GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT KYIV 2019

48th Molodist Kyiv International Film Festival (25 May – 2 June 2019)

International Feature Films Competition
SYSTEM CRASHER (SYSTEMSPRENGER) by Nora Fingscheidt (Kineo Filmproduktion, Weydemann Bros., Oma Inge Film)

Student Competition

GUY PROPOSES TO HIS GIRLFRIEND ON A MOUNTAIN by Bernhard Wenger (AT/DE)

Shorts Competition

023_GRETA_S by Annika Birgel

Sunny Bunny Competition
M/M by Drew Lint (CA/DE)

Sunny Bunny Non-Competition Shorts
DARK HEARTS by Maria Neheimer

Festival of Festivals
I DO NOT CARE IF WE GO DOWN IN HISTORY AS BARBARIANS by Radu Jude (RO/CZ/FR/BG/DE, Komplizen Film)
ROJO by Benjamin Naishtat (AR/BR/FR/NL/DE, Sutor Kolonko)
SIBEL by Çağla Zencirci & Guillaume Giovanetti (TK/FR/DE/LU, Riva Filmproduktion)

Forma

AREN'T YOU HAPPY? (DAS MELANCHOLISCHE MÄDCHEN) by Susanne Heinrich (DFFB, Essential Filmproduktion)

Scandinavian Panorama
LET ME FALL by Baldvin Z (IS/FI/DE, Neutrinos Productions)

Special Events
THE INNOCENT (DER UNSCHULDIGE) by Simon Jaquemet (CH/DE, augenschein Filmproduktion)
SMUGGLING HENDRIX by Marios Piperides (CY/DE/GR, Pallas Film)

German Shorts Night
DREAM/LIFE by DAVI.IN fka David Aufdembrinke (This Could Be You, Kaeptn)
TRACING ADDAI by Esther Niemeier (Film University Babelsberg)
LOVE – OR MEMORY OF JUDITH R. (LIEBE – ODER ERINNERUNG AN JUDITH R.) by Oliver Adam Kusio
MY HOME VIDEO by Andreas Boschmann (Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF)
FACELIFT by Dennis Stein-Schomburg (Raum 230, Das Kind mit der goldenen Jacke Filmproduktion)
TOUCH ME (WAS BLEIBT) by Eileen Byrne
PANAREA by Dmytro Tsvyetkov (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg)
OBON by André Hörmann, Samo (Anna Bergmann) (Hörmann Filmproduktion, Vizion, Tiger Unterwegs Filmproduktion)
DER TOD DES FILMEMACHERS by Cornelius Koch
NASCENTE by Bia Vilela (BR/DE, Met Film School Berlin)
CARLOTTA'S FACE by Valentin Riedl, Frédéric Schuld (Fabian & Fred)
LOVE ME, FEAR ME by Veronica Solomon (Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF)
32-RBIT by Victor Orozco Ramirez
OHNE EUCH by Hannah Martin, Melanie Waelde (DFFB - Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin)
PIRATE BOYS by Pol Merchan (MX/DE, Fruitmarket)
CALL OF COMFORT by Brenda Lien
MASCARPONE by Jonas Riemer (Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF)
SUMMER HIT by Berthold Wahjudi (Gute Zeit Film, Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München (HFF))

Emerging Artists
BEYOND BEACH von Clara Winter, Miguel Ferráez
THE DIVINE WAY by Ilaria Di Carlo (l.h.o.o.q. films)
EINE KNEIPE AUF MALLE von Marian Mayland
FOSFENO by David Gómez Alzate (DE/CO)
THREE CASUALTIES von Jens Pecho
UMBRA by Florian Fischer, Johannes Krell (RosenPictures Filmproduktion, Kunsthochschule für Medien Köln (KHM))

Teen Screen
MY EXTRAORDINARY SUMMER WITH TESS by Steven Wouterlood (NL/DE, ostlicht filmproduktion)
TOO FAR AWAY by Sarah Winkenstette (Weydemann Bros., Windmill Film)

Contact: Bernhard Simek