GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT WROCLAW 2017

2017-08-09

T-Mobile New Horizons International Film Festival (3 – 13 August 2017)

New Horizons International Competition
THE IMPOSSIBLE PICTURE (DAS UNMÖGLICHE BILD) by Sandra Wollner (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg)
WESTERN by Valeska Grisebach (DE/BG/AT, Komplizen Film)

Gala Screenings
A FANTASTIC WOMAN by Sebastián Lelio (CL/US/DE/ES, Komplizen Film)
HAPPY END by Michael Haneke (FR/DE/AT, X Filme Creative Pool)
IN THE FADE (AUS DEM NICHTS) by Fatih Akin (DE/FR, bombero international, Warner Bros. Film Productions Germany, corazón international)
LOVELESS by Andrey Zvyagintsev (RU/BE/DE/FR, Senator Film Produktion)
MANIFESTO by Julian Rosefeldt (DE/AU/HK, Julian Rosefeldt)

Masters
JUPITER'S MOON by Kornél Mundruczó (HU/DE/CH/SE, Match Factory Productions)
NOCTURAMA by Bertrand Bonello (FR/DE/BE, Pandora Film)

Discoveries
JESUS by Fernando Guzzoni (FR/CL/DE/GR, unafilm)
MILLENNIALS by Jana Bürgelin (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg)
NOTHINGWOOD by Sonia Kronlund (FR/DE, Made in Germany Filmproduktion)

Ale Kino+
FÉLICITÉ by Alain Gomis (FR/SN/BE/DE/LB, Katuh Studio)
THE NILE HILTON INCIDENT by Tarik Saleh (SE/DE/DK, ostlicht filmproduktion)

Films on Art
IF I THINK OF GERMANY AT NIGHT (DENK ICH AN DEUTSCHLAND IN DER NACHT) by Romuald Karmakar (Arden Film, Rapid Eye Movies)
SELF-CRITICISM OF A BOURGEOIS DOG (SELBSTKRITIK EINES BÜRGERLICHEN HUNDES) by Julian Radlmaier (Faktura Film, DFFB)
SPIN by Ginan Seidl (Rosenpicture Filmproduktion)
WHERE IS ROCKY II? by Pierre Bismuth (FR/DE/IT/BE, Vandertastic Film)

New Israeli Cinema
MR. GAGA by Tomer Heymann (IL/SE/DE/NL)
THE BURGLAR by Hagar Ben Asher (DE/IL/FR, Rohfilm Productions)

Cinema of Resistance
A GERMAN YOUTH by Jean-Gabriel Périot (FR/CH/DE, Blinker Filmproduktion)

The Third Eye: Good Girls Gone Bad
AXOLOTL OVERKILL by Helene Hegemann (Vandertastic, Constantin Film Produktion)
THE MISANDRISTS by Bruce LaBruce (Jürgen Brüning Filmproduktion, Amard Bird Films)

Midnight Madness
THE UNTAMED by Amat Escalante (MX/FR/DE/NO/DK, Match Factory Productions)

Lost Lost Lost

IT'S ALL SO QUIET by Nanouk Leopold (NL/DE, Coin Film)

Jacques Rivette: Retrospective

WHO KNOWS by Jacques Rivette (FR/IT/DE, Kinowelt)

Fred Kelemen: Retrospective
FALLEN by Fred Kelemen (LT/DE, KINO KOMBAT Filmmanufactur)
FATE (VERHÄNGNIS) by Fred Kelemen (DFFB)
FROST by Fred Kelemen (HU/DE)
KALYI - AGE OF DARKNESS by Fred Kelemen (DE/HU, DFFB)
NIGHTFALL (ABENDLAND) by Fred Kelemen (DE/PT, Integral Film, Mediopolis Film und Fernsehproduktion)
SARAJEVO SONGS OF WOE by Fred Kelemen (BH/DE, KINO KOMBAT Filmmanufactur)
THE MAN FROM LONDON by Bela Tarr (FR/DE/HU)
THE TURIN HORSE by Béla Tarr (HU/FR/CH/DE, Zero Fiction)

Kids Films
OCTOPUS (KRAKE) by Julia Ocker (Studio FILM BILDER)
TIGER by Kariem Saleh (Studio FILM BILDER)

Season
ANA, MON AMOUR by Călin Peter Netzer (RO/DE/FR, augenschein Filmproduktion)
BEUYS by Andres Veiel (Zero One Film)
CEMETERY OF SPLENDOUR by Apichatpong Weerasethakul (TH/GB/DE/FR/MY, Match Factory Productions, Geißendörfer Film- und Fernsehproduktion)
FRANTZ by François Ozon (FR/DE, X Filme Creative Pool)
IN THE LAST DAYS OF THE CITY by Tamer El Said (EG/DE/GB/AE, Mengamuk Films)
TONI ERDMANN by Maren Ade (DE/AT/MC, Komplizen Film, Missing Link Films)

Contact: Bernhard Simek