GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT CHICAGO’S CHILDREN FILM FESTIVAL 2018

35th Chicago International Children’s Film Festival (1 -9 November 2018)

 

Live-action Feature Film
LITTLE MISS DOLITTLE (LILIANE SUSEWIND) by Joachim Masannek (DE/BE, Dreamtool Entertainment, Deutsche Columbia Pictures Filmproduktion, Cine Plus)
MATTI AND SAMI AND THE THREE BIGGEST MISTAKES IN THE UNIVERSE (MATTI UND SAMI UND DIE DREI GRÖSSTEN FEHLER DES UNIVERSUMS) by Stefan Westerwelle (DE/FI, Lieblingsfilm)
WINDSTORM – AND THE WILD HORSES (OSTWIND - AUFBRUCH NACH ORA) by Katja von Garnier (SamFilm)

Live-action Television Episode
AND NOW WE ARE HERE: FRIENDSHIP (UND JETZT SIND WIR HIER: FREUNDSCHAFT) by Agnes Lisa Wegner
CAN JOHANNES DO IT?: TAP DANCING (KANN ES JOHANNES?: STEPPTANZ) by Sarah Winkenstette
DID YOU KNOW THAT… ?: HACKING (WISSEN MACHT AH!: EIN PFUND GEHACKTES) by Ralph Caspers
FELIX GOES ON VACATION: KNIGHT GAMES (FELIX MACHT FERIEN: RITTERSPIELE) by Markus Adrian
I AM ME : LUIS FEEDS THE ANIMALS (ICH BIN ICH: LUIS FÜTTERT DIE TIERE) by Monika Gröller
MESSAGE IN A BOTTLE: LITTLE HEROES (KLEINE HELDEN) by Lydia Bruna
TIMSTER: FAKE NEWS by Miriam Steinhoff
WORLD TOUR GERMANY: TURKEY, SWEDEN, MOROCCO, AFGHANISTAN by Uli Westerhausen

Live-action Short Film
DARÍO by Manuel Kinzer, Jorge A. Trujillo Gil
THE LITTLE FISH AND THE CROCODILE by Stefanie Plattner

Animated Feature Film
LUIS AND THE ALIENS by Christoph Lauenstein, Wolfgang Lauenstein (DE/LU/DK, Ulysses Filmproduktion)

Animated Television Episode
RASMUS KLUMP: A LITTLE SHEEPISH (PETZI UND SEINE FREUNDE) by Johannes Weiland and Carston Bunte
THE CHRISTMAS TREE DECORATES ITSELF by Kyne Uhlig

Animated Short Film
A PRIORI by Maïté Schmitt
ANT (AMEISE) by Julia Ocker
CARLOTTA'S FACE by Valentin Riedl, Frédéric Schuld
GELATO –  SEVEN SUMMERS OF ICE CREAM LOVE (GELATO – DIE SIEBEN SOMMER DER EISLIEBE) by Daniela Opp
HURRY UP, HEROLD! (HÖCHSTE ZEIT, HEROLD!) by Francie Liebschner
ISLAND by Max Mörtl, Robert Löbel
LION (LÖWE) by Julia Ocker
LOVE ME, FEAR ME by Veronica Solomon
MEGA TRICK (MEGATRICK) by Anne Isensee
NEIGHBOURWOOD by Eddy Hohf, Fynn Große-Bley, Patrik Knittel
NIGHT MOVES (BEI NACHT ERWACHT) by Falk Schuster
NIGHTMARE (NACHTMAHR) by Ana Maria Angel
PATCHWORK MOLE (DER MAULWURF AUF MEINER SCHMUSEDECKE) by Angela Steffen
PENGUIN (PINGUIN) by Julia Ocker
RUMOURS by Nicole Aebersold
STUMBLEBEE (AM BODEN DER TATSACHEN) by Monika Tenhündfeld
THE BIRD WEDDING (DIE VOGELHOCHZEIT) by Jana Geisler
THE ROUND by Ceylan Beyoglu

Documentary Short Film
ARI AND THE DAY OF THE DEAD by Andre Hörmann (telekult Film- und Medienproduktion)

Contact: Dennis Ruh