GERMAN FILMS AT THE BERLINALE 2018
 
 
 
 
IN COMPETITION
© Rohfilm Factory/Peter Hartwig

3 DAYS IN QUIBERON by Emily Atef (DE/AT/FR)

Sales: Beta Cinema

International press contact: 
Dorothee StoewahseRebecka Müsel

 
 
IN COMPETITION
© Sommerhaus Filmproduktion/Anke Neugebauer

IN THE AISLES by Thomas Stuber

Sales: Beta Cinema

International press contact: 
Dorothee StoewahseRebecka Müsel

 
 
IN COMPETITION
© Philip Gröning Filmproduktion

MY BROTHER'S NAME IS ROBERT AND HE IS AN IDIOT by Philip Gröning (DE/FR/CH)

Sales: The Match Factory

International press contact: Richard Lormand

 
 
IN COMPETITION
© Marco Krüger/Schramm Film

TRANSIT by Christian Petzold (DE/FR)

Sales: The Match Factory

International press contact: Richard Lormand

 
 
BERLINALE SPECIAL GALA
© Wilhelm Moser/maze pictures

THE HAPPY PRINCE by Rupert Everett (DE/BE/IT)

Sales: Beta Cinema

International press contact: 
Dorothee StoewahseRebecka Müsel

 
 
BERLINALE SPECIAL GALA
© STUDIOCANAL/Julia Terjung

THE SILENT REVOLUTION by Lars Kraume

Sales: STUDIOCANAL

International press contact: Alexandre Bourg

 
 
BERLINALE SPECIAL: BERLINALE SERIES
Paula Beer (© Letterbox/Sammy Hart)

BAD BANKS by Christian Schwochow (DE/LU)

Sales: Federation Entertainment

International press contact: Alexa Rothmund

 
 
BERLINALE SHORTS
BLAU (© David Jansen/Sodakinda)

BLAU by David Jansen

BURKINA BRANDENBURG KOMPLEX by Ulu Braun

IMPERIAL VALLEY (CULTIVATED RUN-OFF) by Lukas Marxt (DE/AT)

WISHING WELL
 by Sylvia Schedelbauer

 
 
PANORAMA SPECIAL - OPENING FILM
© Benedict Neuenfels

STYX by Wolfgang Fischer (DE/AT)

Sales: Beta Cinema

International press contact: 
Dorothee StoewahseRebecka Müsel

 
 
GENERATION 14PLUS - OPENING FILM
© Kahuuna Films

303 by Hans Weingartner

Sales: Global Screen

International press contact: Amélie Linder

 
 
PERSPEKTIVE DEUTSCHES KINO
AWAY YOU GO (© Fee Scherer)

Perspektive Deutsches Kino showcases thematic and artistic trends among the next generation of German filmmakers, fostering directorial talents who are on their way to making a name for themselves with their ideas and visual realizations.

This year's program will open on Friday, 16 February with the film AWAY YOU GO by Philipp Eichholtz.

The official program line-up with detailed information and screening dates for the films can be found here. And a list of press contacts for each film can be found here.

 
 
ALL GERMAN FILMS & INTERNATIONAL CO-PRODUCTIONS AT THE BERLINALE 2018

Once again, this year's Berlinale will be presenting a multitude of German films and international co-productions with German participation in the various sections of the official program.

Click here for a list of all the German films and international co-productions in the official program of the this year's Berlinale! The screening schedules for all films with German participation in the official program can be found here.

 
 
FACE TO FACE WITH GERMAN FILMS
© German Films/Joachim Gern

Round three for the FACE TO FACE WITH GERMAN FILMS campaign - this time we are presenting six great directors from Germany to the international film world: Burhan QurbaniDavid WnendtValeska GrisebachLars KraumeEmily Atef, and Anca Miruna Lazarescu.

On 19 February, German Films is teaming up with Variety to present the directors in a panel discussion.

 
 
EUROPEAN SHOOTING STARS 2018
© Schramm Film

For the 21st edition of EUROPEAN SHOOTING STARS a jury of industry experts selected ten of the most gifted young European actors who will be presented to the film industry, public and international press during the first weekend of the 68th Berlinale. The event culminates in the awards ceremony at the Berlinale Palast on Monday, 19 Feb where each talent will be presented with the EUROPEAN SHOOTING STARS Award.

This year's Shooting Star from Germany is FRANZ ROGOWSKI, who is starring the competition entries IN THE AISLES by Thomas Stuber and TRANSIT by Christian Petzold.

 
 
GERMAN FILMS' CONTACTS AT THE EFM

European Film Market
Martin-Gropius-Bau, Stand #18
Niederkirchnerstr. 7, 10963 Berlin 
phone +49-30-259 303 415

Attending:
Mariette Rissenbeek (15-24 Feb)
Simone Baumann (15-24 Feb)
Angela Hawkins (15-20 Feb)
Christine Harrasser (17-21 Feb)
Nicole Kaufmann (16-20 Feb)
Birgit Koch (16-20 Feb)
Anke Redl (18-23 Feb)
Dennis Ruh (15-24 Feb)
Fides Schäffer (17-21 Feb)
Maike Schantz (15-19 Feb)
Martin Scheuring (15-23 Feb)
Andrea Schiefer (18-21 Feb)
Bernhard Simek (18-22 Feb)