GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT TALLINN 2017

2017-11-09

21st Black Nights Film Festival (17 November – 3 December 2017)

Main Competition
A THOUGHT OF ECSTASY by RP Kahl (DE/US/CH, Studio RPK, Independent Partners Film)
SOMETHING USEFUL by Pelin Esmer (TK/FR/NL/DE, mîtosfilm)
VACUUM (VAKUUM) by Christine Repond (CH/DE, Walker + Worm Film)

First Features Competition
DIFFERENT KINDS OF RAIN (1000 ARTEN, DEN REGEN ZU BESCHREIBEN) by Isabel Prahl (Made in Germany Filmproduktion)

Panorama
A FANTASTIC WOMAN by Sebastián Lelio (CL/US/DE/ES, Komplizen Film)
A GENTLE CREATURE by Sergei Loznitsa (FR/DE/NL/RU/LT/LV/UA, LOOKS Film & TV Produktionen)
ARRHYTHMIA by Boris Khlebnikov (RU/FI/DE, COLOR OF MAY)
CENTAUR by Aktan Arym Kubat (KG/FR/DE/NL, Pallas Film)
DIRECTIONS by Stephan Komandarev (BG/DE/MK, Aktis Film Production)
DO YOU SOMETIMES FEEL BURNED OUT AND EMPTY? (FÜHRLEN SIE SICH MANCHMAL AUSGEBRANNT UND LEER?) by Lola Randl (DE/NL, COIN FILM)
HAPPY END by Michael Haneke (FR/DE/AT, X Filme Creative Pool)
HUNTING SEASON by Natalia Garagiola (AR/US/ DE/FR/QA, Augenschein Filmproduktion)
I AM NOT A WITCH von Rungano Nyoni (FR/GB/ZM/DE, unafilm)
ICEMAN (DER MANN AUS DEM EIS) by Felix Randau (DE/IT/AT, Port au Prince Film & Kultur Produktion, Lucky Bird Pictures)
IN TIMES OF FADING LIGHT (IN ZEITEN DES ABNEHMENDEN LICHTS) by Matti Geschonneck (MOOVIE)
LOOKING FOR OUM KULTHUM by Shirin Neshat (DE/AT/IT, Razor Film Produktion)
MADEMOISELLE PARADIS (LICHT) by Barbara Albert (AT/DE, LOOKS Filmproduktionen)
MEN DON’T CRY by Alen Drljevic (BH/SL/HR/DE, Manderley Films)
SAMUI SONG by Pen-ek Ratanaruang (TH/DE/NO, augenschein Filmproduktion)
SPOOR by Agnieszka Holland (PL/DE/CZ/SE/SK, Heimatfilm)
THREE PEAKS (DREI ZINNEN) by Jan Zabeil (DE/IT, Rohfilm Productions)
WAJIB by Annemarie Jacir (PS/FR/DE/CO/NO/QA/AE, klinkerfilm)

Forum
AXOLOTL OVERKILL by Helene Hegemann (Vandertastic, Constantin Film Produktion)
DETOUR by Nina Vukovic (SIAMANTO FILM, DFFB)
FAMILY by Veronica Kedar (IL/DE, Pallas Film)
NEW MONEY by Jason B. Kohl (US/DE, Czar Film)
THE GARDEN (SOMMERHÄUSER) by Sonja Maria Kröner (Walker + Worm Film)

Screen International Critics’ Choice
FOXTROT by Samuel Maoz (DE/IL/FR/CH, Pola Pandora)
NOTHINGWOOD by Sonia Kronlund (FR/DE, Made in Germany Filmproduktion)

Doc@PÖFF
BEUYS by Andres Veiel (zero one film, Terz Filmproduktion)

Midnight Shivers
FOUR HANDS (DIE VIERHÄNDIGE) by Oliver Kienle (Erfttal Film- und Fernsehproduktion, Niama Film, Pantaleon Films)

TV Beats
BABYLON BERLIN (EPISODES 1+2) by Tom Tykwer, Henk Handloegten & Achim von Borries (X Filme Creative Pool, ARD Degeto, Sky, Beta Film)

In Focus: Flanders
TOTO THE HERO (TOTO DER HELD) by Jaco van Dormael (BE/FR/DE, Metropolis Filmproduction)

Just Film (17 - 26 November 2017)

Children Program
ONLY A DAY (NUR EIN TAG) by Martin Baltscheit (Heimatfilm)
QUEEN OF NIENDORF (KÖNIGIN VON NIENDORF) by Joya Thome (LUPA Film, Joya Thome Filmproduktion)
MOUNTAIN MIRACLE - AN UNEXPECTED FRIENDSHIP (AMELIE RENNT) by Tobias Wiemann (DE/IT, Lieblingsfilm)

Youth Program
DANCE ACADEMY: THE MOVIE by Jeffrey Walker (AU/DE)

JF Child Rights
SOMEWHERE IN TONGA by Florian Schewe (zero one film)
THE BEST OF ALL WORLDS (DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN) by Adrian Goiginger (AT/DE, lailaps pictures)

PÖFF Shorts – Sleepwalkers & Animated Dreams (21 – 26 November 2017)

Animated Dreams International Competition
AND THE MOON STANDS STILL by Yulia Ruditskaya (BY/DE, Filmallee)
UGLY by Nikita Diakur

Animated Dreams Student Competition
AYNY - MY SECOND EYE by Ahmad Saleh  (Academy of Media Arts Cologne)
678 by EunJin Park (Academy of Media Arts Cologne)
SOG by Jonatan Schwenk

Sleepwalkers Student Competition

STRANGERS (FREMDE) Jonathan Behr (Hochschule der Medien Stuttgart)
STATE OF EMERGENCY by Tarek Roehlinger (DE/FR, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg)
WATU WOTE – ALL OF US by Katja Benrath (Hamburg Media School)
DOBERMANN by Felix Schroeder (Universität der Künste Berlin)

No Limits

OLYMPIA DACKEL by Dackel Kollektiv
PIX by Sophie Linnenbaum

Short Matters
UGLY by Nikita Diakur
WANNABE by Jannis Lenz (AT/DE)

Tricky Toons

ISLAND by Robert Löbel, Max Mörtl

Doc@Shorts
LE JEUNE PÂTISSIÈR by Ksenia Ciuvaseva (Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF)

Contact: Dennis Ruh