GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT KOLKATA 2019

25th Kolkata International Film Festival (8 – 15 November 2019)

International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images
CHERRY BLOSSOMS AND DEMONS (KIRSCHBLÜTEN UND DÄMONEN) by Doris Dörrie (Olga Film)

Cinema International
END OF SEASON (ENDE DER SAISON) by Elmar Imanov (DE/AZ/GE, COLOR OF MAY)
PELICAN BLOOD (PELIKANBLUT) by Katrin Gebbe (DE/BG, Junafilm)
SYNONYMES (SYNONYME) by Nadav Lapid (FR/IL/DE, Komplizen Film)
SYSTEM CRASHER (SYSTEMSPRENGER) by Nora Fingscheidt (Kineo Filmproduktion, Weydemann Bros., Oma Inge Film)

Documentary Films
BOY OF WAR by Cyprien Clement Delmas, Igor Kosenko (CZ/DE/UA, Fabian&Fred)
HORST by Lisa Buehl (Fachhochschule Dortmund)
THE SECOND ATTACK (DER ZWEITE ANSCHLAG) by Mala Reinhardt (BC Production)

Children‘s Screening
BAYALA – A MAGICAL ADVENTURE (BAYALA) by Aina Jarvine, Federico Milella (DE/LU, Ulysses Filmproduktion)

Focus Germany: Contemporary Germany
AREN'T YOU HAPPY? (DAS MELANCHOLISCHE MÄDCHEN) by Susanne Heinrich (DFFB, Essential Filmproduktion)
A REGULAR WOMAN (NUR EINE FRAU) by Sherry Hormann (Vincent TV)
ALL ABOUT ME (DER JUNGE MUSS AN DIE FRISCHE LUFT) by Caroline Link (UFA Fiction, Gesellschaft für Feine Filme, Warner Bros. Entertainment)
GUNDERMANN by Andreas Dresen (Pandora Film Produktion, Kineo Filmproduktion)
MUSIC AND APOCALYPSE (WEITERMACHEN SANSSOUCI) by Max Linz (Amerikafilm)
ROADS by Sebastian Schipper (Missing Link Films, Kazak Productions)
SELF-CRITICISM OF A BOURGEOIS DOG (SELBSTKRITIK EINES BÜRGERLICHEN HUNDES) by Julian Radlmaier (Faktura Film, DFFB)
STYX by Wolfgang Fischer (DE/AT, Schiwago Film)
THE GOLDEN GLOVE (DER GOLDENE HANDSCHUH) by Fatih Akin (bombero international, Warner Bros. Film Productions Germany)
THE MOST BEAUTIFUL COUPLE (DAS SCHÖNESTE PAAR) by Sven Taddicken (DE/FR, One Two Films)
THE SILENT REVOLUTION (DAS SCHWEIGENDE KLASSENZIMMER) by Lars Kraume (Akzente Film & Fernsehproduktion, zero one film, Studiocanal Film)

Focus Germany: Documentary Films

ANOTHER REALITY by Noël Dernesch, Olli Waldhauer (DE/CH, Elemag Pictures, It’s Us Media, 27 Kilometer Entertainment)
CONGO CALLING by Stephan Hilpert (DE/CD/BE, HFF München)
IN MY SKIN (IN MEINER HAUT) by Anna Sophia Richard (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg)
MISSION LIFELINE (DIE MISSION DER LIFELINE) by Markus Weinberg, Luise Baumgarten (Ravir Film)
PROGRESS IN THE VALLEY OF THE PEOPLE WHO DON’T KNOW (FORTSCHRITT IM TAL DER AHNUNGSLOSEN) by Florian Kunert (The StoryBay)
THE CANDIDATES (DIE KANDIDATEN) by Michael Schwarz (Nachtschwärmerfilm, Griesser  Schwarz GbR)
THE WAR IN ME (DER KRIEG IN MIR) by Sebastian Heinzel (Heinzelfilm GmbH)

Focus Germany: Animation Films
THE ADVENTURES OF PRINCE ACHMED (DIE ABENTEUER DES PRINZEN ACHMED) by Lotte Reiniger, Carl Koch (Comenius-Film GmbH)

Focus Germany: New German Cinema

THE AMERICAN FRIEND (DER AMERIKANISCHE FREUND) by Wim Wenders (DE/FR, Bavaria Film, Filmverlag der Autoren, Road Movies Filmproduktion, Wim Wender Productions)
AGUIRRE, THE WRATH OF GOD (AGUIRRE, DER ZORN GOTTES) by Werner Herzog (DE/MX/PE, Werner Herzog Filmproduktion)
FEAR FEEDS THE SOUL (ANGST ESSEN SEELE AUF) by Rainer Werner Fassbinder (Filmverlag der Autoren, Tango Film)
ZERO HOUR (STUNDE NULL) by Edgar Reitz (Edgar Reitz Film, Solaris Film)
THE MARRIAGE OF MARIA BRAUN (DIE EHE DER MARIA BRAUN) by Rainer Werner Fassbinder (Albatros Filmproduktion, Fengler Films, Filmverlag der Autoren, Tango Film, Trio Film)

Focus Germany: German Classics
DR. MABUSE, THE GAMBLER (DR. MABUSE, DER SPIELER) by Fritz Lang (Uco-Film GmbH)
NOSFERATU (NOSFERATU – EINE SYMPHONIE DES GRAUENS) by Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau (Jofa-Atelier Berlin-Johannisthal, Prana-Film GmbH)
THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARY (DAS CABINET DES DR. CALIGARY) by Robert Wiene (Decla Film-Gesellschaft)
THE LAST LAUGH (DER LETZTE MANN) by Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau (Universum Film)
THE WHITE HELL OF PIZ PALU (DIE WEIßE HÖLLE VON PIZ PALÜ) by Arnold Fanck, Georg Wilhelm Pabst (Sokal-Film GmbH)
METROPOLIS by Fritz Lang (Universum Film)

Focus Germany: Early German and Indian Co-Productions
A ROMANCE OF INDIA (DAS GRABMAL EINER GROBEN LIEBE ) by Franz Osten (IN/GB/DE, Universum Film)
A THROW OF DICE (SCHICKSALSWÜRFEL) by Franz Osten (IN/GB/DE, Universum Film)

Focus Germany: Director’s Choice Volker Schlöndorff
VOYAGER (HOMO FABER) by Volker Schlöndorff (DE/FR/GR/GB, Action Films, Bioskop Films)
THE TIN DRUM (DIE BLECHTROMMEL) by Volker Schlöndorff (DE/FR/PL/YU, Franz Seitz Filmproduktion, Bioskop Films, Artemis Films, Hallelujah Film)
THE HANDMAID’S TALE (DIE GESCHICHTE DER DIENERIN) by Volker Schlöndorff (US/DE, Bioskop Films)
DIPLOMACY (DIPLOMATIE) by Volker Schlöndorff (FR/DE, Blueprint Film)
CIRCLE OF DECEIT (DIE FÄLSCHUNG) by Volker Schlöndorff (DE/FR, Bioskop Films, Artemis Films)
THE NINTH DAY (DER NEUNTE TAG) by Volker Schlöndorff (DE/LU/CZ, Provobis Film)

Focus Germany: Retrospective Alexander Kluge

ARTIST IN THE ROOM (DIE ARTISTEN IN DER ZIRKUSKUPPEL: RATLOS) by Alexander Kluge(Kairos-Film)
GERMANY IN AUTUMN (DEUTSCHLAND IM HERBST) by Volker Schlöndorff, Alexander Kluge, Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Alf Brustellin, Hans Peter Cloos, Maximiliane Mainka, Edgar Reitz, Katja Rupe (ABS Filmproduktion, Tango Film, Kairos-Film, Hallelujah-Film, Edgar Reitz Filmproduktion)
HAPPY LAMENTO (GLÜCKLICHES TRAUERLIED) by Alexander Kluge (Kairos-Film)
THE ASSAULT OF THE PRESENT ON THE REST OF TIME (DER ANGRIFF DER GEGENWART AUF DIE ÜBRIGE ZEIT) by Alexander Kluge (Kairos-Film)
THE POWER OF EMOTION (DIE MACHT DER GEFÜHLE) by Alexander Kluge (Kairos-Film
YESTERDAY GIRL (ABSCHIED VON GESTERN) by Alexander Kluge (Independent Film, Kairos-Film)

Maestro
A TALE OF THREE SISTERS by Emin Alper (TK/DE/NL/GR, Komplizen Film)
IT MUST BE HEAVEN by Elia Suleiman (FR/DE/CA/TK, Pallas Film)
THE WHISTLERS by Corneliu Porumboiu (RU/FR/DE, Komplizen Film)

Special Screening
MEASURING THE WORLD (DIE VERMESSUNG DER WELT) by Detlev Buck (DE/AT, Boje Buch Produktion)
PINA by Wim Wenders (DE/FR/GB/US, Neue Road Movies)

Contact: Fides Schäffer