GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT SEATTLE 2019

45th Seattle International Film Festival (16 May – 9 June 2019)

New Directors Competition
AYKA by Sergey Dvortsevoy (RU/DE/PL/KZ, Pallas Film)
CRYSTAL SWAN by Darya Zhuk (BY/US/RU/DE, Gernböck Produktion)
THE EXTRAORDINARY JOURNEY OF CELESTE GARCIA by Arturo Onfante (CU/DE, FassB Filmproduktion)

Documentary Competition
FLY ROCKET FLY (MIT MACHETEN ZU DEN STERNEN) by Oliver Schwehm (DE/BE, Lunabeach TV und Media)

African Pictures
FIG TREE by Alamork Davidian (IL/DE/FR/ETAV, Medien Penrose)
SEW THE WINTER TO MY SKIN by Jahmil X.T. Qubeka (ZA/DE, Die Gesellschaft DGS)

Archival Films
SPIES (SPIONE) by Fritz Lang (Universum Film AG)

Contemporary World Cinema
ALL ABOUT ME (DER JUNGE MUSS AN DIE FRISCHE LUFT) by Caroline Link (UFA fiction)
ALL MY LOVING by Edward Berger (Port au Prince Film & Kultur Produktion)
ANOTHER DAY OF LIFE by Raul de la Fuente & Damian Nenow (PL/ES/BE/DE, Wüste Film, Animationsfabrik)
“I DO NOT CARE IF WE GO DOWN IN HISTORY AS BARBARIANS” by Radu Jude (RO/CZ/FR/ BG/DE, Komplizen Film)
IN THE AISLES (IN DEN GÄNGEN) by Thomas Stuber (Sommerhaus Filmproduktion, Rotor Film, Departures Film)
MONOS by Alejandro Landes (CO/AR/NL/DE/UY/FR, Pandora Filmproduktion)
ORAY by Mehmet Akif Büyükatalay (filmfaust Filmproduktion, Academy of Media Arts Cologne)
SAF by Ali Vatansever (TR/DE/RO, 2Pilots Filmproduktion)
SIBEL by Çağla Zencirci, Guillaume Giovanetti (TK/FR/DE/LU, Riva Filmproduktion)
THE INNOCENT (DER UNSCHULDIGE) by Simon Jaquemet (CH/DE, augenschein Filmproduktion)
TOUCH ME NOT by Adina Pintilie (RO/DE/CZ/BG/FR, Rohfilm Productions)
VOLCANO by Roman Bondarchuk (UA/DE/MC, elemag pictures, Tato Film)
WHAT DOESN’T KILL US (WAS UNS NICHT UMBRINGT) von Sandra Nettelbeck (Sommerhaus Filmproduktion, cine plus Filmproduktion, Ruhrsound)
YULI by Icíar Bollaín (ES/CU/GB/DE, Match Factory Production)

Deutschlandjahr

ALL ABOUT ME (DER JUNGE MUSS AN DIE FRISCHE LUFT) by Caroline Link (UFA fiction)
ALL MY LOVING by Edward Berger (Port au Prince Film & Kultur Produktion)
#FEMALE PLEASURE by Barbara Miller (CH/DE)
FLY ROCKET FLY (MIT MACHETEN ZU DEN STERNEN) by Oliver Schwehm (DE/BE, Lunabeach TV und Media)
IN THE AISLES (IN DEN GÄNGEN) by Thomas Stuber (Sommerhaus Filmproduktion, Rotor Film, Departures Film)
LEST WE FORGET (GEGEN DAS VERGESSEN) by Luigi Toscano
ORAY by Mehmet Akif Büyükatalay (filmfaust Filmproduktion, Academy of Media Arts Cologne)
SHUT UP AND PLAY THE PIANO by Philipp Jedicke (DE/GB, Rapid Eye Movies)
SPIES (SPIONE) by Fritz Lang (Universum Film AG)
THE INNOCENT (DER UNSCHULDIGE) by Simon Jaquemet (CH/DE, augenschein Filmproduktion)
WHAT DOESN’T KILL US (WAS UNS NICHT UMBRINGT) von Sandra Nettelbeck (Sommerhaus Filmproduktion, cine plus Filmproduktion, Ruhrsound)

Documentary Films
#FEMALE PLEASURE by Barbara Miller (CH/DE)
FLY ROCKET FLY (MIT MACHETEN ZU DEN STERNEN) by Oliver Schwehm (DE/BE, Lunabeach TV und Media)
LEST WE FORGET (GEGEN DAS VERGESSEN) by Luigi Toscano
MEETING GORBACHEV by Werner Herzog & André Singer (DE/UK/US)
PALACE FOR THE PEOPLE by Georgi Bogdanov, Boris Missirkov (BU/DE/RO, Filmtank)

Face the Music
SHUT UP AND PLAY THE PIANO by Philipp Jedicke (DE/GB, Rapid Eye Movies)

Future Wave

FIG TREE by Alamork Davidian (IL/DE/FR/ETAV, Medien Penrose)

Ibero American Cinema

MONOS by Alejandro Landes (CO/AR/NL/DE/UY/FR, Pandora Filmproduktion)
THE EXTRAORDINARY JOURNEY OF CELESTE GARCIA by Arturo Onfante (CU/DE, FassB Filmproduktion)
YULI by Icíar Bollaín (ES/CU/GB/DE, Match Factory Production)

Short Films

BLUE BOY by Manuel Abramovich (AG/DE)
HOT DOG by Alma Buddecke, Marleen Valin
OBON by Andre Hörmann, Samo (Anna Bergmann)

Contact: Nicole Kaufmann