GERMAN FILMS AND CO-PRODUCTIONS AT WARSAW 2019

16th Millenium Docs Against Gravity Festival (10 – 19 May 2019)

Heroes Are Among Us
#FEMALE PLEASURE by Barbara Miller (CH/DE, INDI Film)
MAREK EDELMAN ...AND THERE WAS LOVE IN THE GHETTO by Jolanta Dylewska (PL/DE, Pallas Film

Man in Film
EXIT – LEAVING EXTREMISM BEHIND by Karen Winther (NO/DE/SE/NL, Ma.ja.de. Filmproduktion)
ISLAND OF THE HUNGRY GHOSTS by Gabrielle Brady (DE/AU/UK, Chromosom Film)
ISIS, TOMORROW. THE LOST SOULS OF MOSUL (VERLORENE SEELEN - DIE KINDER DER ISIS) by Francesca Mannocchi und Alessio Romenzi (IT/DE, Cala Filmproduktion)
THE SECOND ATTACK by Mala Reinhardt (BC Production)
TALKING ABOUT TREES by Suhaib Gasmelbari (FR/SD/DE/TD/QA, Made in Germany Filmproduktion)
VIDEOGRAMS OF A REVOLUTION (VIDEOGRAMME EINER REVOLUTION) by Andrei Ujica and Harun Farocki (Harun Farocki Filmproduktion).

Experiment
IN THE MIRROR OF MAYA DEREN by Martina Kudlácek (AT/CH/DE, TAG/TRAUM Filmproduktion)
THE LITTLE WHITE CLOUD THAT CRIED by Guy Maddin (Arsenal – Institut für Film und Videokunst)
PURFLED PROMISES by Oliver Husain
SLAP THE GONDOLA! by Marie Losier (Marie Losier, Arsenal - Institut für Film und Videokunst)

Fetish and culture
FAR. THE STORY OF A JOURNEY AROUND THE WORLD (WEIT. DIE GESCHICHTE VON EINEM WEG UM DIE WELT) by Gwendolin Weisser & Patrick Allgaier (Weit GbR)
FLY ROCKET FLY (MIT MACHETEN ZU DEN STERNEN) by Oliver Schwehm (DE/BE, Lunabeach TV und Media)

Intimate Stories

JONATHAN AGASSI SAVED MY LIFE by Tomer Heymann (IL/DE)
THE RAFT by Marcus Lindeen (SE/DK/DE/US, Sutor Kolonko)
SEARCHING EVA by Pia Hellenthal (Corso Film)

Masters

AQUARELA by Victor Kossakowsky (DE/GB/DK, Ma.ja.de. Filmproduktion)
DONBASS by Sergei Loznitsa (DE/UA/FR/RO/NL, Ma.ja.de. Fiction)
MEETING GORBACHEV by Werner Herzog, André Singer (UK/US/DE, Werner Herzog Filmproduktion)

Private Relations

EASY LOVE by Tamer Jandali (Lichtblick Film)
THE NIGHT OF ALL NIGHTS by Yasemin and Nesrin Samdereli (Fruitmarket, S2R Film, Rat Pack Filmproduktion)
UNA PRIMAVERA by Valentina Primavera (AT/DE/IT)

Muse and Inspiration

BAUHAUS SPIRIT (VOM BAUEN DER ZUKUNFT – 100 JAHRE BAUHAUS) by Niels Bobrinker, Thomas Thielsch (Filmtank)

Places
LE CIEL, LA TERRE ET L’HOMME by Caroline Reucker (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg)
CLOSING TIME by Nicole Vögele (CH/DE, Film Academy Baden-Württemberg)
PALACE FOR THE PEOPLE by Georgi Bogdanov, Boris Missirkov (BU/DE/RO, Filmtank)
LOS REYES by Bettina Perut, Iván Osnovikoff (CL/DE, Dirk Manthey Film)

OKI DOKI
MEMORY GAMES by Janet Tobias, Claus Wehlisch (DE/SE/US, Ma.ja.de Filmproduktion)

Science Non-Fiction

HI, A.I. by Isa Willinger (Kloos & Co. Medien)

Contact: Bernhard Simek