GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT TALLINN 2019

23rd Black Nights Film Festival (15 November – 1 December 2019)

Official Selection
GYPSY QUEEN by Hüseyin Tabak (DE/AT, DOR FILM-WEST Produktionsgesellschaft)
MAN FROM BEIRUT by Christoph Gampl (chapplingo films int., 2Pilots Filmproduction, Kida Films)

First Feature Competition
STAY STILL (STILLSTEHEN) by Elisa Mishto (DE/IT, CALA Filmproduktion, Cine Plus, Farbfilm Produktion)
STORIES FROM THE CHESTNUT WOODS by Gregor Božič (SI/IT/DE, DFFB)
TOMORROW WE ARE FREE (MORGEN SIND WIR FREI) by Hossein Pourseifi (Little Dream Entertainment)

Baltic Competition

MOTHERLAND by Tomas Vengris (LT/LV/DE/GR, Heimathafen Film)

Current Waves
GOLDEN TWENTIES by Sophie Kluge (Amerikafilm, BerghausWöbke Filmproduktion, Fox International Productions Germany)
LARA by Jan Ole Gerster (Schiwago Filmproduktion)
PELICAN BLOOD (PELIKANBLUT) by Katrin Gebbe (DE/BG, Junafilm)
RADIUS – TRIJYA by Akshay Indikar (IN/DE, Bombay Berlin Film Productions)
RED FIELDS by Keren Yedaya (IL/LU/DE, Riva Film)
THE COUNTY by Grímur Hákonarson (IS/DK/DE/FR, One Two Films)
THE GERMAN LESSON (DEUTSCHSTUNDE) by Christian Schwochow (Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion, Senator Film Produktion)

Signatures
A HIDDEN LIFE by Terrence Malick (US/DE, Studio Babelsberg)
CHERRY BLOSSOMS & DEMONS (KIRSCHBLÜTEN UND DÄMONEN) by Doris Dörrie (Olga Film)

Screen International Critics’ Choice

SYSTEM CRASHER (SYSTEMSPRENGER) by Nora Fingscheidt (Kineo Filmproduktion, Weydemann Bros., Oma Inge Film)

Midnight Shivers
THE GOLDEN GLOVE (DER GOLDENE HANDSCHUH) by Fatih Akin (DE/FR, bombero international, Warner Bros. Entertainment)

Doc@PÖFF
SPACE DOGS by Elsa Kremser & Levin Peter (DE/AT, It Works! Medien)
THE CAVE by Feras Fayyad (DK/DE, ma.ja.de. Filmproduktion)

In Focus: Sizzling Arabia

IRAQI ODYSSEY by Samir (IQ/DE/CH/AE, COIN FILM)
BAGDHAD IN MY SHADOW by Samir (CH/DE/GB/IQ, COIN FILM)
TALKING ABOUT TREES by Suhaib Gasmelbari (FR/SD/DE/TD/QA, Made in Germany Filmproduktion)
YOU WILL DIE AT TWENTY by Amjad Abu Alala (SD/FR/EG/DE/NO, Die Gesellschaft DGS)

Just Film

Just Film Youth Competition
SCENT OF ORANGES by Ivan Pokorný (CZ/DE/SK, Kinderfilm)

Children Program
ALFONS ZITTERBACKE by Mark Schlichter (X Filme Creative Pool, N8-Filmproduktion)
CLEO – IF I COULD TURN BACK TIME (CLEO) by Erik Schmitt (DETAiLFILM)
MY EXTRAORDINARY SUMMER WITH TESS by Steven Wouterlood (NL/DE, ostlicht filmproduktion)
ROCCA CHANGES THE WORLD (ROCCA VERÄNDERT DIE WELT) by Katja Benrath (Relevant Film, Warner Bros. Film Productions Germany)
TKKG – DETECITVE AGENCY by Robert Thalheim (Kundschafter Filmproduktion, Warner Bros. Film Productions Germany, Delta Film)
TOO FAR AWAY (ZU WEIT WEG) by Sarah Winkenstette (Weydemann Bros., Windmill Film)

DOC@JUST
FUCK FAME by Lillian Franck & Robert Cibis (DE/AT, OVALmedia)
RINGSIDE by André Hörmann (DE/US, Sutor Kolonko)

Children’s Rights
SYSTEM CRASHER by Nora Fingscheidt (Kineo Filmproduktion, Weydemann Bros., Oma Inge Film)

JF Science360
THE LAST MALE ON EARTH by Floor van der Meulen (NL/BE/DE)

PÖFF Shorts (19 – 27 November 2019)

Shorts International Competition: Live Action
FUN FACTORY by Lisa Brooke hausen & Even Hafner (NO/DE)
SILENCE OF THE FISH by Hilke Rönnfeldt (IS/DK/DE)
THE EVIL EYE by Leonore Kasper (DE/RO)

Shorts New Talents Competition: Live Action

THEM (FREMDE) by Tim Dünschede (University of Television and Film Munich, German Film and Television Academy, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Friendshipfilms)

Shorts International Competition: Animation
DUERRENWAID 8 by Ines Christine Geißer & Kirsten Carina Geißer
PORTRAIT OF SUZANNE by Izabela Plucinska (DE/FR/PL)

Shorts New Talents Competition: Animation
BLIESCHOW by Christoph Sarow
GRAVEDAD by Matisse Gonzalez

Doc@Shorts
MY DAUGHTER (DIE TOCHTER) by Falk Schuster, Alexander Lahl, Max Mönch

PÖFF: Homecoming

NIMIC by Yorgos Lanthimos (DE/GB/US)

Exploring Dance Film
CIRCUS MOVEMENTS by Lukas Berger, Mário Gajo de Carvalho (PT/DE/AT/ET)

Late Night Lab
ANIMISTICA by Nikki Schuster (MX/AT/DE)

Late Night Sci-Fi
JUPITER by Benjamin Pfohl

Night Cinema

DEAD INSIDE (INNERLICH TOT) by Ares Ceylan, Christopher Schmier
GREENKEEPER by Lisa Pozo Nunez
THE WHALE by Henning M. Lederer

Late Night Love
YOUR FUTURE by Petra Stipetic, Maren Wiese

Arab Focus
MARADONA’S LEGS by Firas Khoury (DE/PS)
MY SECOND EYE (AYNY) by Ahmad Saleh

EFA Shorts Tour
FREEDOM OF MOVEMENT by Nina Fischer, Maroan el Sani (DE/IT)
OSLO by Shady Srour (IL/DE)

Contact: Dennis Ruh