GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT KARLOVY VARY 2018

53rd Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (29 June - 7 July 2018)

Official Selection – Competition
BROTHERS by Ömür Atay (TK/DE/BG, Fiction 2.0)
I DO NOT CARE IF WE GO DOWN IN HISTORY AS BARBARIANS by Radu Jude (RO/CZ/FR/BG/DE, Komplizen Film)

East of the West – Competition
CRYSTAL SWAN by Darya Zhuk (BY/DE/US/RU)
VOLCANO by Roman Bondarchuk (UA/DE, elemag pictures)

Documentary Films – Competition

DREAM AWAY by Marouan Omara & Johanna Domke (DE/EG/QA, Monokel, Fruitmarket)
THE BEST THING YOU CAN DO WITH YOUR LIFE by Zita Erffa (DE/MX, Petruvski Films, Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München)

Horizons
DAUGHTER OF MINE by Laura Bispuri (IT/DE/CH, Match Factory Productions)
HAPPY AS LAZZARO by Alice Rohrwacher (IT/DE/FR/CH, Pola Pandora)
HUNTING SEASON by Natalia Garagiola (AR/US/ DE/FR/QA, Augenschein Filmproduktion)
LOVELING by Gustavo Passos Pizzi (BR/UY/DE)
THE WILD PEAR TREE by Nuri Bilge Ceylan (TR/FR/DE/BG/MK/BA/SE, DETAiLFILM)
TOUCH ME NOT by Adina Pintilie (RO/DE/CZ/BG/FR, Rohfilm Productions)
WAJIB by Annemarie Jacir (PS/FR/DE/CO/NO/QA/AE, klinkerfilm)

Another View
AMAL by Mohamed Siam (EG/LB/DE/FR/NO/DK/QA, Sara Bökemeyer Produktion)
CHRIS THE SWISS by Anja Kofmel (CH/HR/DE/FI, Ma.ja.de. Filmproduktion)
COBAIN by Nanouk Leopold (NL/BE/DE, Coin Film)
DONBASS by Sergei Loznitsa (DE/UA/FR/RO/NL, Ma.ja.de. Fiction)
IN MY ROOM by Ulrich Köhler (DE/IT, Pandora Filmproduktion, Komplizen Film)
OBLIVION VERSES by Alireza Khatami (FR/DE/NL/CL, Endorphine Production)
STYX by Wolfgang Fischer (DE/AT, Schiwago Film)
VICTORY DAY by Sergei Loznitsa (Imperativ Film)

Imagina
IMPERIAL VALLEY (CULTIVATED RUN-OFF) by Lukas Marxt (DE/AT)

Out of the Past
SEARCHING FOR INGMAR BERGMAN (AUF DER SUCHE NACH INGMAR BERGMAN) von Margarethe von Trotta (DE/FR, C-Films (Deutschland))

People Next Door
LAND OF SILENCE AND DARKNESS (LAND DES SCHWEIGENS UND DER DUNKELHEIT) by Werner Herzog (Werner Herzog Filmproduktion)

Contact: Dennis Ruh