Latest News
Awards
Festivals

Latest News

GALLENBERGER IN COMPETITION IN SHANGHAI

AS GREEN AS IT GETS by Florian Gallenberger (DE/CH, Majestic Filmproduktion, new!move films) will have its world premiere in the International Competition of the 21st Shanghai International Film ...

more

SECOND DISTRIBUTION SUPPORT SITTING IN 2018

In the second sitting of 2018, German Films' "Distribution Support" awards committee decided to support 22 foreign theatrical releases of German films. In total, 223.500 Euros were allocated.

The...

more

REASONS TO CELEBRATE IN MADRID

This year's edition is a rather special one: the Festival of German Films in Madrid will be 20 years old and plans to celebrate this from 12 to 17 June 2018 with an extensive supporting program as...

more

KARLOVY VARY: TWO GERMAN DOCS IN COMPETITION

The 53rd Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (29 June – 7 July, 2018) has announced its competition entries. Two German films have been programmed in the Documentary Competition: DREAM AWAY by...

more

GERMAN FILMS IN CANNES 2018

Visit us during the Festival de Cannes and Marché du Film 2018

German Pavilion, #123
International Village
phone +33-(0)4-92 59 01 80

Click here to see our Cannes 2018 brochure.

more

Awards

AWARDS FOR GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT KRAKOW 2018

International Documentary Competition Golden Horn for Best FilmOF FATHERS AND SONS by Talal Derki (DE/SY, Basis Berlin, Ventana Film- und Fernsehproduktion)

Silver Horn for Best Feature-length...

more

GERMAN ANIMATION AT ZAGREB 2018

Grand Competition – Feature Films
ISLE OF DOGS by Wes Anderson (US/DE, Babelsberg Film)

Grand Competition – Short Films
32-RBIT by Victor Orozco Ramirez
FEST by Nikita Diakur
OBON by André Hörmann, Samo...

more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN SHORTS AT VIENNA 2018

ASIFA Austria Award – Best Film of the Competition Animation Avantgarde
UGLY by Nikita Diakur

Jury Award – Animated Film
UGLY by Nikita Diakur more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT CANNES 2018

Feature Films: Best Screenplay
Alice Rohrwacher for LAZZARO FELICE by Alice Rohrwacher (IT/DE/FR/CH, Pola Pandora)

Feature Films: Best Performance by an Actress
Samal Yeslyamova in AYKA by Sergey...

more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT JEONJU 2018

Grand Prize in International Competition
THE HEIRESSES by Marcelo Martinessi (PY/UY/DE/BR/NO/FR, Pandora Film Produktion)

more

Festivals

GALLENBERGER IN COMPETITION IN SHANGHAI

AS GREEN AS IT GETS by Florian Gallenberger (DE/CH, Majestic Filmproduktion, new!move films) will have its world premiere in the International Competition of the 21st Shanghai International Film ...

more

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT SHANGHAI 2018

Golden Goblet Competition
AS GREEN AS IT GETS (GRÜNER WIRD’S NICHT) by Florian Gallenberger (DE/CH, Majestic Filmproduktion, new!move films)

Focus Germany

3 DAYS IN QUIBERON (3 TAGE IN QUIBERON) by Emily...

more

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT ESPINHO 2018

Feature Films
IMPREZA – THE CELEBRATION (IMPREZA – DAS FEST) by Alexandra Wesolowski (DREIFILM, HFF Munich)
I’M NOT A WITCH by Rungano Nyoni (FR/GB/ZM/DE, unafilm)
CLUB EUROPA by Franziska M. Hoenisch...

more

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT FILMADRID 2018

Official Competition
DRIFT by Helena Wittmann (Fünferfilm)

Special Screenings
THE SATANIC THICKET – ONE/TWO/THREE (DAS SATANISCHE DICKICHT – EINS/ZWEI/DREI) by Willy Hans

Focus Endless Nights
DIE...

more

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT KRAKOW 2018

Documentary Competition
OF FATHERS AND SONS by Talal Derki (DE/SY, Basis Berlin, Ventana Film- und Fernsehproduktion)
OVER THE LIMIT by Marta Prus (PL/DE/FI, Ventana Film- und Fernsehproduktion)REGGAE...

more