GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS LES ARCS 2017

2017-11-30

9th Les Arcs European Film Festival (16-23 December 2017)

Official Competition
ARRYTHMIA by Boris Khlebnikov (RU/FI/DE, Color of May)
THE CAPTAIN (DER HAUPTMANN) by Robert Schwentke (DE/FR, Filmgalerie 451)
MADEMOISELLE PARADIS (LICHT) by Barbara Albert (AT/DE, Looks Filmproduktionen)
WHAT WILL PEOPLE SAY by Iram Haq (NO/DE/SE, Rohfilm)

Official Competition Short Films
ETAGE X by Francy Fabritz (DFFB)
NEWS by Elsa Rosengren (DFFB)

Focus Germany
4 KINGS (4 KÖNIGE) by Theresa von Eltz (C-Films, Tatami Films)
ABOVE US ONLY SKY (ÜBER UNS DAS ALL) by Jan Schomburg (Pandora Filmproduktion)
AXOLOTL OVERKILL by Helene Hegemann (Vandertastic, Constantin Film Produktion)
BARBARA by Christian Petzold (Schramm Film Koerner & Weber)
COLONIA DIGNIDAD by Florian Gallenberger (DE/LU/FR, Majestic Filmproduktion, Iris Productions)
EVERYONE ELSE (ALLE ANDEREN) by Maren Ade (Komplizen Film)
FREEDOM (FREIHEIT) by Jan Speckenbach (DE/SK, One Two Films)
GOLD by Thomas Arslan (Schramm Film Koerner & Weber)
ICEMAN (DER MANN AUS DEM EIS) by Felix Randau (DE/IT/AT, Port au Prince Film & Kultur Produktion, Lucky Bird Pictures)
LOMO – THE LANGUAGE OF MANY OTHERS by Julia Langhof (Flare Film, Basis Berlin Filmproduktion, Cine Plus)
OH BOY by Jan Ole Gerster (Schiwago Film, Chromosom Filmproduktion)
THE STRANGE LITTLE CAT (DAS MERKWÜRDIGE KÄTZCHEN) by Ramon Zürcher (DFFB)
VICTORIA by Sebastian Schipper (MonkeyBoy, Deutschfilm, Radical Media)

Focus Germany Short Films
BAKA by Arvid Klapper (DE/FR, Laidak Films)
FISHY STORY by Aleksandra Szymanska (Homo Ludens Pictures)
THE LAST TAPE by Cyprien Clement-Delmas (Fabian&Fred)
NICOLE’S CAGE by Josef Brandl (Skalarfilm)
NOCTURNE by Anne Breymann
SPEECHLESS by Robin Polak (CZAR Film)
URBAN AUDIO SPECTRUM by Marina Schnider

Playtime
WELCOME TO GERMANY (WILLKOMMEN BEI DEN HARTMANNS) by Simon Verhoeven (Wiedemann & Berg Filmproduktion, Sentana Film, Seven Pictures Film)

Hauteur
GRAIN by Semih Kaplanoglu (TR/DE/FR/SE, Heimatfilm)

Documentary Short Films
WANNABE by Jannis Lenz (AT/DE, Ocean Pictures Filmproduktion)

Lux Prize
WESTERN by Valeska Grisebach (DE/BG/AT, Komplizen Film)

Snow Frayeurs
FOUR HANDS (DIE VIERHÄNDIGE) by Oliver Kienle (Erfttal Film- und Fernsehproduktion, Niama Film, Pantaleon Films)

Youth Screenings
WESTERN by Valeska Grisebach (DE/BG/AT, Komplizen Film)
WIN BY FALL (SCHULTERSIEG) by Anna Koch (Anna Wendt Filmproduktion, DFFB)


Ko-production Village
FOREST by Constanze Knocher (Neufilm)
FRANKY FIVE STARS by Birgit Möller (One Two Films)
THE LAUNDRESS by Jochen Alexander Freydank (Film- und Fernseh-Labor Ludwigsburg)
THE OPHANAGE by Shahrbanoo Sadat (Adomeit Berlin)

Work in Progress
ELECTRIC GIRL by Ziska Riemann (NiKo Film)
PRELUDE by Sabrina Sarabi (Weydemann Bros)

Contact: Maike Schantz