GERMAN FILMS AND INTERNATIONAL CO-PRODUCTIONS AT IDFA 2014
 
 
 
 
35 COWS AND A KALASHNIKOV
35 COWS AND A KALASHNIKOV (© Catarina von Richthofen

IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary

35 COWS AND A KALASHNIKOV
 by Oswald von Richthofen

World Sales: BerghausWöbke Filmproduktion, Andrea Zimmermann

Screenings:
FRI 21 Nov, 22:15 h Tuschinski 2      
SAT 22 Nov, 15:45 h, Munt 13 (industry screening)           
SUN 23 Nov, 10:00 h, EYE Cinema 1    
WED 26 Nov, 14:15 h, Munt 11            
FRI 28 Nov, 16:15 h, Munt 12              
SUN 30 Nov, 16:00 h, Tuschinski 6      

 

 
 
THE FORECASTER
THE FORECASTER (© Filmperspektive)

IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary

THE FORECASTER by Marcus Vetter

World Sales: Eikon Film, Ulli Pfau

Screenings:
SAT 22 Nov, 18:00 h, Tuschinski 2      
SUN 23 Nov, 12:15 h, Munt 13 (industry screening)
MON 24 Nov, 14:00 h, Tuschinski 1      
WED 26 Nov, 16:30 h, Tuschinski 5      
THU 27 Nov, 22:15 h, Munt 11            
SAT 29 Nov, 10:00 h, Brakke Grond Expozaal

Press contact: Mareike Bader

 
 
THE QUEEN OF SILENCE
THE QUEEN OF SILENCE (© ma.ja.de Filmproduktion)

IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary

THE QUEEN OF SILENCE by Agnieszka Zwiefka (DE/PL)

World Sales: Deckert Distribution, Ina Rossow

Screenings:
SUN 23 Nov, 18:30 h, Munt 13 (industry screening)
SUN 23 Nov, 20:15 h, Munt 10
TUE 25 Nov,  13:30 h, EYE Cinema 1
WED 26 Nov, 14:15 h, Brakke Grond Expozaal
THU 27 Nov, 20:00 h, Tuschinski 4
SAT 29 Nov, 15:00 h, Munt 11

 
 
THE FUTURE IS OURS
THE FUTURE IS OURS (© INDI FILM GmbH)

IDFA Competition for Student Documentary

THE FUTURE IS OURS by Marisa Middleton

World Sales: Indi Film

Screenings:
SUN 23 Nov, 21:45 h, Munt 12  
TUE 25 Nov, 15:15 h, Tuschinski 6          
WED 26 Nov, 20:45 h, Tuschinski 3          
THU 27 Nov, 22:45 h, Tuschinski 2          
FRI 28 Nov, 14:15 h, Munt 12

 
 
ISLAND 36
ISLAND 36 (© Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg)

IDFA Competition for Student Documentary

ISLAND 36 by Asli Özarslan

World Sales: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Tobias Ebner

Screenings:
THU 20 Nov, 22:00 h, Tuschinski 5
SAT 22 Nov, 17:45 h, EYE Cinema 2
MON 24 Nov, 15:45 h, Munt 12
TUE 25 Nov, 11:15 h, Tuschinski 2

 
 
NO LULLABY
NO LULLABY (© Filmallee)

IDFA Competition for Student Documentary

NO LULLABY by Helen Simon

World Sales: Deckert Distribution, Ina Rossow

Screenings:
WED 19 Nov, 22:00 h, Munt 12
THU 20 Nov, 13:00 h, Tuschinski 5
MON 24 Nov, 11:45 h, Tuschinski 5        
TUE 25 Nov, 20:15 h, Tuschinski 3

 
 
WAR OF LIES
WAR OF LIES (© Julia Schlingmann)

IDFA Competition for First Appearance

WAR OF LIES by Matthias Bittner

World Sales: Cinephil, Philippa Kowarsky

Screenings:
SAT 22 Nov, 17:30 h, Tuschinski 4                                          
SUN 23 Nov, 10:15 h, Tuschinski 3 (industry screening)
MON 24 Nov, 22:00 h, Brakke Grond Expozaal                
THU 27 Nov, 19:00 h, Podium Mozaïek                
FRI 28 Nov, 22:45 h, EYE Cinema 2
SAT 29 Nov, 12:45 h, Munt 11

 
 
DRIFTER
DRIFTER (© Weydemann Bros./KraatsFilm)

IDFA Competition for First Appearance

DRIFTER by Gábor Hörcher (DE/HU)

World Sales: Weydemann Bros., Marieke Bittner

Screenings:
THU 20 Nov, 20:45 h, Munt 12
SAT 22 Nov, 15:15 h, Tuschinski 3 (industry screening)
SUN 23 Nov, 22:15 h, Tuschinski 3
TUE 25 Nov, 17:15 h, EYE Cinema 2
THU 27 Nov 17:45 Tuschinski 5

 
 
FURTHER GERMAN FILMS & INTERNATIONAL CO-PRODUCTIONS AT IDFA 2014

IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary
THOSE WHO SAID NO by Nima Sarvestani (SE/DE) 

Best of Fests

BEFORE THE LAST CURTAIN FALLS by Thomas Wallner (DE/BE)
BUGARACH by Salvador Sunyer, Ventura Durall, & Sergi Cameron (FR/DE/ES)
DOMINO EFFECT by Elwira Niewiera & Piotr Rosolowski (PL/DE)
FROM CALIGARI TO HITLER by Rüdiger Suchsland 
THE GREEN PRINCE by Nadav Schirman (DE/UK/IL)

Of Media and Men
CITIZENFOUR by Laura Poitras (US/DE)

Masters
EMERGENCY CALL by Pekka Pehto (FI/DE)
RAIDERS by Alexander Gentelev (IL/DE)
RIO 50 DEGREES by Julien Temple (GB/BR/DE)

Framing Reality
F FOR FAKE by Orson Welles (FR/IR/DE)

Panorama
A GIRL’S DAY by Rosa Hannah Ziegler
MAKING OF HEIMAT by Anja Pohl & Jörg Adolph
MY MOTHER, A WAR AND ME by Johann Feindt & Tamara Trampe
PEPE MUJICA – LESSONS FROM THE FLOWERBED by Heidi Specogna 
TRISTIA - A BLACK SEA ODYSSEY by Stanislaw Mucha 
ULRICH SEIDL – A DIRECTOR AT WORK by Constantin Wulff (CH/AT/DE)
WE WERE REBELS by Katharina von Schröder & Florian Schewe

The Female Gaze
IMAGES FROM THE CORNER by Jasmila Zbanic (DE/BA)

Paradocs
LABORAT by Guillaume Cailleau
REKONGRODEK by Margherita Malerba & Devin Horan

Paradocs: Curated by Aernout Mik
STORY OF NIGHT by Clemens Klopfenstein (CH/DE)

Music Documentary
PATHS THROUGH THE LABYRINTH - THE COMPOSER KRZYSZTOF PENDERECKI by Anna Schmidt (DE/PL)
THIS LOVELY SHITTY LIFE by Doris Dörrie 
WE ARE TWISTED FUCKING SISTER by Andrew Horn (DE/US)

Screening schedule subject to change.