GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT SARAJEVO 2019

Sarajevo Film Festival (16 – 23 August 2019)

Feature Film Competition
A TALE OF THREE SISTERS by Emin Alper (TK/DE/NL/GR, Komplizen Film)

Competition Programme – Documentary Film
PALACE FOR THE PEOPLE by Georgi Bogdanov, Boris Missirkov (BU/DE/RO, Filmtank)

Competition Programme – Short Film

BLACK SUN von Arda Çiltepe (DE/TR, HFBK Hamburg)

Competition Programme – Student Film

FAVOURITES (FAVORITEN) by Martin Monk (AT/DE)

In Focus

LITTLE JOE by Jessica Hausner (AT/GB/DE, Essential Filmproduktion)
THE WHISTLERS by Corneliu Porumboiu (RU/FR/DE, Komplizen Film)

Kinoscope Real
SEARCHING EVA by Pia Hellenthal (Corso Film)

Kinoscope
THE ORPHANAGE by Shahrbanoo Sadat (DK/DE/LU/FR/AF, Adomeit Film)
SYNONYMS (SYNONYME) by Nadav Lapid (FR/IL/DE, Komplizen Film)

Children’s Programme

ELEPHANT by Julia Ocker (Studio FILM BILDER)
FLY by Julia Ocker (Studio FILM BILDER)
INVISIBLE SUE by Markus Dietrich (DE/LU, Ostlicht Filmproduktion)
MY EXTRAORDINARY SUMMER WITH TESS (MEINE WUNDERBARE SELTSAME WOCHE MIT TESS) by Steven Wouterlood (NL/DE, ostlicht filmproduktion)

Shorts
FREE TIME (FREI ZEIT) by Ulu Braun
TODAY IS 11TH JUNE 1993 by Clarissa Thieme (DE/BA)
TOURNEUR by Yalda Afsah

House of Shorts Special Screening
HAPPINESS MACHINE by Ana Nedeljkovic, Andrea Schneider, Eni Brandner, Joanna Kozuch, Michelle Kranot, Rebecca Bloecher, Samantha Moore, Susi Jirkuff, Vessela Dantcheva, Elizabeth Hobbs (DE/AT/DK/GB/RS, Fabian&Fred)

Open Air

IT MUST BE HEAVEN by Elia Suleiman (FR/DE/CA/TK, Pallas Film)

BH Film – Documentary Films

TO TELL A GHOST by Chris Piotrowicz, Stefan Ehrhardt (BA/DE)

Special Screenings
SÁTÁNTANGÓ by Béla Tarr (HU/DE/CH, Von Vietinghoff Filmproduktion)

TeenArena
WEREWOLF by Adrian Panek (PL/DE/NL, Twenty Twenty Vision Filmproduktion)

Dealing with the past
BORN IN EVIN by Maryam Zaree (DE/AT, Tondowski Films)
MEETING GORBACHEV by Werner Herzog, André Singer (UK/US/DE, Werner Herzog Filmproduktion)

Contact: Bernhard Simek