ALL NEWS RELEASES - Seite 3 von 304

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT ATLANTA 2020

Building Bridges Jury Prize Competition 
CRESECENDO #MAKE MUSIC NOT WAR by Dror Zahavi (CCC-Filmkunst)

Documentary Jury Prize Competition
GOLDA by Sagi Bornstein, Udi Nir, Shani Rozanes (IL/DE,...

more

GERMAN SHORT FILMS AT TAMPERE 2020

International Competition
THE HEADLESS GATHERER by Igor Shin Moromisato (DE/BR)
MARADONA’S LEGS by Firas Khoury (DE/PS)
PORTRAIT OF SUZANNE by Izabela Plucinska (DE/FR/PL)
URAL by Alla Churikova

Climate
TH... more

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT BENGALURU 2020

Contemporary World Cinema
ABOUT ENDLESSNESS (ÜBER DIE UNENDLICHKEIT) by Roy Andersson (SE/DE/NO/FR, Essential Filmproduktion GmbH)  
CHERRY BLOSSOMS AND DEMONS (KIRSCHBLÜTEN UND DÄMONEN) by Doris... more

VISIT US AT THE EUROPEAN FILM MARKET & BERLINALE 2020

German Films will be present during the 70th Berlinale at the European Film Market. 
Come by and visit us at the EFM, Gropius Bau, stand #17! 
Click here to find out more!

more

GERMAN FILMS SUPPORTS FOREIGN THEATRICAL RELEASES OF GERMAN FILMS WITH 334,000 EUROS

In the first sitting of 2020, German Films' "Distribution Support" awards committee decided to support 31 foreign theatrical releases of German films. In total 334,000 Euros were allocated.

The...

more

GERMAN FILMS AT SEDONA 2020

BALLOON (BALLON) by Michael Bully Herbig (herbX film, STUDIOCANAL, Seven Pictures Film)
HOW ABOUT ADOLF? (DER VORNAME) by Sönke Wortmann (Constantin Film)
MARTIN EDEN by Pietro Marcello (IT/DE/FR,... more

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT SXSW 2020

Narrative Spotlight
ONE OF THESE DAYS by Bastian Günther (DE/US, Flare Film)

Narrative Shorts Competition

SUMMER HIT by Berthold Wahjudi (Gute Zeit Film)

Animated Shorts Competition
GRAVEDAD by Matisse... more

GERMAN FILMS AND CO-PRODUCTIONS AT MIAMI 2020

Jordan Ressler First Feature Award
ZORO’S SOLO (ZOROS SOLO) by Martin Busker (H & V Entertainment)

Knight Marimbas Award

LARA by Jan Ole Gerster (Schiwago Filmproduktion)
ONLY THE ANIMALS by Dominik Moll... more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN FILMS AND CO-PRODUCTIONS AT SUNDANCE 2020

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
YALDA – A NIGHT FOR FORGIVENES by Massoud Bakhshi (IR/FR/DE/CH, NiKo Film)

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography
Mircea Topoleanu &...

more

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT MANCHESTER 2020

Opening Film
TRAUMFABRIK by Martin Schreier (Traumfabrik Babelsberg)

Das Kino – German Film Showcase
100 THINGS (100 DINGE) by Florian David Fitz (Pantaleon Films)
COLD FEET (KALTE FÜSSE) by Wolfgang... more
Seite 3 von 304