GERMAN FILMS AND CO-PRODUCTIONS AT CLEVELAND 2019

43rd Cleveland International Film Festival (27 March – 7 April 2019)

Ad Hoc Docs Competition
STRESS by Florian  Baron
VERY SENIOR – ATTITUDE IS EVERYTHING (GESTORBEN WIRD MORGEN) by Susan Gluth (gluthfilm)

European Film Competition
CRYSTAL SWAN by Darya Zhuk (BY/US/RU/DE, Gernböck Produktion)

George Gund III Memorial Central and Eastern European Film Competition
CRYSTAL SWAN by Darya Zhuk (BY/US/RU/DE, Gernböck Produktion)
VOLCANO by Roman Bondarchuk (UA/DE/MC, elemag pictures, Tato Film)
WEREWOLF by Adrian Panek (PL/DE/NL, Twenty Twenty Vision Filmproduktion)

Greg Gund Memorial Standing Up Competition
ANOTHER DAY OF LIFE by Raul de la Fuente & Damian Nenow (PL/ES/BE/DE, Wüste Film, Animationsfabrik)

International Narrative Competition
100 THINGS (100 DINGE) by Florian David Fitz (PANTALEON Films)
A KASHA by Hajooj Kuka (SD/ZA/QA/DE, Komplizen Film)
AS GREEN AS IT GETS (GRÜNER WIRD’S NICHT) by Florian Gallenberger (DE/CH, Majestic Filmproduktion, new!move films)
CUT OFF (ABGESCHNITTEN) by Christian Alvart (Ziegler Film, Syrreal Entertainment/Berlin)
DAUGHTER OF MINE by Laura Bispuri (IT/DE/CH, Match Factory Productions)
IN THE AISLES (IN DEN GÄNGEN) by Thomas Stuber (Sommerhaus Filmproduktion, Rotor Film, Departures Film)
RAFIKI by Wanuri Kahlu (ZA/KE/FR/LB/NO/NL/DE, Razor Film)
SEALED LIPS (UND DER ZUKUNFT ZUGEWANDT) by Bernd Böhlich (Mafilm)
STYX by Wolfgang Fischer (DE/AT, Schiwago Film)
THE MOST BEAUTIFUL COUPLE (DAS SCHÖNSTE PAAR) by Sven Taddicken (DE/FR, One Two Films)
THE TOBACCONIST (DER TRAFIKANT) by Nikolaus Leytner (AT/DE, Glory Film)
TOUCH ME NOT by Adina Pintilie (RO/DE/CZ/BG/FR, Rohfilm Productions)
TRANSIT by Christian Petzold (DE/FR, Schramm Film Koerner & Weber)
WHAT DOESN’T KILL US (WAS UNS NICHT UMBRINGT) von Sandra Nettelbeck (Sommerhaus Filmproduktion, cine plus Filmproduktion, Ruhrsound)

Nesnadny + Schwartz Portrait Documentary Competition
MEETING GORBACHEV by Werner Herzog & André Singer (GB/US/DE, MDR/ARTE)

New Direction Competition
GOOD GIRL GONE BAD (PETTING STATT PERSHING) by Petra Lüschow (Kordes & Kordes)
THE EXTRAORDINARY JOURNEY OF CELESTE GARCIA by Arturo Infante (CU/DE, FassB Filmproduktion)

Reel Women Direct Award for Excellence in Directing by a Woman
CRYSTAL SWAN by Darya Zhuk (BY/US/RU/DE, Gernböck Produktion)
DAUGHTER OF MINE by Laura Bispuri (IT/DE/CH, Match Factory Productions)
GOOD GIRL GONE BAD (PETTING STATT PERSHING) by Petra Lüschow (Kordes & Kordes)
RAFIKI by Wanuri Kahlu (ZA/KE/FR/LB/NO/NL/DE, Razor Film)
TOUCH ME NOT by Adina Pintilie (RO/DE/CZ/BG/FR, Rohfilm Productions)
WHAT DOESN’T KILL US (WAS UNS NICHT UMBRINGT) von Sandra Nettelbeck (Sommerhaus Filmproduktion, cine plus Filmproduktion, Ruhrsound)

African Diaspora

A KASHA by Hajooj Kuka (SD/ZA/QA/DE, Komplizen Film)
ANOTHER DAY OF LIFE by Raul de la Fuente & Damian Nenow (PL/ES/BE/DE, Wüste Film, Animationsfabrik)
RAFIKI by Wanuri Kahlu (ZA/KE/FR/LB/NO/NL/DE, Razor Film)

After Hours
TOUCH ME NOT by Adina Pintilie (RO/DE/CZ/BG/FR, Rohfilm Productions)
WEREWOLF by Adrian Panek (PL/DE/NL, Twenty Twenty Vision Filmproduktion)

Cinema en Espanol

THE EXTRAORDINARY JOURNEY OF CELESTE GARCIA by Arturo Infante (CU/DE, FassB Filmproduktion)

Family Film

LITTLE MISS DOLITTLE (LILIANE SUSEWIND) by Joachim Masannek (DE/BE, Dreamtool Entertainment, Deutsche Columbia Pictures Filmproduktion, Cine Plus)

Film is Art
ANOTHER DAY OF LIFE by Raul de la Fuente & Damian Nenow (PL/ES/BE/DE, Wüste Film, Animationsfabrik)

Jewish and Israeli Visions

THE TOBACCONIST (DER TRAFIKANT) by Nikolaus Leytner (AT/DE, Glory Film)
WEREWOLF by Adrian Panek (PL/DE/NL, Twenty Twenty Vision Filmproduktion)

Strangers in a Strange Land

ANOTHER DAY OF LIFE by Raul de la Fuente & Damian Nenow (PL/ES/BE/DE, Wüste Film, Animationsfabrik)
SEALED LIPS (UND DER ZUKUNFT ZUGEWANDT) by Bernd Böhlich (Mafilm)
STYX by Wolfgang Fischer (DE/AT, Schiwago Film)
TRANSIT by Christian Petzold (DE/FR, Schramm Film Koerner & Weber)
WEREWOLF by Adrian Panek (PL/DE/NL, Twenty Twenty Vision Filmproduktion)

Voices of the Arab World
A KASHA by Hajooj Kuka (SD/ZA/QA/DE, Komplizen Film)

Watch Out!
RAFIKI by Wanuri Kahlu (ZA/KE/FR/LB/NO/NL/DE, Razor Film)

Women of the World

DAUGHTER OF MINE by Laura Bispuri (IT/DE/CH, Match Factory Productions)
LITTLE MISS DOLITTLE (LILIANE SUSEWIND) by Joachim Masannek (DE/BE, Dreamtool Entertainment, Deutsche Columbia Pictures Filmproduktion, Cine Plus)
RAFIKI by Wanuri Kahlu (ZA/KE/FR/LB/NO/NL/DE, Razor Film)
SEALED LIPS (UND DER ZUKUNFT ZUGEWANDT) by Bernd Böhlich (Mafilm)
THE EXTRAORDINARY JOURNEY OF CELESTE GARCIA by Arturo Infante (CU/DE, FassB Filmproduktion)

Shorts Program
A MYTHOLOGY OF PLEASURE (UNA MITOLOGÍA PLACENTERA) by Lara Rodríguez Cruz (DE/ES)
DEAF by Lina Jakobi
ELLA by Anne Weigel
LICHTBLICK by Matthias Hedwig
PAN by Anna Roller
RÅ by Sophia Bösch (DE/SE, Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf)
THE THIRD KING (DER DRITTE KÖNIG) by Christoph Oliver Strunck

Contact: Nicole Kaufmann