GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT BENGALURU 2019

11th Bengaluru International Film Festival (21 – 28 February 2019)

Contemporary World Cinema
ÁGA by Milko Lazarov (BG/DE/FR, 42film)
AYKA by Sergey Dvortsevoy (RU/DE/PL/KZ, Pallas Film)
CRYSTAL SWAN by Darya Zhuk (BY/US/RU/DE, Gernböck Produktion)
DONBASS by Sergei Loznitsa (DE/UA/FR/RO/NL, Ma.ja.de. Fiction)
FIG TREE by Alamork Davidian (IL/DE/FR/ETAV, Medien Penrose)
FOXTROT by Samuel Maoz (DE/IL/FR/CH, Pola Pandora Filmproduktions)
IN THE AISLES (IN DEN GÄNGEN) by Thomas StuberSommerhaus Filmproduktion, Rotor Film, Departures Film
IN THE FADE (AUS DEM NICHTS) by Fatih Akin (DE/FR, bombero international, Warner Bros. Film Productions Germany, corazón international)
LEMONADE by Ioana Uricaru (RO/CA/DE/SE, 42film)
LOVELING by Gustavo Passos Pizzi (BR/UY/DE)
MOUNTAIN MIRACLE - AN UNEXPECTED FRIENDSHIP (AMELIE RENNT) by Tobias Wiemann (Lieblingsfilm)
ONE STEP BEHIND THE SERAPHIM by Daniel Sandu (RO/BG/DE/FR/CZ)
RETABLO by Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (PE/DE/NO, Catch of the Day Films)
ROJO by Benjamin Naishtat (AR/BR/FR/NL/DE, Sutor Kolonko)
SIBEL by Çağla Zencirci, Guillaume Giovanetti (TK/FR/DE/LU, Riva Filmproduktion)
STYX by Wolfgang Fischer (DE/AT, Schiwago Film)
SUPA MODO by Likrion Wainaina (DE/KE, One Fine Day Films)
THE BRA (VOM LOKFÜHRER, DER DIE LIEBE SUCHTE) by Veit Helmer (Veit Helmer-Filmproduktion)
THE CLEANERS by Hans Block, Moritz Riesewieck (DE/BR, gebrueder beetz filmproduktion)
THE INVISIBLES (DIE UNSICHTBAREN) by Claus Räfle (Look! Filmproduktion, cine plus Filmproduktion)
THE MERCY OF THE JUNGLE by Joël Karekezi (BE/FR/DE, Perfect Shot Films)
THE MOST BEAUTIFUL COUPLE (DAS SCHÖNSTE PAAR) by Sven Taddicken (DE/FR, One Two Films)
THE MOVER (ATLAS) by David Nawrath (23/5 Filmproduktion)
THE OTHER SIDE OF HOPE by Aki Kaurismäki (FI/DE, Pandora Film)
THE REPORTS ON SARAH AND SALEEM (DER FALL VON SARAH UND SALEEM) by Muayad Alayan (PS/NL/DE/MX, PalCine Productions Key Film Manderley Films Monofilms)
THE SILENT REVOLUTION (DAS SCHWEIGENDE KLASSENZIMMER) by Lars Kraume (Akzente Film & Fernsehproduktion, zero one film, Studiocanal Film)
THE TOBACCONIST (DER TRAFIKANT) by Nikolaus Leytner (AT/DE, Glory Film)
THE WILD PEAR TREE by Nuri Bilge Ceylan (TR/FR/DE/BG/MK/BA/SE, DETAiLFILM)
TRANSIT by Christian Petzold (DE/FR, Schramm Film Koerner & Weber)
VOLCANO by Roman Bondarchuk (UA/DE/MC, elemag pictures, Tato Film)

FIPRESCI
THE HEIRESSES by Marcelo Martinessi (PY/UY/DE/BR/NO/FR, Pandora Film Produktion)

Bio Pics
3 DAYS IN QUIBERON (3 TAGE IN QUIBERON) by Emily Atef (DE/AT/FR, Rohfilm Factory)
YULI by Icíar Bollaín (ES/CU/GB/DE, Match Factory Production)

Contact: Fides Schäffer