GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT CHICAGO’S CHILDREN FILM FESTIVAL 2019

36th Chicago International Children’s Film Festival (1 -10 November 2019)

Live-action Feature Film
DOUBLE TROUBLE - THE MAGICAL MIRROR (UNHEIMLICH PERFEKTE FREUNDE) by Marcus H. Rosenmüller (VIAFILM)
INVISIBLE SUE by Markus Dietrich (DE/LU, Ostlicht Filmproduktion)
TOO FAR AWAY (ZU WEIT WEG) by Sarah Winkenstette (Weydemann Bros., Orange Roughy Filmproduktion, Rotor Film)
 
Live-action Television Episode
DIGICLASH - TWO GENERATIONS FACE OFF (DIGICLASH – DER GENERATIONEN-CONTEST) by Bettina Herzer
ISABEL‘S TREASURE (GESCHICHTEN VON ÜBERALL – ISABELS SCHATZ) by Lydia Bruna
IT’S ALL NEW TO LINA - TROUBLE WITH MIRAY (ALLES NEU FÜR LINA – ÄRGER MIT MIRAY) by Markus F. Adrian
MAGIC CHEFS - NUREY AND LEA BAKE FOR PURIM (SCHMECKSPLOSION – NUREY UND LEA BACKEN FÜR PURIM) by Clea Schnitzlein and Michael Anderson
MEET... FRIEDRICH SCHILLER! (TRIFF… FRIEDRICH SCHILLER!) by Volker Schmidt-Sondermann
UNSTOPPABLE (NICHT ZU STOPPEN) by Nils Laschin & Andreas Simon
 
Live-action Short Film
THE MANDARIN TREE (DER MANDARINENBAUM) by Cengiz Akaygu¨n (lutzfilmproduktion)
THOMAS AND KORDUNI - BEES SAVING ELEPHANTS (THOMAS UND KORDUNI – BIENEN RETTEN ELEFANTEN) by Frank Feustle
 
Animated Feature Film
FRITZI – A REVOLUTIONARY TALE (FRITZI – EINE WENDEWUNDERGESCHICHTE) by Ralf Kukula & Matthias Bruhn (DE/LU/BE/CZ, Balance Film, TrickStudio Lutterbeck)
 
Animated Television Episode
THE ADVENTURES OF THE YOUNG MARCO POLO - TANZANIA (DIE ABENTEUER DES JUNGEN MARCO POLO – TANSANIA) by Eckart Fingberg
THE MUSIFANT - IN MY BATHTUB I’M THE CAPTAIN IN COMMAND (DIE MUSIFANTEN – IN MEINER BADEWANNE BIN ICH KAPITÄN) by Meik Fehre
THE MUSIFANT - I HAVE A LITTLE CACTUS (DIE MUSIFANTEN – MEIN KLEINER GRÜNER KAKTUS) by Meik Fehre
THE SHOW WITH THE MOUSE - THE INVISIBLE DISEASE (DIE SENDUNG MIT DER MAUS – DIE UNSICHTBARE KRANKHEIT) by Ricci Lutterbeck & Marcus Sauermann
TRUDE‘S FLATMATE: - CAKE (TRUDES TIER – KUCHEN) by Klaus Morschheuser
 
Animated Short Film
ANGLERFISH (ANGLERFISCH) by Julia Ocker
CAT LAKE CITY by Antje Heyn
CAT PLANETS by Yi Luo
FUSSEL by Paige Alexander
I LOVE MY CARL by Alina Cyranek
M52 by Yves Paradis
MASTER PAINTER BAH BIZON (MITMALMEISTER CLAUDE MOMÄH) by Uli Seis  
OBON by Andre Hoermann & Anna Samo
PEACOCK (PFAU) by Julia Ocker
SHEEP (SCHAF) by Julia Ocker
SLOTH (FAULTIER) by Julia Ocker
THE TALE OF THE TINY FROG by Felicia Bergström
 
Documentary Short Film
CROWLEY – COWBOY UP by Andre Hoermann
I AM ME - JONA BAKES BREAD (ICH BIN ICH  - JONAS BACKT BROT) by Ute Hilgefort

Contact: Dennis Ruh