BRAND NEW FESTIVAL HITS IN PARIS

2017-09-26

Feted in Locarno and Toronto, Jan Zabeil's THREE PEAKS (DE/IT, rohfilm) will be making its next stop in Paris. The film will be opening the 22nd edition of the Festival of German Films in the French capital (4 – 10 October 2017) with the director and lead actor Alexander Fehling attending.

In total, ten feature films, four shorts, German Films' program of short films NEXT GENERATION SHORT TIGER 2017 and a silent film will be shown in the main program at the L’Arlequin Cinema.

The admission figures of recent years have been really impressive with around 6,000 people attending to the festival each year, but the number of guests lined up for 2017 is equally remarkable: nine directors and a producer will introduce their works at the popular event in one of the key markets for German cinema.

Director Robert Schwentke will be coming to Paris with THE CAPTAIN (DE/FR, Filmgalerie 541) straight off the world premiere in Toronto and European premiere in San Sebastian. The theatrical release in France is already scheduled: Alfama Films is set to release the dark hoax from 1945 in French cinemas in April 2018.

Another preview in collaboration with the distributor will be the screening of WESTERN (DE/BG/AT, Komplizen Film) with the director in attendance. Shellac will release Valeska Grisebach's third feature, which had its world premiere in Cannes, in French cinemas on 22 November 2017.

This year will again see around 1,500 schoolchildren coming to the festival from the Greater Paris region and Ile de France. Additional screenings of some films have already been programmed due to the great interest. They will include FOG IN AUGUST by Kai Wessel (DE/AT, Collina Filmproduktion, Studiocanal), which will be introduced by the producer Ulrich Limmer, RICO, OSKAR AND THE MYSTERIOUS STONE by Neele Leana Vollmar  (Lieblingsfilm, Fox International Productions) and BRIGHT NIGHTS by Thomas Arslan (Schramm Film Koerner & Weber) – the filmmakers will be in Paris for both of these films.

But the documentaries and shorts will also be represented in person: Alexander Kleider and Andres Veiel will answer questions from the audience about BERLIN REBEL HIGH SCHOOL (DOK-WERK filmkooperative) and BEUYS (zero one film, Terz Filmproduktion). Sophie Linnenbaum will be in town for her short DUOLOGUE which is part of NEXT GENERATION SHORT TIGER 2017.

The festival will be rounded off with a screening in association with Bertelsmann of the silent film VARIETE by Ewald André Dupont (Universum Film – UFA) in a restored version and with musical accompaniment by the pianist Stephen Horne and Perkussion.

The Goethe Institut in Paris is presenting a film program honoring the cinematographer Reinhold Vorschneider who will be attending in person.

The festival will be accompanied for the fourth time by a VoD initiative in association with Universciné, launching an online program of German films at the same time as the festival.


All of the films at the 2017 edition of the Festival of German Films in Paris:

Feature films in the Main Program:
THREE PEAKS (DREI ZINNEN) by Jan Zabeil (DE/IT, rohfilm) (opening film)
BERLIN REBEL HIGH SCHOOL by Alexander Kleider (DOK-WERK filmkooperative)
BEUYS by Andres Veiel (zero one film, Terz Filmproduktion)
BRIGHT NIGHTS (HELLE NÄCHTE) by Thomas Arslan (Schramm Film Koerner & Weber)
THE CAPTAIN (DER HAUPTMANN) by Robert Schwentke (DE/FR, Filmgalerie 541)
FOG IN AUGUST (NEBEL IM AUGUST) by Kai Wessel (DE/AT, Collina Filmproduktion, Studiocanal)
IN TIMES OF FADING LIGHT (IN ZEITEN DES ABNEHMENDEN LICHTS) by Matti Geschonneck (MOOVIE)
MARIJA by Michael Koch (DE/CH, Pandora Film Produktion, Little Shark Entertainment)
RICO, OSKAR AND THE MYSTERIOUS STONE (RICO, OSKAR UND DER DIEBSTAHLSTEIN) by Neele Leana Vollmar (Lieblingsfilm, Fox International Productions)
WESTERN by Valeska Grisebach (DE/BG/AT, Komplizen Film)
VARIETE by Ewald André Dupont (Universum Film – UFA)

Shorts:
NEXT GENERATION SHORT TIGER 2017
THE MOLE AND THE EARTHWORM (DER MAULWURF UND DER REGENWURM) by Johannes Schiehsl (Studio FILM BILDER)
NOCTURNE (NACHTSTÜCK) by Anne Breymann
SPEECHLESS by Robin Polak (CZAR Pictures)
URBAN AUDIO SPECTRUM by Marina Schnider

Goethe Institut Special Program on Reinhold Vorschneider:
THE DREAMLIKE PATH (DER TRAUMHAFTE WEG) by Angela Schanelec (Filmgalerie 451)
THE LIES OF THE VICTORS (DIE LÜGEN DER SIEGER) by Christoph Hochhäusler (DE/FR, Heimatfilm)
THE ROBBER (DER RÄUBER) by Benjamin Heisenberg (DE/AT, Peter Heilrath Filmproduktion)

The partners and sponsors of German Films at this year's festival are: ARTE, Goethe-Institut Paris, Deutsche Bahn France, Bertelsmann, Universciné, Les InRockuptibles, Positif, A Nous Paris, Le Monde, Vocable, Sofilm, A voir à lire, Radio Nova, Horschamp Rencontres de Cinéma.

The latest information about the Festival of German Films in Paris can also be found on the festival website or on Facebook, the festival trailer is here.


Contact:
Maike Schantz (Regional Coordinator Southern Europe)
Birgit Koch
(Press & PR)