GERMAN FILMS AND CO-PRODUCTIONS AT IDFA 2018

International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam (14 – 25 November 2018)

IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary
THE HIDDEN CITY by Victor Moreno (SP/FR/DE, Dirk Manthey Film)
JONATHAN AGASSI SAVED MY LIFE by Tomer Heymann (IL/DE)
LOS REYES by Bettina Perut, Iván Osnovikoff (CL/DE, Dirk Manthey Film)

IDFA Competition for First Appearance
CLOSING TIME by Nicole Vögele (CH/DE, Film Academy Baden-Württemberg)
KABUL DYSTOPIAN SYMPHONY by Aboozar Amini (AF/JP/NL/DE)

IDFA Competition for Short Documentary
DOROCHKA by Olga Delane (Doppelplusultra)
I SIGNED THE PETITION by Mahdi Fleifel (UK/DE)
ONCE UPON A TIME IN SHANGHAI by Leyli Gafarova (AZ/DE, Veit Helmer Filmproduktion)

IDFA Competition for Student Documentary
IN SEARCH… by Beryl Magoko (Academy of Media Arts Cologne)    
LA BESTIA – TRAIN OF THE UNKNOWNS by Manuel Inacker (Academy for Film and Television "Konrad Wolf")

IDFA Competition for Kids & Docs
199 LITTLE HEROES by Sigrid Klausmann (Gemini Film & Library, Schneegans Productions)
CROWLEY – COWBOY UP by André Hörmann (Telekult Film- und Medienproduktion)

Frontlight
THE PATRIOT by Katja Fedulova (Tondowski Films)

Luminous
LOST REACTOR by Alexandra Westmeier (LINGER ON Filmproduction)
UNDERDOWN by Sarah Kaskas (LB/QA/DE, pong film)

Best of Fests

#FEMALE PLEASURE by Barbara Miller (CH/DE)
CHRIS THE SWISS by Anja Kofmel (CH/HR/DE/FI, ma.ja.de. Filmproduktion)
ISLAND OF THE HUNGRY GHOSTS by Gabrielle Brady (DE/UK/AU, Chromosom Film)
IT’S ALL GOOD by Tuki Jencquel (VE/DE, Orinokia Filmproduktion)
THE RAFT (DAS FLOSS) by Marcus Lindeen (SE/DK/DE/US, Sutor Kolonko)
THEATRE OF WAR by Lola Arias (AR/ES/DE, Sutor Kolonko)
TOUCH ME NOT by Adina Pintilie (RO/DE/CZ/BG/FR, Rohfilm Productions).

Masters

AQUARELA by Victor Kossakowsky (DE/GB/DK)
CENTRAL AIRPORT THF by Karim Ainouz (DE/FR/BR, Lupa Film)
SEARCHING FOR INGMAR BERGMAN (AUF DER SUCHE NACH INGMAR BERGMAN) von Margarethe von Trotta (DE/FR, C-Films)
THE TRIAL by Maria Ramos (BR/DE/NL, Autentika Films)
VICTORY DAY by Sergei Loznitsa (Imperativ Film)

Me

NEWS FROM HOME by Chantal Akerman (FR/BE/DE)

Paradocs
BACKYARD by Khaled Abdulwahed (pong film)
EXTINCTION by Salomé Lamas (PT/DE, Mengamuk Films,

IDFA School Program
OVER THE LIMIT by Marta Prus (PL/DE/FI, Ventana Film- und Fernsehproduktion)
WATANI MY HOMELAND by Marcel Mettelsiefen (Marcel Mettelsiefen Films)

DocLab Humanoid Cookbook
EARN A LIVING by Yuval Orr, Malika Zouhali-Worrall (FR/DE/NL/US)
EYE OF THE DREAM by David O’Reilly (JP/DE)
LEAKED RECIPES by Gabriela Ivens

Contact: Bernhard Simek