Latest News
Awards
Festivals

Latest News

LOCARNO: COMPETITION AND PIAZZA GRANDE WITH GERMAN PARTICIPATION

A veritable nailbiter by an Oscar®-nominated director on the Piazza Grande, a sensitive film about life as a space filled with possibilities in the Competition, and a wide range of German productions...

more

JAN OLE GERSTER IN COMPETITION IN KARLOVY VARY

LARA by Jan Ole Gerster has been programmed as the German entry in the Main Competition of the popular summer festival. The 54th Karlovy Vary International Film Festival will take place from 28 June...

more

MANY HAPPY RETURNS IN COMPETITION IN SHANGHAI

There's no let up in the winning streak of German films at the International Film Festival in Shanghai. This is the fourth time in a row that a German film will be competing there for the Golden...

more

THE FESTIVAL OF GERMAN FILMS IN MADRID IS SET TO GROOVE

In keeping with the motto "If you got it, flaunt it", the 21st edition of the Festival of German Cinema in Madrid (June 4 - 9, 2019) will be drawing from a wide range of creative resources for its... more

GERMAN FILMS SUPPORTS FOREIGN THEATRICAL RELEASES OF GERMAN FILMS WITH 128,000 EUROS

In the second sitting of 2019, German Films' "Distribution Support" awards committee decided to support 18 foreign theatrical releases of German films. In total 128,000 Euros were allocated.

The...

more

Awards

AWARDS FOR GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT FID MARSEILLE 2019

Award for Best First Film
STATUS AND TERRAIN (ZUSTAND UND GELÄNDE) by Ute Adamczewski

FIDLab (co-production platform)
Commune Image Prize
Heart of Light - Cynthia Beatt (DE/FR)
Camargo Foundation Prize
Hu... more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT KARLOVY VARY 2019

Special Jury Prize
LARA by Jan Ole Gerster (Schiwago Filmproduktion)

Best Actress Award
Corinna Harfouch for LARA by Jan Ole Gerster (Schiwago Filmproduktion)

Ecumenical Jury Prize
LARA by Jan Ole Gerster... more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN SHORT FILMS AT PALM SPRINGS 2019

Best Live-Action Short Over 15 Minutes
SUMMER HIT by Berthold Wahjudi

Best Student Animated Short
NOSIS by Vincenz Neuhaus more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN SHORTS AT HUESCA 2019

Danzante Documentary Short Film Award
PEOPLE OF THE WASTELAND by Heba Khaled (DE/SY) more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN ANIMATION FILMS IN ANNECY 2019

Jury Award – Graduation Films
RULES OF PLAY by Merlin Flügel

Vimeo Staff Pick Award
A YEAR ALONG THE GEOSTATIONARY ORBIT by Felix Dierich more

Festivals

GERMAN ANIMATED FILMS AT ANIMA MUNDI SAO PAULO & RIO DE JANEIRO 2019

Feature Film Competition
ANOTHER DAY OF LIFE by Raul de la Fuente, Damian Nenow (PL/ES/BE/DE, Wüste Film, Animationsfabrik)

Short Film Competition
BLIESCHOW by Christoph Sarow
FACELIFT by Dennis... more

GERMAN FILMS & COPRODUCTIONS AT FID MARSEILLE 2019

Sélection Officielle 2019
DAPHNE AND THOMAS (DAPHNE UND THOMAS) by Assaf Gruber (Talking Projects)
VILLA EMPAIN by Katharina Kastner (BE/FR/AT/DE, The Moon Embassy)
STATUS AND TERRAIN (ZUSTAND UND... more

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT LOCARNO 2019

Piazza Grande
7500 by Patrick Vollrath (DE/AT, augenschein Filmproduktion)

Concorso internazionale
A VOLUNTARY YEAR (DAS FREIWILLIGE JAHR) by Ulrich Köhler & Henner Winckler (Sutor Kolonko)
THE FEVER by... more

GERMAN SHORT FILMS AT VILA DO CONDE 2019

International Competition
EVERYTHING YOU WANTED TO KNOW ABOUT SUDDEN BIRTH* (*BUT WERE AFRAID TO ASK) by Scott Calonico (GB/DE/US)
TWO SISTERS WHO ARE NOT SISTERS by Beatrice Gibson (GB/DE/CA/FR)

Experi... more

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT TAIPEI 2019

International New Talent Competition
SYSTEM CRASHER (SYSTEMSPRENGER) by Nora Fingscheidt (Kineo Filmproduktion, Weydemann Bros., Oma Inge Film)

Future Lights
VOLCANO by Roman Bondarchuk (UA/DE, elemag... more