GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT SYDNEY 2019

66th Sydney Film Festival (5 – 16 June 2019)

Official Competition
MONOS by Alejandro Landes (CO/AR/NL/DE/UY/FR, Pandora Filmproduktion)
NEVER LOOK AWAY (WERK OHNE AUTOR) by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck (Pergamon Film, Wiedermann & Berg Film)
SYNONYMES (SYNONYME) by Nadav Lapid (FR/IL/DE, Komplizen Film)

Europe! Voices of Women in Film
EVER AFTER (ENDZEIT – EVER AFTER) by Carolina Hellsgård (Grown Up Films)

Features
AKASHA by Hajooj Kuka (ZA/SD/DE/QA, Komplizen Film)
A TALE OF THREE SISTERS by Emin Alper (TK/DE/NL/GR, Komplizen Film)
FLATLAND by Jenna Cato Bass (ZA/LU/DE, unafilm)
OUR TIME by Carlos Reygadas (MX/FR/DE/DK/SE, The Match Factory)
SATURDAY AFTERNOON by Mostofa Sarwar Farooki (BD/IN/DE, Tandem Production)
SIBEL by Çağla Zencirci, Guillaume Giovanetti (TK/FR/DE/LU, Riva Filmproduktion)
THE EXTRA JOURNEY OF CELESTE GARCIA by Artura Infante (CU/DE, FassB Filmproduktion)
YULI by Icíar Bollaín (ES/CU/GB/DE, Match Factory Production)

International Documentaries

LEFTOVER WOMEN by Shosh Shlam, Hilla Medalia (IL/DE, Neue Celluloid Fabrik)
MEETING GORBACHEV by Werner Herzog, André Singer (UK/US/DE, Werner Herzog Film)
PICTURE CHARACTER by Martha Shane, Ian Cheney (US/DE/JP/AR/AT/GB, Amerikafilm)
TALKING ABOUT TREES by Suhaib Gasmelbari (FR/SD/DE/TD/QA, Made in Germany Filmproduktion)

Documentary Australia Foundation Award

MARTHA: A PICTURE STORY by Selina Miles (AR/DE, weltfilm Berlin)

Screenability
SANDGIRL (SANDMÄDCHEN) by Mark Michel (DE/IT/PL, Worklights Media Production)
VISION PORTRAITS by Rodney Evans (US/DE/CA)

Special Presentations
HIGH LIFE by Claire Denis (DE/FR/GB/PL/US, Pandora Film)
PHOTOGRAPH by Ritesh Batra (IN/DE/US, Pola Pandora)

Viva Varda
DAGUERRÉOTYPES by Agnès Varda (FR/DE, ZDF)

FLUX Art + Film, Short Films
FREEDOM OF MOVEMENT by Nina Fischer, Maroan el Sani (Werner Herzog Filmproduktion)

International Animation Showcase
FEST by Nikita Diakur
LOVE ME, FEAR ME  by Veronica Solomon, Dascha Dauenhauer

Animation After Dark
CARNOTOPOS by Fabián Marcel Salgado Rivadeneira, Anita Becker, Felicia Bergström
HAPPY by Dirk Vershure

Classic Restored

SÁTÁNTANGÓ by Béla Tarr (HU/DE/CH, Von Vietinghoff Filmproduktion)
THE GOLEM: HOW HE CAME INTO THE WORLD (DER GOLEM, WIE ER IN DIE WELT KAM) by Carl Boese, Paul Wegener (Projektions-AG Union)

Contact: Fides Schäffer