GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT SHANGHAI 2017

2017-06-12

20th Shanghai International Film Festival (17 – 26 June 2017)

Golden Goblet Competition
MY BROTHER SIMPLE (SIMPEL) by Markus Goller (LETTERBOX FILMPRODUKTION, C-FILMS DEUTSCHLAND, Amalia Film)

Animated Film Competition
RICHARD THE STORK (ÜBERFLIEGER – KLEINE VÖGEL, GROSSES GEKLAPPER) by Toby Genkel & Reza Memari (DE/BE/LU/NO, Knudsen & Streuber Medienmanufaktur, Ulysses Filmproduktion)

Documentary Competition

WHEN PAUL CAME OVER THE SEA (ALS PAUL ÜBER DAS MEER KAM) by Jakob Preuss (Weydemann Bros.)

Live-Action Short Film Competition
BAKA by Arvid Klapper (DE/FR, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg)

Jackie Chan Action Movie Week

BERLIN FALLING by Ken Duken (GrandHôtelPictures, Wolffpack Vision)

Focus Germany
ALL OF A SUDDEN (AUF EINMAL) by Aslı Özge (DE/NL/FR, EEE Productions)
AT EYE LEVEL (AUF AUGENHÖHE) by Joachim Dollhopf & Evi Goldbrunner (Rat Pack Filmproduktion, Westside Filmproduktion)
DOLORES by Michael Rösel (Schwabenlandfilm)
FOG IN AUGUST (NEBEL IM AUGUST) by Kai Wessel (DE/AT, Collina Filmproduktion, Studiocanal)
GOODBYE BERLIN (TSCHICK) by Fatih Akin (Lago Film, STUDIOCANAL Film)
HEART OF STONE (DAS KALTE HERZ) by Johannes Naber (Schmidtz Katze Filmkollektiv, Studio Babelsberg, Philipp Filmproduction)
HOUSE WITHOUT ROOF (HAUS OHNE DACH) by Soleen Yusef (mîtosfilm, Essence Film)
OFFLINE – ARE YOU READY FOR THE NEXT LEVEL (OFFLINE – DAS LEBEN IST KEIN BONUSLEVEL) by Florian Schnell (Rat Pack Filmproduktion, Karl Filmproduktion)
ROBBY & TOBY’S FANTASTIC VOYAGER (ROBBI, TOBBI UND DAS FLIEWATÜÜT) by Wolfgang Groos (DE/BE, Wüste Film, Wüste Film West, STUDIOCANAL Film)
SHIVERSTONE CASTLE (BURG SCHRECKENSTEIN) by Ralf Huettner (Roxy Film, Violet Pictures)
THE LAST COMPARTMENT (DAS LETZTE ABTEIL) by Andreas Schaap (Little Bridge Pictures)
THERAPY (THERAPIE) by Felix Charin (Felix Charin Filmproduktion)

Spectrum
APPRENTICE by Boo Junfeng (SG/DE/FR, augenschein Filmproduktion)
AVA by Sabine Nawrath (Tondowski Films, DFFB)
BACK FOR GOOD by Mia Spengler (Zum Goldenen Lamm, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg)
BEING THERE (DASEIN) by Khashayar Mostafavi (KM Film)
BRIMSTONE by Martin Koolhoven (NL/DE/FR/BE/SE/GB, X Filme Creative Pool)
BYE BYE GERMANY (ES WAR EINMAL IN DEUTSCHLAND…) by Sam Garbarski (DE/LU/BE, IGC Films)
COLD HELL (DIE HÖLLE) by Stefan Ruzowitzky (AT/DE, The Amazing film Company)
FIDDLESTICKS (QUATSCH UND DIE NASENBÄRBANDE) by Veit Helmer (Veit Helmer Filmproduktion)
FREDDY/EDDY by Tini Tüllmann (Filmlawine)
HANDS OF A MOTHER (DIE HÄNDE MEINER MUTTER) by Florian Eichinger (Kinescope Film, Bergfilm)
MARIE CURIE - THE COURAGE OF KNOWLEDGE by Marie Noëlle (DE/PL/FR, P'Artisan Filmproduktion)
PAULA by Christian Schwochow (DE/FR, Pandora Film Produktion, Grown Up Films)
S.U.M. 1 by Christian Pasquariello (Syrreal Entertainment)
STEFAN ZWEIG, FAREWELL TO EUROPE (VOR DER MORGENRÖTE – STEFAN ZWEIG IN AMERIKA) by Maria Schrader (DE/FR/AT, X Filme Creative Pool)
WELCOME TO GERMANY (WILLKOMMEN BEI DEN HARTMANNS) by Simon Verhoeven (Wiedemann & Berg Film, Sentana Film, SevenPictures)

Official Selection
BRIGHT NIGHTS (HELLE NÄCHTE) by Thomas Arslan (DE/NO, Schramm Film Koerner & Weber)
FRANTZ by François Ozon (FR/DE, X Filme Creative Pool)

The Belt and Road
SCARRED HEARTS by Radu Jude (RO/DE, Komplizen Film)

Window of French Cinema
ELLE by Paul Verhoeven (FR/DE/BE, Twenty Twenty Vision Filmproduktion)
PERSONAL SHOPPER by Olivier Assayas (FR/DE, DETAiLFILM)

Jury
DUST by Milcho Manchevski (GB/DE/IT/MK, ena Film)

Tribute to Masters: Rainer Werner Fassbinder
CHINESE ROULETTE (CHINESISCHES ROULETTE) by Rainer Werner Fassbinder (DE/FR, Albatros Filmproduktion)
FEAR EATS THE SOUL (ANGST ESSEN SEELE AUF) by Rainer Werner Fassbinder (Filmverlag der Autoren, Tango Film)
FONTANE EFFI BRIEST by Rainer Werner Fassbinder (Tango Film)
LOVE IS COLDER THAN DEATH (LIEBE IST KÄLTER ALS DER TOD) by Rainer Werner Fassbinder (antiteater-X-Film)
VERONIKA VOSS (DIE SEHNSUCHT DER VERONIKA VOSS) by Rainer Fassbinder (Bavaria Film, Laura Film, Maran Film, Rialto Film, Tango Film, Trio Film)
WORLD ON A WIRE (WELT AM DRAHT) by Rainer Werner Fassbinder (Rainer Werner Fassbinder Foundation)

SIFF Highlights
PARADISE by Andrei Konchalovsky (RU/DE, DRIFE Filmproduktion)

SIFF Classics
DESTINY (DER MÜDE TOD) by Fritz Lang (Decla-Bioscop AG)

Documentary
BLUE VELVET REVISITED by Peter Braatz (DE/SL, Taris Filmproduktion)
BERLIN REBEL HIGH SCHOOL by Alexander Kleider (DOK-WERK filmkooperative)
FRANCO’S LEGACY – SPAIN’S STOLEN CHILDREN (FRANCOS ERBE – SPANIENS GERAUBTE KINDER) by Inga Bremer (Soilfilms)

Animation
KNIGHT RUSTY 2 – FULL METAL RACKET (RITTER ROST 2 – DAS SCHROTTKOMPLOTT) by Marcus Hamann & Thomas Bodenstein (Caligari Film, Universum Film, Caligari Entertainment, Synergy Film)

Contact: Dennis Ruh