GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT JERUSALEM 2018

35th Jerusalem Film Festival (26 July – 5 August 2018)

International Competition
ÁGA by Milko Lazarov (BG/DE/FR, 42film)
THE WILD PEAR TREE by Nuri Bilge Ceylan (TR/FR/DE/BG/MK/BA/SE, DETAiLFILM)
TOUCH ME NOT by Adina Pintilie (RO/DE/CZ/BG/FR, Rohfilm Productions)

Documentary Competition

JONATHAN AGASSI SAVED MY LIFE by Tomer Heymann (IL/DE)

Gala

ISLE OF DOGS (ISLE OF DOGS - ATARIS REISE) by Wes Anderson (US/DE, Babelsberg Film)

Debuts
3/4 by Ilian Metev (DE/BG, Sutor Kolonko)
LEMONADE by Ioana Uricaru (RO/CA/DE/SE, 42film)
OBLIVION VERSES by Alireza Khatami (FR/DE/NL/CL, Endorphine Production)
UNTIL THE BIRDS RETURN by Karim Moussaoui (FR/DZ/DE, NiKo Film)

In the Spirit of Freedom
HAPPY AS LAZARO by Alice Rohrwacher (IT/DE/FR/CH, Pola Pandora)
STYX by Wolfgang Fischer (DE/AT, Schiwago Film)
THE CLEANERS by Hans Block, Moritz Riesewieck (DE/BR, gebrueder beetz filmproduktion)
THEATRE OF WAR by Lola Arias (AG/ES/DE, Sutor Kolonko)
WHAT WILL PEOPLE SAY by Iram Haq (NO/DE/SE, Rohfilm Factory)

The Jewish Experience
HITLER'S HOLLYWOOD (HITLERS HOLLYWOOD - DAS DEUTSCHE KINO IM ZEITALTER DER PROPAGANDA 1933 -1945) by Rüdiger Suchsland (LOOKS Filmproduktionen)

Masters
DONBASS by Sergei Loznitsa (DE/UA/FR/RO/NL, Ma.ja.de. Fiction)
IN MY ROOM by Ulrich Köhler (DE/IT, Pandora Filmproduktion, Komplizen Film)
MADEMOISELLE PARADIS (LICHT) by Barbara Albert (AT/DE, LOOKS Filmproduktionen)

Christian Petzold Tribute
PHOENIX by Christian Petzold (Schramm Film Koerner & Weber)
THE STATE I AM IN (DIE INNERE SICHERHEIT) by Christian Petzold (Schramm Film Koerner & Weber)
TRANSIT by Christian Petzold (DE/FR, Schramm Film Koerner & Weber)
YELLA by Christian Petzold (Schramm Film Koerner & Weber)

Chantal Akerman Farewell
NEWS FROM HOME (BRIEFE VON ZU HAUS) by Chantal Akerman (FR/BE/DE, 1977)

Panorama
THE TRIAL by Maria Augusta Ramos (BR/DE/NL)
VICTORY DAY by Sergei Loznitsa (Imperativ Film)

JFF Classics
MY 20TH CENTURY (MEIN 20. JAHRHUNDERT) by Ildikó Enyedi (HU/DE, Friedländer Filmproduktion)
THE ANCIENT LAW (DAS ALTE GESETZ) by Ewald André Dupont (Comedia-Film)

International Shorts
UGLY by Nikita Diakur
WANNABE by Jannis Lenz (AT/DE)
WATU WOTE - ALL OF US by Katja Benrath (Hamburg Media School)

Contact: Dennis Ruh