GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT CAMBRIDGE 2017

2017-10-04

37th Cambridge Film Festival (19 – 26 October 2017)

Cambridge African Film Festival
FÉLICITÉ by Alain Gomis (FR/SN/BE/DE/LB, Kathu Studio)
KATI KATI by Mbithi Masya (DE/KE, One Fine Day Films)
MANIFESTO by Julian Rosefeldt (DE/AU/HK, Julian Rosefeldt)
THE WOUND by John Trengove (ZA/DE, Riva Film)

Main Features and Documentaries
A FANTASTIC WOMAN by Sebastian Lelio (CL/US/DE/ES, Komplizen Film)
ANISHOARA (DE/MD, Weydemann Bros., DFFB)
LOVELESS by Andrey Zvyagintsev (RU/BE/DE/FR, Senator Filmproduktion)
NOTHINGWOOD by Sonia Kronlund (FR/DE, Made in Germany Filmproduktion)
SEX, PITY AND LONELINESS (EINSAMKEIT UND SEX UND MITLEID) by Lars Montag (herzfeld productions, btf)
THE SQUARE by Ruben Östlund (SE/FR/DE/DK, Essential Film) 
UNTITLED by Michael Glawogger, Monika Willi (AT/DE, Razor Film)

Reel Women
ANISHOARA (DE/MD, Weydemann Bros., DFFB)
NOTHINGWOOD by Sonia Kronlund (FR/DE, Made in Germany Filmproduktion)
UNTITLED by Michael Glawogger, Monika Willi (AT/DE, Razor Film)

The Moving Cinema
SEX, PITY AND LONELINESS (EINSAMKEIT UND SEX UND MITLEID) by Lars Montag (herzfeld productions, btf)

Next Generation Short Tiger 2017
AYNY by Ahmad Saleh (Academy of Media Arts Cologne)
THE BLOOD WE SAW by Josephine Links (Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF)
CHANGE (TASCHENGELD) by Annika Pinske (DFFB)
CLOSE by Lisa Reich (University of Television and Film Munich)
DUOLOGUE (MEINUNGSAUSTAUSCH) by Sophie Linnenbaum & Sophia Bösch (Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF)
ETAGE X by Francy Fabritz (DFFB)
MOONJOURNEY by Chiara Grabmayr (University of Television and Film Munich)
MR AND MRS MÜLLER (HERR UND FRAU MÜLLER) by Dominique Klein (University of Television and Film Munich)
OUR WONDERFUL NATURE – THE COMMON CHAMELEON by Tomer Eshed (Lumatic)
SANTA MARIA by Erik Schmitt (DETAiLFILM)
SHINE by Alexander Dietrich & Johannes Flick (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg)

Queers in Shorts
B. by Kai Stänicke

Contact:Nicole Kaufmann