Latest News
Awards
Festivals

Latest News

MANY HAPPY RETURNS IN COMPETITION IN SHANGHAI

There's no let up in the winning streak of German films at the International Film Festival in Shanghai. This is the fourth time in a row that a German film will be competing there for the Golden...

more

THE FESTIVAL OF GERMAN FILMS IN MADRID IS SET TO GROOVE

In keeping with the motto "If you got it, flaunt it", the 21st edition of the Festival of German Cinema in Madrid (June 4 - 9, 2019) will be drawing from a wide range of creative resources for its... more

GERMAN FILMS SUPPORTS FOREIGN THEATRICAL RELEASES OF GERMAN FILMS WITH 128,000 EUROS

In the second sitting of 2019, German Films' "Distribution Support" awards committee decided to support 18 foreign theatrical releases of German films. In total 128,000 Euros were allocated.

The...

more

EVA BLONDIAU IS PRODUCER ON THE MOVE

The  successful networking program of the European Film Promotion (EFP)  goes into its 20th edition. Again 20 promising and aspiring producers from all over Europe will be taking part in the PRODUCER...

more

NEXT GENERATION SHORT TIGER: GERMAN SHORT FILMMAKERS IN CANNES

On 10 April, the SHORT TIGER Awards were presented in Baden-Baden and the short filmmakers of the NEXT GENERATION SHORT TIGER programme will gathering on the Croisette in Cannes in around a month's ...

more

Awards

AWARDS FOR GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT TEL AVIV 2019

Special Mention: Depth of Field Competition
RESONANCE by Itay Marom (DE/IL)

Student Scholarship for Excellence in the name of Moshe Lev in the field of Editing
PHANTOM CHAIRS by Maya Klar (IL/DE,... more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT KYIV 2019

Teen Screen
TOO FAR AWAY by Sarah Winkenstette (Weydemann Bros., Windmill Film) more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN FILMS AND COPRODUCTIONS AT KRAKOW 2019

Golden Dragon International Short Film Competition
PORTRAIT OF SUZANNE by Izabela Plucinska (DE/FR/PL, Clay Traces)

more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN CO-PRODUCTIONS AT CANNES 2019

Best Performance by an Actress
Emily Beecham for LITTLE JOE by Jessica Hausner (AT/GB/DE, Essential Filmproduktion)

Special Mention
IT MUST BE HEAVEN by Elia Suleiman (FR/DE/CA/TK, Pallas Film)

Un... more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT JEONJU 2019

Grand Prize
FROM TOMORROW ON, I WILL by Ivan Markovic, Linfeng Wu (CN/DE/RS)

Best Pictures Prize
HOMING by Helvécio Marins Jr. (BR/DE, Autentika Films) more

Festivals

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT TAIPEI 2019

International New Talent Competition
SYSTEM CRASHER (SYSTEMSPRENGER) by Nora Fingscheidt (Kineo Filmproduktion, Weydemann Bros., Oma Inge Film)

Future Lights
VOLCANO by Roman Bondarchuk (UA/DE, elemag... more

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT SHEFFIELD 2019

Doc/Adventure
MY FATHER THE SPY by Gints Grube, Jaak Kilmi (LV/DE/CZEE, Kick Film)
WAR OF ART by Tommy Gulliksen (NO/DE, Story House Productions

Doc/Love
KABUL, CITY IN THE WIND by Aboozar Amini...

more

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT KARLOVY VARY 2019

Official Selection
LARA by Jan Ole Gerster (Schiwago Filmproduktion)

East of the West Competition
PASSED BY CENSOR by Serhat Karaaslan (TK/DE/FR, Departures Film)

Horizons
OUR TIME by Carlos Reygadas...

more

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT CLUJ-NAPOCA 2019

Competition
SYSTEM CRASHER (SYSTEMSPRENGER) by Nora Fingscheidt (Kineo Filmproduktion, Weydemann Bros., Oma Inge Film)

Supernova

25 KM/H by Markus Goller (Sunnysideup Film)
NEVER LOOK AWAY by Florian...

more

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT KYIV 2019

International Feature Films Competition
SYSTEM CRASHER (SYSTEMSPRENGER) by Nora Fingscheidt (Kineo Filmproduktion, Weydemann Bros., Oma Inge Film)

Student Competition

GUY PROPOSES TO HIS GIRLFRIEND ON... more