GERMAN FILMS AND CO-PRODUCTIONS AT GÖTEBORG 2019

42nd Göteborg International Film Festival (25 January – 4 February 2019

Gala
NEVER LOOK AWAY (WERK OHNE AUTOR) by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck (Pergamon Film, Wiedemann & Berg Film)
THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT by Lars von Trier (DK/FR/DE/SE, Zentropa Köln)

International Competition
RAFIKI by Wanuri Kahlu (ZA/KE/FR/LB/NO/NL/DE, Razor Film)
ROJO by Benjamin Naishtat (AR/BR/FR/NL/DE, Sutor Kolonko)

Ingmar Bergman Competition
A FAMILY SUBMERGED (DIE UNTERGEGANGENE FAMILIE) by María Alché (AR/BR/DE/NO, Pandora Film Produktion)
AREN’T YOU HAPPY? (DAS MELANCHOLISCHE MÄDCHEN) by Susanne Heinrich (DFFB)
FIG TREE by Alamork Davidian (IL/DE/FR/ET, AV Medien Penrose)

Nordic Documentary Competition
HAMADA by Eloy Domínguez Serén (SE/NO/DE, ma.ja.de Filmproduktion)

Nordic Honorary Dragon Award

SHAKE IT ALL ABOUT by Hella Joof (DK/DE, Apollo Media)

Five Continents
BEYOND THE VISIBLE – HILMA AF KLINT by Halina Dyrschka (Ambrosia Film)
CENTRAL AIRPORT THF (ZENTRALFLUGHAFEN THF) by Karim Aïnouz (DE/FR/BR, Lupa Film)
CLOSING TIME by Nicole Vögele (CH/DE, Film Academy Baden-Württemberg)
DAUGHTER OF MINE by Laura Bispuri (IT/DE/CH, Match Factory Productions)
LOS REYES by Bettina Perut, Iván Osnovikoff (CL/DE, Dirk Manthey Film)
SHUT UP AND PLAY THE PIANO by Philipp Jedicke (DE/GB, Rapid Eye Movies)
STILL RECORDING by Saeed Al Batal & Ghiath Ayoub (SY/LB/QA/FR/DE, Blinker Filmproduktion)
THE MERCY OF THE JUNGLE by Joël Karekezi (BE/FR/DE, Perfect Shot Films)
VOLCANO by Roman Bondarchuk (UA/DE, elemag pictures)
YULI by Icíar Bollaín (ES/CU/GB/DE, Match Factory Productions)

Focus: Apokalypse
AQUARELA by Victor Kossakowsky (DE/GB/DK, Ma.ja.de. Filmproduktion)
ENDZEIT – EVER AFTER (ENDZEIT) by Carolina Hellsgård (Grown Up Films)
IN MY ROOM by Ulrich Köhler (DE/IT, Pandora Film Produktion)
WILD RELATIVES by Jumana Manna (DE/LB/NO)

Focus: Nordic Comedy
IRON SKY: THE COMING RACE by Timo Vuorensula (FI/DE, 27 Films Production)

Masters

HIGH LIFE by Claire Denis (DE/FR/GB/PL/US, Pandora Film)
I DO NOT CARE IF WE GO DOWN IN HISTORY AS BARBARIANS by Radu Jude (RO/CZ/FR/BG/DE, Komplizen Film)
OUR TIME by Carlos Reygadas (MX/FR/DE/DK/SE, ZDF)

New Voices
CRYSTAL SWAN by Darya Zhuk (BY/DE/US/RU)
ISLAND OF THE HUNGRY GHOSTS by Gabrielle Brady (DE/UK/AU, Chromosom Film)

Visionaries
THEATRE OF WAR by Lola Arias (AR/ES/DE, Sutor Kolonko)
TOUCH ME NOT by Adina Pintilie (RO/DE/CZ/BG/FR, Rohfilm Productions)

Swedish Shorts
RÅ by Sophia Bösch (Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf)

Contact: Nicole Kaufmann