GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT SOFIA 2018

22nd Sofia International Film Festival (8 – 17 March 2018)

International Competition
3/4 by Ilian Metev (DE/BG, Sutor Kolonko)
ADAM by Maria Solrun (DE/IS/MX/US, Big Key Films)

International Documentary Competition
THE ART OF MOVING by Liliana Marinho de Sousa (DE/TR, Newa Film)

Balkan Competition

GRAIN by Semih Kaplanoğlu (TR/DE/FR/SE/QA, Heimatfilm)
TOUCH ME NOT by Adina Pintilie (RO/DE/CZ/BG/FR, Rohfilm Productions)
MEN DON'T CRY by Alen Drljevic (BH/SL/HR/DE, Manderley Films)

Jameson Short Film Award

MAYBE TOMORROW by Martin Iliev (BG/DE)

Galas
ÁGA by Milko Lazarov (BG/DE/FR, 42film)

Grand Prizes
THE NILE HILTON INCIDENT by Tarik Saleh (SE/DE/DK, ostlicht filmproduktion)
THE SQUARE by Ruben Östlund (SE/FR/DE/DK, Essential Film)

Cinema Today – Masters

ARRHYTHMIA by Boris Khlebnikov (RU/FI/DE, COLOR OF MAY)
LOVELESS by Andrey Zvyagintsev (RU/BE/DE/FR, Senator Film Produktion)
HAPPY END by Michael Haneke (FR/DE/AT, X Filme Creative Pool)
IN THE FADE (AUS DEM NICHTS) by Fatih Akin (DE/FR, bombero international, Warner Bros. Film Productions Germany, corazón international)
JUPITER'S MOON by Kornél Mundruczó (HU/DE/CH/SE, Match Factory Productions)
KHIBULA by George Ovashvili (GE/DE/FR, 42film)

Cinema Politica
QUEERCORE: HOW TO PUNK A REVOLUTION by Yony Leyser (Desire Productions)

Kaleidoscope
HUMAN FLOW by Ai Weiwei (Human Flow UG)
MANIFESTO by Julian Rosefeldt (DE/AU/HK, Julian Rosefeldt)

Special Screenings
WESTERN by Valeska Grisebach (DE/BG/AT, Komplizen Film)
THE WORLD IS BIG AND SALVATION LURKS AROUND THE CORNER by Stefan Komandarev (BG/DE/HU/SL, Pallas Film)

New Bulgarian Features
DIRECTIONS by Stephan Komandarev (BG/DE/MK, Aktis Film Production)

Wim Wenders
EVERY THING WILL BE FINE von Wim Wenders (DE/CA/FR/SE/NO, Neue Road Movies)
PARIS, TEXAS by Wim Wenders (FR/DE/GB, Road Movies Filmproduktion)
SUBMERGENCE von Wim Wenders (DE/FR/ES, Neue Road Movies)
WINGS OF DESIRE (DER HIMMEL ÜBER BERLIN) by Wim Wenders (DE/FR, Road Movies Filmproduktion)

Focus Israel
THE CAKEMAKER by Ofir Raul Graizer (IL/DE, Film Base Berlin)
FOXTROT by Samuel Maoz (DE/IL/FR/CH, Pola Pandora)

1968 – Films from Germany

ANGEL BABY (ENGELCHEN ODER DIE JUNGFRAU VON BAMBERG) by Marran Gosov (Houwer-Film)
BAAL by Volker Schlöndorff (Hallelujah-Film)
IT (ES) by Ulrich Schamoni (Horst Manfred Adloff Produktion)
GO FOR IT, BABY (ZUR SACHE SCHÄTZCHEN) by May Spils (Peter Schamoni Film)
WILD RIDER LTD. (WILDER REITER GMBH) by Franz-Josef Spieker (Horst Manfred Adloff Produktion)
GIRLS, GIRLS (MÄDCHEN, MÄDCHEN) by Roger Fritz (Roger Fritz Filmproduktion)
YOUNG TORLESS (DER JUNGE TÖRLESS) by Volker Schlöndorff (DE/FR, Franz Seitz Filmproduktion) 

Bernhard Simek