GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT HONG KONG 2018

42nd Hong Kong International Film Festival (19 March - 5 April 2018)

Young Cinema Competition
DAUGHTER OF MINE by Laura Bispuri (IT/DE/CH, Match Factory Productions)
STYX by Wolfgang Fischer (Schiwago Film)

Documentary Competition
ELDORADO by Markus Imhoof (CH/DE, zero one film)

Shortfilm Competition
BLAU by David Jansen

Galas
TRANSIT by Christian Petzold (Schramm Film Koerner & Weber)
INTO THE INFERNO by Werner Herzog (DE/CA/GB, Werner Herzog Film GmbH)         

Cinephile Paradise
IN THE FADE (AUS DEM NICHTS) by Fatih Akin (DE/FR, bombero international, Warner Bros. Film Productions Germany, corazón international)
MY BROTHER’S NAME IS ROBERT AND HE IS AN IDIOT (MEIN BRUDER HEIßT ROBERT UND IST EIN IDIOT) by Philip Gröning (Philip Gröning Filmproduktion, L Films, Bavaria Film, Bavaria Pictures)
IN THE AISLES (IN DEN GÄNGEN) by Thomas Stuber (Sommerhaus Filmproduktion)
FOXTROT by Samuel Maoz (DE/IL/FR/CH, Pola Pandora)

The Masters
LOVELESS by Andrey Zvyagintsev (RU/BE/DE/FR,Senator Film Produktion)

Auteurs
A GENTLE CREATURE by Sergei Loznitsa (FR/DE/NL/RU/LT/LV/UA, LOOKS Film & TV Produktionen)
MADEMOISELLE PARADIS (LICHT) by Barbara Albert (AT/DE, LOOKS Filmproduktionen       
SAMUI SONG by Pen-ek Ratanaruang (TH/DE/NO, Augenschein Filmproduktion)

Global Vision
¾ by Ilian Metev (DE/BG, Sutor Kolonko)
THE CAPTAIN (DER HAUPTMANN) by Robert Schwentke (DE/FR/PL, Filmgalerie 451)
FÉLICITÉ by Alain Gomis (FR/SN/BE/DE/LB, Kathu Studio)    
A CIAMBRA by Jonas Carpignano (IT/US/FR/DE, DCM Pictures)
OBLIVION VERSES by Alireza Khatami (FR/DE/NL/CL, Endorphine Production)

New Danish Cinema
UNDER THE TREE by Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurdsson (IS/PL/DK/DE,  One Two Films)

Indie Power
INVISIBLE by Pablo Giorgelli (AR/FR/DE, Augenschein Filmproduktion)

Filmmakers and Filmmaking
THE LEGEND OF THE UGLY KING by Hüseyin Tabak (DE/A, mitosfilm)
HITLER’S HOLLYWOOD (HITLER’S HOLLYWOOD - DAS DEUTSCHE KINO IM ZEITALTER DER PROPAGANDA 1933 -1945) by Rüdiger Suchsland(Looks Filmproduktionen)

Animation Unlimited
TEHERAN TABOO by Ali Soozandeh (Little Dream Entertainment)
AND THE MOON STANDS STILL by Yulia Ruditskaya (BY/DE)

Poetry in Motion
DVALEMODUS by Bieke Depoorter and Mattias De Craene (BE/DE)
GOOD LUCK by Ben Russell (DE/FR, CaSk Film)
TWO BASILICAS (ZWEI BASILIKEN) by Heinz Emigholz (DK/DE)
WISHING WELL by Sylvia Schedelbauer              

Restored Classics
WINGS OD DESIRE (DER HIMMEL ÜBER BERLIN) by Wim Wenders (DE/FR, Road Movies Filmproduktion
MY 20TH CENTURY (MEIN 20. JAHRHUNDERT) by Ildikó Enyedi (HU/DE, Friedländer Filmproduktion)

The Ecstatic Truth of Werner Herzog
AGUIRRE, THE WRATH OF GOD (AGUIRRE, DER ZORN GOTTES) by Werner Herzog (Werner Herzog Film GmbH)
NOSFERATU THE VAMPYRE (NOSFERATU – PHANTOM DER NACHT) by Werner Herzog (DE/FR, Werner Herzog Film GmbH)
THE ENIGMA OF KASPER HAUSER (KASPER HAUSER – JEDER FÜR SICH UND GOTT GEGEN ALLE) by Werner Herzog (Werner Herzog Film GmbH, Filmverlag der Autoren)
FITZCARRALDO by Werner Herzog (DE/PE, Werner Herzog Film GmbH, Pro-ject Filmproduktion, Filmverlag der Autoren)

Dennis Ruh