Archive - Seite 3 von 5

GERMAN FILMS AT SLAMDANCE 2020

Narrative Features Competition
1986 by Lothar Herzog (DE/BY, Rohfilm Productions, DFFB)

Documentary Features Competition
LOVEMOBIL by Elke Margarete Lehrenkrauß

more

GERMAN FILMS AT SLAMDANCE 2019

Narrative Features Competition
CRYSTAL SWAN by Darya Zhuk (BY/US/DE/RU) more

Exciting German films in Park City

The 36th edition of the Sundance Film Festival will take place from 23 January - 2 February, 2020 in Park City, Utah. It is regarded as the most important North American film festival in the indie...

more

GERMAN FILMS AND CO-PRODUCTIONS AT SUNDANCE 2020

World Cinema Dramatic Competition
EXIL by Visar Morina (DE/BE/XK, Komplizen Film)
YALDA – A NIGHT FOR FORGIVENES by Massoud Bakhshi (IR/FR/DE/CH, NiKo Film)

World Cinema Documentary Competition
ACASA –...

more

AWARD FOR GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT GOLD COAST 2019

Audience Award
THE KEEPER (TRAUTMANN) by Marcus H. Rosenmüller (DE/GB, Lieblingsfilm, Square One Entertainment, ARRI Media)

more

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT KERALA 2019

World Cinema
A TALE OF THREE SISTERS by Emin Alper (TK/DE/NL/GR, Komplizen Film)  
HAPPY END by Michael Haneke (FR/DE/AT X Filme Creative Pool)
IT MUST BE HEAVEN by Elia Suleiman (FR/DE/CA/TK, Pallas...

more

Sold-out cinemas and a visit by a high-ranking politician

The 18th Festival of German Films in Moscow has been able to come up with full cinemas and a visit by a high-ranking politician this year. TRAUMFABRIK by Martin Schreier (Traumfabrik Babelsberg,...

more

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS LA ROCHELLE 2019

Near and Afar
AQUARELA by Victor Kossakowsky (DE/GB/DK, Ma.ja.de. Filmproduktion)
MONOS by Alejandro Landes (CO/AR/NL/DK/SE/DE/UY, Pandora Film)
ROJO by Benjamin Naishtat (AR/BR/FR/NL/DE, Sutor Kolonko)
...

more

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT ARRAS 2019

European Competition
FREE COUNTRY (FREIES LAND) by Christian Alvart (Syrreal Entertainment/Berlin)

European Discoveries
SYSTEM CRASHER (SYSTEMSPRENGER) by Nora Fingscheidt (Kineo Filmproduktion,...

more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT TALLINN 2019

Official Selection: Award for Best Actress
Alina Serban for GYPSY QUEEN by Hüseyin Tabak (DE/AT, DOR FILM-WEST Produktionsgesellschaft)

First Feature Competition: Best Film
STORIES FROM THE CHESTNUT... more