GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT VIENNALE 2019

57th Vienna International Film Festival (24 October – 6 November 2019)

Features
A HIDDEN LIFE by Terrence Malick (DE/US, Studio Babelsberg)
A TALE OF THREE SISTERS by Emin Alper (TK/DE/NL/GR, Komplizen Film)
A VOLUNTARY YEAR (DAS FREIWILLIGE JAHR) by Ulrich Köhler & Henner Winckler (Sutor Kolonko)
ABOUT ENDLESSNESS by Roy Andersson (SE/DE/NO, Essential Films)
DEATH WILL COME AND SHALL HAVE YOUR EYES by José Luis Torres Leiva (CL/AR/DE, Autentika Films)
FROM TOMORROW ON, I WILL by Ivan Marković, Wu Linfeng (DE/CN/RS)
GIRAFFE by Anna Sofie Hartmann (DE/DK, Komplizen Film)
IT MUST BE HEAVEN by Elia Suleiman (FR/DE/CA/TK, Pallas Film)
LA GOMERA by Corneliu Porumboiu (RO/FR/DE Komplizen Film)
LIBERTÉ by Albert Serra (FR/DE, Lupa Film)
LITTLE JOE by Jessica Hausner (AT/GB/DE, Essential Films)
MARTIN EDEN by Pietro Marcello (IT/DE/FR, Match Factory Productions)
OLANDA by Bernd Schoch (FUENFERFILM – Krause & Scheuffele)
RALFS FARBEN by Lukas Marxt (AT/DE/ES/FR)
SPACE DOGS by Elsa Kremser & Levin Peter (DE/AT, It Works! Medien)
SYNONYMES (SYNONYME) by Nadav Lapid (FR/IL/DE, Komplizen Film)
THE HIDDEN CITY by Victor Moreno (SP/FR/DE, Dirk Manthey Film)
THE INVISIBLE LIFE OF EURÍDICE GUSMÃO by Karim Aïnouz (BR/DE, Pola Pandora)
THE TRAITOR by Marco Bellocchio (IT/FR/BR/DE, Match Factory Productions)
THE TREE HOUSE by Minh Quý Trương (SG/VN/DE/FR/CN, Inselfilm Produktion)
WHITE ON WHITE by Théo Court (ES/CL/FR/DE Kundschafter Filmproduktion)
 
Shorts
BLUE BOY by Manuel Abramovich (AG/DE)
COLOR-BLIND by Ben Russell (FR/DE)
ENTIRE DAYS TOGETHER (GANZE TAGE ZUSAMMEN) by Luise Donschen
LOADING PIT by Lukas marxt (AT/DE)
MAMAN MAMAN MAMAN by Lucia Margarita Bauer (joon film)
NIMIC von Yorgos Lanthimos (DE/GB/US, Rekorder)
VILLA EMPAIN by Katharina Kastner (BE/FR/AT/DE, The Moon Embassy)
 
Historiography
LEUCHTTURM DES CHAOS by Marfred Blank & Wolf-Eckart Bühler (Bühler Films)
VARIETY by Bette Gordon (US/DE/UK, ZDF – Das kleine Fernsehspiel)
 
Retrospective
AM GLAGEN HÄNGT DIE LIEBE by Edwin Zbonek (Rex-Film Bloemer & Co.)
 
Monography Angela Schanelec
AFTERNOON (NACHMITTAG) by Angela Schanelec (Nachmittagfilm)
FAR AWAY (WEIT ENTFERNT) by Angela Schanelec (DFFB)
I STAYED IN BERLIN ALL SUMMER (ICH BIN DEN SOMMER ÜBER IN BERLIN GEBLIEBEN) by Angela Schanelec (DFFB)
I WAS AT HOME, BUT… (ICH WAR ZUHAUSE, ABER…) by Angela Schanelec (DE/RS, Nachmittagfilm Angela Schanelec)
LOVELY YELLOW COLOR (SCHÖNE GELBE FARBE) by Angela Schanelec (DFFB)
MARSEILLE by Angela Schanelec (DE/FR, Schramm Film Koerner & Weber)
MY SISTER‘S GOOD FORTUNE (DAS GLÜCK MEINER SCHWESTER) by Angela Schanelec (DFFB, Luna-Film)
ORLY by Angela Schanelec (DE/FR, Ringel Filmproduktion, Nachmittagfilm)
PASSING SUMMER (MEIN LANGSAMES LEBEN) by Angela Schanelec (Schramm Film Koerner & Weber)
PLACES IN CITIES (PLÄTZE IN STÄDTEN) by Angela Schanelec (Schramm Film Koerner & Weber)
PRAGUE, MARCH 92 (PRAG, MÄRZ 92) by Angela Schanelec (DFFB)
PRINCIP TEXT by Angela Schanelec (Unafilm)
THE DREAMED PATH (DER TRAUMHAFTE WEG) by Angela Schanelec (Filmgalerie 451)
 
Monography Silvia Das Fadas
LIGHT, BLAZE, FULGOR – AUGURIES FOR A NON-HIERARCHICAL FRAMING AND FLOURISHING by Silvia Das Fadas (PT/DE/AT)
 
Cinematography: The Female Gaze

DAS RECHT AUF LIEBE by Jakob Fleck & Louise Kolm-Fleck (Hegewald Film)
DER MEINEIDBAUER by Jakob Fleck & Louise Kolm-Fleck (Hegewald Film)
DER ORLOW by Jakob Fleck & Louise Kolm-Fleck (Hegewald Film)
DIE WARSCHAUER ZITADELLE by Jakob Fleck & Louise Kolm-Fleck (Hegewald Film)
FRAUENARZT DR. SCHÄFER by Jakob Fleck & Louise Kolm-Fleck (Hegewald Film)
MÄDCHEN AM KREUZ by Jakob Fleck & Louise Kolm-Fleck (Hegewald Film)

Contact: Dennis Ruh