GERMAN FILMS AND CO-PRODUCTIONS AT TALLINN 2021

25th TALLINN BLACK NIGHTS FILM FESTIVAL 2021 (12 – 28 November 2021)

 

PÖFF OPENING FILM
MY 20TH CENTURY by Ildikó Enyedi (HU/DE/CU, Freihändler Filmproduktion)
THE STORY OF MY WIFE by Ildikó Enyedi (HU/DE/FR/IT Komplizen FilM)

OFFICIAL SELECTION – COMPETITION
A PLACE CALLED DIGNITY by Matias Rojas Valencia (CN/AR/DE, Kinkerfilm)
DEAR THOMAS (LIEBER THOMAS) by Andreas Kleinert (Zeitsprung Pictures)

FIRST FEATURE COMPETITION
OTHER CANNIBALS (ALTRI CANNIBALI) by Francesco Sossai (DFFB)
PRECIOUS IVIE (IVIE WIE IVIE) by Sarah Blaßkiewitz (Weydemann Bros.)
ZUHAL by Nazli Elif Durlu (TR/DE, Achtung Panda!)

OFFICIAL SELECTION – OUT OF COMPETITION
COMPARTMENT NO. 6 by Juho Kuosmanen (FI/RU/EE/DE, Achtung Panda!)

REBELS WITH A CAUSE

LOVE IS A DOG FROM HELL by Khavn De La Cruz (PH/DE, Rapid Eye Movies)
THE SHADOW HOUR (SCHATTENSTUNDE) by Benjamin Martins (Herbsthund Filme)
THE SHAPES OF THINGS TO COME by V. Checa (MX/PE/EC/ES/DE, Black Forest Films)

CURRENT WAVES
ANNETTE by Leos Carax (FR/DE/BE, Detailfilm)
GREAT FREEDOM (GROSSE FREIHEIT) by Sebastian Meise (AT/DE, Rohfilm Poductions)
I'M YOUR MAN (ICH BIN DEIN MENSCH) by Maria Schrader (Letterbox Filmproduktion)
LE PRINCE by Lisa Bierwirth (Komplizen Film)
MEMORIA by Apichatpong Weerasethakul (CO/MX/FR/GBR/TH/DE/CN/CH, The Match Factory Production)
MY SON (MEIN SOHN) by Lena Stahl (Akzente Film & Fernsehproduktion)
THE FRENCH DISPATCH by Wes Anderson (US/DE, Studio Babelsberg)
THE LAST EXECUTION (NAHSCHUSS) by Franziska Stünkel (Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion)
WHAT DO WE SEE WHEN WE LOOK AT THE SKY? (WAS SEHEN WIR, WENN WIR ZUM HIMMEL SCHAUEN?) by Alexandre Koberidze (DE/GE, DFFB, New Matter Films)
WHISPERS OF WAR (STILLE POST) by Florian Hoffmann (Chromosom Film)

DOC@PÖFF
MR BACHMANN AND HIS CLASS (HERR BACHMANN UND SEINE KLASSE) by Maria Speth (Madonnen Film)

IN FOCUS: IN HUNGARY

EVOLUTION by Kornél Mundruczó (DE/HR, Match Factory Productions)
MEPHISTO by István Szabó (DE/HU/AT, mafilm, Manfred Durniok Filmproduktion)
THE STORY OF MY WIFE by Ildikó Enyedi (HU/DE/FR/IT, Komplizen Film)

BALTIC FILM COMPETITION

TELL ME by Marta Pulk, Rodrigo Baptista, Agustin Barrutia, Sebastian López Borda, Rupert Clague, João Carlos Couto, Tom Hamburger, Quentin Lazzarotto, Cesar Malaga, Tanya Marar, Ashley Mosher, Sonja Ortiz, Brett Pedersen, Fermin Pedros, Pablo Radice, Norika Sefa, Wei Shen, Gerónimo Tanoira, Natu Trcina, Lucia Valdemoros, Kevin Zayat (EE/UK/FR/US/CA/DE/CO/BR/AR/XK/JO/PE/TR)

GOETHE INSTITUTE PRESENTS: NEW GERMAN CINEMA

DEAR THOMAS (LIEBER THOMAS) by Andreas Kleinert (Zeitsprung Pictures)
GREAT FREEDOM (GROSSE FREIHEIT) by Sebastian Meise (AT/DE, Rohfilm Poductions)
I'M YOUR MAN (ICH BIN DEIN MENSCH) by Maria Schrader (Letterbox Filmproduktion)
LE PRINCE by Lisa Bierwirth (Komplizen Film)
MR BACHMANN AND HIS CLASS (HERR BACHMANN UND SEINE KLASSE) by Maria Speth (Madonnen Film)
MY SON (MEIN SOHN) by Lena Stahl (Akzente Film & Fernsehproduktion)
NIGHT FOREST (NACHTWALD) by André Hörmann (Kurhaus Production)
PRECIOUS IVIE (IVIE WIE IVIE) by Sarah Blaßkiewitz (Weydemann Bros.)
THE LAST EXECUTION (NAHSCHUSS) by Franziska Stünkel (Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion)
THE SHADOW HOUR (SCHATTENSTUNDE) by Benjamin Martins (Herbsthund Filme)
WHISPERS OF WAR (STILLE POST) by Florian Hoffmann (Chromosom Film)

MIDNIGHT SHIVERS

VENGEANCE IS MINE, ALL OTHERS PAY CASH by Edwin (ID/SG/DE, Match Factory Productions, Bombero International)

#PÖFF TRENDING
THE CARS WE DROVE INTO CAPITALISM by Boris Missirkov, Georgi Bogdanov (BG/DE/DK/HR/CZ, Saxonia Entertainment)

ENVIRONMENTAL AGENCY’S FILM PROGRAMME
TAMING THE GARDEN by Salomé Jashis (CH/DE/GEO, Mira Film, Sakdoc Film, Corso Film)

JUST FILM SCIENCE360°
DEAR FUTURE CHILDREN by Franz Böhm (DE/UK/AT, Nightrunner Productions, Schubert Film)

JUST FILM CHILDREN PROGRAMME
JIM BUTTON AND THE WILD 13 (JIM KNOPF UND DIE WILDE 13) by Dennis Gansel (Rat Pack Filmproduction, Warner Bros. Entertainment, JM Produktionsgesellschaft, Michael Ende Productions)
MISSION ULJA FUNK by Barbara Kronenberg (DE/LU/PL, In Good Company)

JUST FILM CHILDREN COMPETITION PROGRAMME

NIGHT FOREST (NACHTWALD) by André Hörmann (Kurhaus Production)

SHORTS ANIMATION COMPETITION
STEAKHOUSE by Špela Čadež (SI/DE/FR, Fabian&Fred)
THING (DING) by Malte Stein

SHORTS KIDS ANIMATION COMPETITION

RED (ROT) by Chen Yang

SHORTS LIVE ACTION COMPETITION

A DAY’S WORK by Max Kerkhoff (DE/MM)

SHORTS NEW TALENTS COMPETITION
APOCALYPSE BABY, WE ADVERTISE THE END OF THE WORLD by Camille Tricaud, Franziska Unger (Apocalypse Delight Prod)
THE COMMON ORDER (DIE ALLGEMEINE ORDNUNG) by Ben Voit (Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF)
EYES AND HORNS by Chaerin Im (DE/KR/US, Fabian&Fred)

SHORTS PANORAMA
THE NATURAL DEATH OF A MOUSE (DER NATÜRLICHE TOD DER MAUS) by Katharina Huber

DOC@SHORTS

THE TRAIN DRIVER (DER LOKFÜHRER) by Zuniel Kim, Christian Wittmoser

SHORTS ALTERNATIVES
AIVA by Veneta Androva (DE/BG)
BENZTOWN by Gottfried Mentor (Studio FILM BILDER)
PILLOW TALK (BETTGEFLÜSTER) by Domenico Distilo (Kess Filmproduktion)
TO THE LAST DROP (BIS ZUM LETZTEN TROPFEN) by Simon Schnellmann
SALIDAS by Michael Fetter Nathansky

Contact: Sylva Häutle