GERMAN FILMS AT THE BERLINALE 2019
 
 
 
 
IN COMPETITION
© bombero int./Warner Bros. Ent./Gordon Timpen

THE GOLDEN GLOVE by Fatih Akin (DE/FR)

Sales: The Match Factory

International press contact: 
International Rescue, Charles McDonald

 
 
IN COMPETITION
© Nachmittagfilm

I WAS AT HOME, BUT... by Angela Schanelec (DE/RS)

Sales: Deutsche Kinemathek

International press contact: 
PR Factory, Barbara Van Lombeek

 
 
IN COMPETITION
© Kineo Film/Weydemann Bros./Yunus Roy Imer

SYSTEM CRASHER by Nora Fingscheidt

Sales: Beta Cinema

International press contact:
Beta Film, Dorothee Stoewahse

 
 
BERLINALE SHORTS
UMBRA (© RosenPictures Filmproduktion)

CAN'T YOU SEE THEM? - REPEAT. by Clarissa Thieme (DE/BA)

FLEXIBLE BODIES by Louis Fried

IT HAS TO BE LIVED ONCE AND DREAMED TWICE by Rainer Kohlberger (DE/AT)

UMBRA by Florian Fischer & Johannes Krell

WORLD ON BOARD by Eva Könnemann

 
 
GENERATION KPLUS: OPENING FILM
© DETAiLFILM/Johannes Louis

CLEO by Erik Schmitt

Sales: Global Screen

International press contact:
JUST PUBLICITY, Anja Oster


 
 
PERSPEKTIVE DEUTSCHES KINO
© Janis Mazuch

Perspektive Deutsches Kino showcases thematic and artistic trends among the next generation of German filmmakers, fostering directorial talents who are on their way to making a name for themselves with their ideas and visual realizations.

This year's program will open on Friday, 8 February with the film EASY LOVE by Tamer Jandali.

The official program line-up with detailed information and screening dates for the films can be found here. And a list of press contacts for each of the films in the Perspektive Deutsches Kino can be found here.

 
 
RETROSPECTIVE
GO FOR IT, BABY (© Deutsche Kinemathek/Schamoni Film & Medien)

German Films is proud to support this year's Berlinale Retrospective SELF DETERMINED. PERSPECTIVES OF WOMEN FILMMAKERS, which takes as its subject women filmmakers between 1968 and 1999. The program encompasses 26 narrative and documentary features from the former East and West Germany, as well as German films after re-unification in 1990. The full program can be found here.

 
 
ALL GERMAN FILMS & INTERNATIONAL CO-PRODUCTIONS AT THE BERLINALE 2019

Once again, this year's Berlinale will be presenting a multitude of German films and international co-productions with German participation in the various sections of the official program.

Click here for a list of all the German films and international co-productions in the official program of the this year's Berlinale! The screening schedules for all films with German participation in the official program can be found here.

Click here for detailed information about all the German short films being presented at the Berlinale.

 
 
FACE TO FACE WITH GERMAN FILMS
© German Films/Anne Wilk/The Dream Factory

Round four for the FACE TO FACE WITH GERMAN FILMS campaign - this time we are presenting six great acting talents from Germany to the international film world: Maria Dragus, Christian Friedel, Luise Heyer, Jonas Nay, Jördis Triebel, and Fahri Yardim.

On 11 February, German Films is teaming up with Variety to present this year's Faces during a panel at the Drama Series Days.

And this year actress Sandra Hüller, who starred in TONI ERDMANN and was one of the 'Faces' of our 2016 campaign, will be in the Berlinale's International Jury.

 
 
EUROPEAN SHOOTING STARS 2019
© Florian Liedel

For the 22st edition of EUROPEAN SHOOTING STARS a jury of industry experts selected ten of the most gifted young European actors who will be presented to the film industry, public and international press during the first weekend of the 69th Berlinale. The event culminates in the awards ceremony at the Berlinale Palast on Monday, 11 Feb where each of the talents will be presented with the EUROPEAN SHOOTING STARS Award.

This year's Shooting Star from Germany is EMMA DROGUNOVA.

 
 
GERMAN FILMS' CONTACTS AT THE EFM

European Film Market
Gropius Bau, Stand #17
Niederkirchnerstr. 7, 10963 Berlin 
phone +49-30-220 088 415

Attending:
Mariette Rissenbeek (7-15 Feb)
Simone Baumann (7-15 Feb)
Johanna Buse (8-12 Feb)
Angela Hawkins (7-12 Feb)
Christine Harrasser (9-13 Feb)
Anne Heidebrecht (7-11  Feb)
Nicole Kaufmann (8-12 Feb)
Anke Redl (8-12 Feb)
Dennis Ruh (7-15 Feb)
Fides Schäffer (10-14 Feb)
Maike Schantz (8-12 Feb)
Martin Scheuring (7-15 Feb)
Andrea Schiefer (8-12 Feb)
Bernhard Simek (8-12 Feb)