critics Society Award
EXILE (EXIL) by Visar Morina (DE/BE/XK, Komplizen Film) more
Seite 1 von 309