GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT SHANGHAI 2018

21st Shanghai International Film Festival (16 – 25 June 2018)

Golden Goblet Competition
AS GREEN AS IT GETS (GRÜNER WIRD’S NICHT) by Florian Gallenberger (DE/CH, Majestic Filmproduktion, new!move films)

Focus Germany

3 DAYS IN QUIBERON (3 TAGE IN QUIBERON) by Emily Atef (DE/AT/FR, Rohfilm Factory)
A DYSFUNCTIONAL CAT (DIE DEFEKTE KATZE) by Susan Gordanshekan (Glory Film)
DIFFERENT KINDS OF RAIN (1000 ARTEN, DEN REGEN ZU BESCHREIBEN) by Isabel Prahl (Made in Germany Filmproduktion)
FORGET ABOUT NICK by Margarethe von Trotta (Heimatfilm, Medienparks NRW, Zentropa Köln)
GODLESS YOUTH (JUGEND OHNE GOTT) by Alain Gsponer (die film gmbh, Constantin Film Production)
ICEMAN (DER MANN AUS DEM EIS) by Felix Randau (DE/IT/AT, Port au Prince Film & Kultur Produktion, Lucky Bird Pictures)
IN THE AISLES (IN DEN GÄNGEN) by Thomas Stuber (Sommerhaus Filmproduktion, Rotor Film, Departures Film)
LOST ONES (VERLORENE) by Felix Hassenfratz (Viafilm)
ONLY GOD CAN JUDGE ME (NUR GOTT KANN MICH RICHTEN) by Özgür Yildirim (Rat Pack Filmproduktion)
ROCK MY HEART (ROCK MY HEART – MEIN WILDES HERZ) by Hanno Olderdissen (Neue Schönhauser Filmproduktion)
STYX by Wolfgang Fischer (DE/AT, Schiwago Film)

Spectrum
ALL EYES ON YOU BY Felix Maxim Eller (Lost Tape)
LOOKING FOR OUM KULTHUM by Shirin Neshat (DE/AT/IT, Razor Film Produktion)
RABBIT SCHOOL - GUARDIANS OF THE GOLDEN EGG (DIE HÄSCHENSCHULE - JAGD NACH DEM GOLDENEN EI) by Ute von Münchow-Pohl (Akkord Film Produktion, Virgin Lands)
SUPA MODO by Likarion Wainaina (DE/KE, One Fine Day Films)
TRANSIT by Christian Petzold (DE/FR, Schramm Film Koerner & Weber)
WHAT WILL PEOPLE SAY by Iram Haq (NO/DE/SE, Rohfilm Factory)

Window of French Cinema
HAPPY END by Michael Haneke (FR/DE/AT, X Filme Creative Pool)

SIFF Highlights
MEN DON'T CRY by Alen Drljevic (BH/SL/HR/DE, Manderley Films)

Documentary
JÖRG SCHMIDT-REITWEIN – WAYS OF SEEING (JÖRG SCHMIDT-REITWEIN – SEHWEISEN) by Heiner Heinke (Heiner Heinke Filmproduktion)

Contact: Dennis Ruh