GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT SARAJEVO 2017

2017-08-03

Sarajevo Film Festival (11 – 18 August 2017)

Feature Film Competition
DIRECTIONS by Stephan Komandarev (BG/DE/MK, Aktis Film Production)
GRAIN by Semih Kaplanoğlu (TR/DE/FR/SE/QA, Heimatfilm)

Out of Competition – Gala Screenings
MEN DON'T CRY by Alen Drljevic (BH/SL/HR/DE, Manderley Films)

Documentary Film Competition
MR. GAY SYRIA by Ayse Toprak (FR/DE/TR, Coin Film)

Competition Programme – Student Film
WANNABE by Jannis Lenz (AT/DE, Ocean Pictures Filmproduktion)

In Focus
JUPITER'S MOON by Kornél Mundruczó (HU/DE/CH/SE, Match Factory Productions)
MY HAPPY FAMILY (MEINE GLÜCKLICHE FAMILIE) by Nana Ekvtimishvili & Simon Gross (DE/GE/FR, augenschein Filmproduktion)

Kinescope
HAPPY END by Michael Haneke (FR/DE/AT, X Filme Creative Pool)
LOVELESS by Andrey Zvyagintsev (RU/BE/DE/FR, Senator Film Produktion)
NOCTURAMA by Bertrand Bonello (FR/DE/BE, Pandora Film)
THE SQUARE by Ruben Östlund (SE/FR/DE/DK, Essential Film)
TASTE OF CEMENT by Ziad Kalthoum (DE/LB/SY/AE, BASIS BERLIN Filmproduktion GmbH)
WESTERN by Valeska Grisebach (DE/BG/AT, Komplizen Film)

Children’s Programme
AT EYE LEVEL (AUF AUGENHÖHE) by Evi Goldbrunner & Joachim Dollhopf (Rat Pack Filmproduktion, Westside Filmproduktion)
GENO by Dato Kiknavelidze (DE/GE)
WENDY – THE MOVIE (WENDY – DER FILM) by Dagmar Seume (Bantry Bay Productions, Deutsche Columbia Pictures Filmproduktion)

Shorts
1000 SMILES PER HOUR by Fabian Altenried (btf)
90 DEGREES NORTH (90 GRAD NORD) by Detsky Graffam
THE HOSTEL (DIE HERBERGE) by Ulu Braun
IN THE DISTANCE by Florian Grolig
MISS HOLOCAUST by Michalina Musielak (PL/DE, juno film)
TITAN by Johannes Frese (Hochschule für bildende Künste Hamburg)

Summer Screen
IF I THINK OF GERMANY AT NIGHT (DENK ICH AN DEUTSCHLAND IN DER NACHT) by Romuald Karmakar (Arden Film, Rapid Eye Movies)

Open Air
IN THE FADE (AUS DEM NICHTS) by Fatih Akin (DE/FR, bombero international, Warner Bros. Film Productions Germany, corazón international)
THE OTHER SIDE OF HOPE (DIE ANDERE SEITE DER HOFFNUNG) by Aki Kurismäki (FI/DE)

BH Film
OSTAJEM - ICH BLEIBE HIER. by Maja Bahtijarević, Johanna Jannsen
SARAJEVO SONGS OF WOE by Fred Kelemen (BH/DE, KINO KOMBAT Filmmanufactur)

Tribute To
SNOWDEN by Oliver Stone (US/DE, KrautPack Entertainment)

TeenArena
MOUNTAIN MIRACLE - AN UNEXPECTED FRIENDSHIP (AMELIE RENNT) by Tobias Wiemann (DE/IT, Lieblingsfilm)
TIME HEROES (ALLEIN GEGEN DIE ZEIT) by Christian Theede (Askania Media Filmproduktion)

SFF Partner Presents
UNTIL THE BIRDS RETURN by Karim Moussaoui (FR/DZ/DE, NiKo Film)

 

 

 

 

 

Contact: Bernhard Simek