GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT TALLINN 2020

24th Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival (13 - 29 November 2020)

Official Selection – Competition
CAGED BIRDS by Oliver Rihs (CH/DE, Contrast Film, Kultur Produktion, Port au Prince, Niama Film) [International Premiere]

First Feature Competition
MODELL OLIMPIA by Frédéric Hambalek (Frédéric Hambalek Filmproduktion, Spektrumfilm) [World Premiere]

Rebels with a Cause Competition

CORTEX by Moritz Bleibtreu (Paloma Entertainment, Port-Au-Prince Film & Kultur Produktion, Warner Bros. Film Productions Germany)

Screen International

UNDINE by Christian Petzold (DE/FR, Schramm Film Koerner & Weber)

Just Film
MADISON by Kim Strobl (DE/AT, Dor Film-West)
SUMMER REBELS (SOMMER-REBELLEN) by Martina Sakova (DE/SK, Projector23)
MAX AND THE WILD BUNCH (MAX UND DIE WILDE 7) by Winfried Oelsner (Westside Filmproduktion, Rat Pack Filmproduktion)
THE SNAIL AND THE WHALE by Max Lang and Daniel Snaddon (UK/DE, Magic Light Pictures, ZDF)
THE HIDDEN LIFE OF TREES (DAS GEHEIME LEBEN DER BÄUME) by Jörg Adolph (Constantin Film Produktion)

In Focus: New German Cinema (in collaboration with the Goethe Institut Tallinn)
Opening Film: ENFANT TERRIBLE by Oskar Roehler (Bavaria Filmproduktion, X-Filme Creative Pool)
BERLIN ALEXANDERPLATZ by Burhan Qurbani (DE/NL, Sommerhaus Filmproduktion)
UNDINE by Christian Petzold (DE/FR, Schramm Film Koerner & Weber)
EXILE (EXIL) by Visar Morina (DE/BE/XK, Komplizen Film)
WALCHENSEE FOREVER by Janna Ji Wonders (Flare Film)
HOME by Franka Potente (augenschein Filmproduktion)
AND TOMORROW THE ENTIRE WORLD (UND MORGEN DIE GANZE WELT) by Julia von Heinz (DE/FR, Seven Elephants, Kings & Queens Filmproduktion)
MODELL OLIMPIA by Frédéric Hambalek (Frédéric Hambalek Filmproduktion, Spektrumfilm)
RIVAL (RIVALE) by Marcus Lenz (HANFGARN & UFER Filmproduktion, Wildfilms) [European Premiere]
COCOON (KOKON) by Leonie Krippendorff (Jost Hering Filme)
MADISON by Kim Strobl (DE/AT, Dor Film-West)
CAGED BIRDS by Oliver Rihs (CH/DE, Contrast Film, Kultur Produktion, Port au Prince, Niama Film)
CORTEX by Moritz Bleibtreu (Paloma Entertainment, Port-Au-Prince Film & Kultur Produktion, Warner Bros. Film Productions Germany)
CURVEBALL - A TRUE STORY. UNFORTUNATELY by Johannes Naber (Bon Voyage Films)
BLACK MILK by Uisenma Borchu (DE/MN, Sven Zellner und Uisenma Borchu Film)

Shorts Live-Action Competition
BEAR HILL PATH by Tatjana Moutchnik (DE/IS)
WHEN I DANCE, THE EARTH TREMBLES (WENN ICH TANZE, WACKELT DIE WELT) by Otto Lazić-Reuschel
 
Shorts Animation Competition
THE CHIMNEY SWIFT (DER SCHORNSTEINSEGLER) by Frédéric Schuld
CONVERSATIONS WITH A WHALE by Samo (Anna Bergmann)
FANTASMIA by Luise Fiedler
JUST A GUY by Shoko Hara
SERIAL PARALLELS by Max Hattler (DE/HK)
 
Shorts New Talents Competition: Animation
ARMED LULLABY by Yana Ugrekhelidze
INSIDE ME by Maria Trigo Teixeira
 
Shorts New Talents Competition: Live-Action
THE PUBIC HAIR (DAS SCHAMHAAR) by Carolin Glomp
THE SIMULATION OF BEING (DIE SIMULATION DES SEINS) by Stefan M. Bürkner
 
Shorts Kids Animation Competition

FRIENDS by Florian Grolig
ONE STORMY NIGHT (EINE STÜRMISCHE NACHT) by Gil Alkabetz
 
Next Generation Short Tiger 2020

5 WAYS TO CRY (UND WEINEN KÖNNEN) by Michael Fetter Nathansky
ABLAZE (BRAND) by Jan Koester, Alexander Lahl
APOCALYPSE AIRLINES by Camille Tricaud, Franziska Unger
ASCONA by Julius Dommer
THE BEAUTY by Pascal Schelbli
FORTUNE COOKIE (GLÜCK IM KEKS) by Nina Weilbächer
GRAVEDAD by Matisse Gonzalez
INTERSTATE 8 by Anne Thieme
THE LOST WEDDING RING by Elisabeth Jakobi
REVOLVO by Francy Fabritz
RUSHES (IN DEN BINSEN) by Clara Zoe My-Linh von Arnim
WHERE WE USED TO SWIM by Daniel Asadi Faezi
WILD WEST COMPRESSED by Christian Kaufmann

Animated Realities
REVOLYKUS by Victor Orozco Ramirez (DE/MX)

Animated Journeys
TIES by Dina Velikovskaya (DE/RU)

Rebels with a Cause
PASSAGE by Ann Oren

Late Night Love
THITONOS & THE GODDESS OF DAWN by Jörg Weidner

Contact: Sylva Häutle