Latest News
Awards
Festivals

Latest News

World Premiere for THE ACCIDENTAL REBEL in Busan

THE ACCIDENTAL REBEL (DE/GB, Neue Impuls Film) by Randa Chahoud will have its world premiere in the Flash Forward competition section at the 24th edition of the Busan International Film Festival (3...

more

GOAL!: GERMAN FILM WEEK IN ARGENTINA OPENS WITH THE KEEPER

Last year saw the Festival of German Film in Buenos Aires reaffirm its reputation as a strong and well-established event by posting almost 6,000 admissions. The director Marcus H. Rosenmüller will... more

Oscar® 2019: System Crasher is the German submission

The feature film SYSTEM CRASHER by Nora Fingscheidt (kineo Filmproduktion, Weydemann Bros., in coproduction with Oma Inge Film and ZDF Das kleine Fernsehspiel) will represent Germany as the ...

more

German Films supports foreign theatrical releases of German films with 298,330 Euros

In the third sitting of 2019, German Films' "Distribution Support" awards committee decided to support 43 foreign theatrical releases of German films. In total 298,330 Euros were allocated.

The...

more

Oscar® Race: Search begins for German candidate

The film that is going to represent Germany at the 92nd Oscars® in competition for International Feature Film will be announced on 21 August 2019. An independent jury will decide which film this...

more

Awards

AWARDS FOR GERMAN FILMS AND CO-PRODUCTIONS AT HAUGESUND 2019

Audience Award
BALLOON (BALLON) by Michael Bully Herbig (herbX film, STUDIOCANAL, Seven Pictures Film)
more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT SARAJEVO 2019

Feature Film Competition: Best director – Emin Alper
A TALE OF THREE SISTERS by Emin Alper (TK/DE/NL/GR, Komplizen Film) more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT LOCARNO 2019

Leopard for Best Actor
Regis Myrupu for THE FEVER by Maya Da-Rin (BR/FR/DE, Komplizen Film)

Pardino d’oro for the best international short film
BLACK SUN von Arda Çiltepe (DE/TR, HFBK Hamburg)

FIPRESCI... more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN FILMS AND CO-PRODUCTIONS AT PALIC 2019

Main Competition Special Mention
Yaron Shani and Eran Naim, CHAINED by Yaron Shani (IL/DE, The Post Republic, Electric Sheep) more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN FILMS AND CO-PRODUCTIONS AT STONY BROOK 2019

Audience Choice Best Feature Film
THE SILENT REVOLUTION (DAS SCHWEIGENDE KLASSENZIMMER) by Lars Kraume (Akzente Film & Fernsehproduktion, zero one film, Studiocanal Film)

more

Festivals

GERMAN SHORTS AT BRISTOL 2019

International Animation Film Competition
32-RBIT by Victor Orozco Ramirez (DE/MX)
ABLAZE (BRAND) by Jan Koester, Alexander Lahl
I WANT (ICH WILL) by Anne Isensee

Live Action Competition
ARE YOU LISTENING... more

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT LONDON 2019

Special Presentations
THE CAVE by Feras Fayyad (DK/DE, ma.ja.de. Filmproduktion)

Official Competition
FANNY LYE DELIVER’D by Thomas Clay (GB/DE, Essential Film)
MONOS by Alejandro Landes... more

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT THE HAMPTONS 2019

Competition: Narrative Feature
LARA by Jan Ole Gerster (Schiwago Filmproduktion)

Competition: Documentary Feature
CUNNINGHAM by Alla Kovgan (DE/US/FR, Achtung Panda! media)

Conflict + Resolution
THE CAVE... more

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT ZURICH 2019

International Documentary Film / Competition
SCHOOL OF SEDUCTION by Alina Rudnitskaya (DK/AT/NO/DE, Ma.ja.de. Filmproduktion)
THE HIDDEN CITY by Victor Moreno (ES/FR/DE, Dirk Manthey Film)
 
Focus... more

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT HELSINKI 2019

Artists…
BEAUTY AND DECAY by Annekatrin Hendel (IT WORKS! Medien)
NEVER LOOK AWAY (WERK OHNE AUTOR) by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck (Pergamon Film, Wiedemann & Berg Film)
YULI by Icíar Bollaín... more