GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT GOA 2019

50th International Film Festival of India, Goa (20 – 28 November 2019)

Master Frames
THE GOLDEN GLOVE (DER GOLDENE HANDSCHUH) by Fatih Akin (bombero international, Warner Bros. Film Productions Germany)

World Panorama

CHERRY BLOSSOMS AND DEMONS (KIRSCHBLÜTEN UND DÄMONEN) by Doris Dörrie (Olga Film)
HEAD BURST (KOPFPLATZEN) by Savas Ceviz (kurhaus production)
IT MUST BE HEAVEN by Elia Suleiman (FR/DE/CA/TK, Pallas Film)
MONOS by Alejandro Landes (CO/AR/NL/DE/UY/FR, Pandora Filmproduktion)
MY EXTRAORDINARY SUMMER WITH TESS (MEINE WUNDERBARE SELTSAME WOCHE MIT TESS) by Steven Wouterlood (NL/DE, ostlicht filmproduktion)
TRAUMFABRIK by Martin Schreier (Traumfabrik Babelsberg, Studio Babelsberg, Pantaleon Films, Tobis Film, Arri Media Productions, herbX Film)
YOU WILL DIE AT TWENTY by Amjad Abu Alala (SD/FR/EG/DE/NO, Die Gesellschaft DGS)

Retrospective – Ken Loach
FATHERLAND by Ken Loach (GB/DE/FR, Clasart Film + TV Produktions GmbH)
SWEET SIXTEEN by Ken Loach (GB/DE/ES, Road Movies Filmproduktion)

Lifetime Achievement Award Film
ELLE by Paul Verhoeven (FR/DE/BE, Twenty Twenty Vision Filmproduktion)

ICFT UNESCO Gandhi Medal

ORAY by Mehmet Akif Büyükatalay (filmfaust Filmproduktion, Academy of Media Arts Cologne)

Master Frames
ABOUT ENDLESSNESS by Roy Andersson (SE/DE/NO, Essential Filmproduktion)
THE GOLDEN GLOVE (DER GOLDENE HANDSCHUH) by Fatih Akin (bombero international, Warner Bros. Film Productions Germany

Festival Kaleidoscope
WHITE ON WHITE by Théo Court (ES/CL/FR/DE, Kundschafter Filmproduktion)
I WAS AT HOME, BUT (ICH WAR ZUHAUSE, ABER) by Angela Schanelec (DE/RS, Nachmittagfilm Angela Schanelec)
LARA by Jan Ole Gerster (Schiwago Filmproduktion)
LITTLE JOE by Jessica Hausner (AT/GB/DE, Essential Filmproduktion)
SYNONYMS (SYNONYMES) by Nadav Lapid (FR/IL/DE, Komplizen Film)
SYSTEM CRASHER (SYSTEMSPRENGER) by Nora Fingscheidt (Kineo Filmproduktion, Weydemann Bros., Oma Inge Film)
Silent Films with Live Music
PANDORA‘S BOX (DIE BÜCHSE DER PANDORA) by Georg Wilhelm Pabst (Nero-Film AG)

MidFest Film
TRAUMFABRIK by Martin Schreier (Traumfabrik Babelsberg, Studio Babelsberg, Pantaleon Films, Tobis Film, Arri Media Productions, herbX Film)

Best Of MIFF Package
IN BETWEEN: ISANG YUN IN NORTH AND SOUTH KOREA (ISANG YUN: SCHICKSAL ZWISCHEN NORD- UND SÜDKOREA) by Maria Stodtmeier (DE/KP/KR, Accentus Music GmbH&Co.KG)

Contact: Fides Schäffer