News

GERMAN SHORT FILMS AT VILA DO CONDE 2019

International Competition
EVERYTHING YOU WANTED TO KNOW ABOUT SUDDEN BIRTH* (*BUT WERE AFRAID TO ASK) by Scott Calonico (GB/DE/US)
TWO SISTERS WHO ARE NOT SISTERS by Beatrice Gibson (GB/DE/CA/FR)

Experi... more

JAN OLE GERSTER IN COMPETITION IN KARLOVY VARY

LARA by Jan Ole Gerster has been programmed as the German entry in the Main Competition of the popular summer festival. The 54th Karlovy Vary International Film Festival will take place from 28 June...

more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN SHORT FILMS AT PALM SPRINGS 2019

Best Live-Action Short Over 15 Minutes
SUMMER HIT by Berthold Wahjudi

Best Student Animated Short
NOSIS by Vincenz Neuhaus more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN SHORTS AT HUESCA 2019

Danzante Documentary Short Film Award
PEOPLE OF THE WASTELAND by Heba Khaled (DE/SY) more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN ANIMATION FILMS IN ANNECY 2019

Jury Award – Graduation Films
RULES OF PLAY by Merlin Flügel

Vimeo Staff Pick Award
A YEAR ALONG THE GEOSTATIONARY ORBIT by Felix Dierich more

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT TAIPEI 2019

International New Talent Competition
SYSTEM CRASHER (SYSTEMSPRENGER) by Nora Fingscheidt (Kineo Filmproduktion, Weydemann Bros., Oma Inge Film)

Future Lights
VOLCANO by Roman Bondarchuk (UA/DE, elemag... more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT TEL AVIV 2019

Special Mention: Depth of Field Competition
RESONANCE by Itay Marom (DE/IL)

Student Scholarship for Excellence in the name of Moshe Lev in the field of Editing
PHANTOM CHAIRS by Maya Klar (IL/DE,... more

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT SHEFFIELD 2019

Doc/Adventure
MY FATHER THE SPY by Gints Grube, Jaak Kilmi (LV/DE/CZEE, Kick Film)
WAR OF ART by Tommy Gulliksen (NO/DE, Story House Productions

Doc/Love
KABUL, CITY IN THE WIND by Aboozar Amini...

more

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT KARLOVY VARY 2019

Official Selection
LARA by Jan Ole Gerster (Schiwago Filmproduktion)

East of the West Competition
PASSED BY CENSOR by Serhat Karaaslan (TK/DE/FR, Departures Film)

Horizons
OUR TIME by Carlos Reygadas...

more

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT CLUJ-NAPOCA 2019

Competition
SYSTEM CRASHER (SYSTEMSPRENGER) by Nora Fingscheidt (Kineo Filmproduktion, Weydemann Bros., Oma Inge Film)

Supernova

25 KM/H by Markus Goller (Sunnysideup Film)
NEVER LOOK AWAY by Florian...

more
Seite 1 von 284