Latest News
Awards
Festivals

Latest News

NEW ELECTION OF THE SUPERVISORY BOARD AND SUCCESSOR CHOSEN FOR POSITION OF MANAGING DIRECTOR AT GERMAN FILMS

Both the supervisory board as well as the shareholders of German Films Service + Marketing GmbH convened in Munich yesterday (3.12.2018).

The incumbent supervisory board under the chairmanship of...

more

German Films at AFM 2018

Come visit us during the American Film Market from 31 October - 7 November 2018

Loews Santa Monica Beach Hotel
Suites 625 - 630
phone +1-310-458-6700

Attending:

ARRI Media International (Suite 627)
Beta...

more

GERMAN FILMS SUPPORTS FOREIGN THEATRICAL RELEASES OF GERMAN FILMS WITH 179,500 EUROS

In the third sitting of 2018, German Films' "Distribution Support" awards committee decided to support 27 foreign theatrical releases of German films. In total, 179,500 Euros were allocated.

The...

more

VEIT HELMER IN COMPETITION AT TOKYO

THE BRA (Veit Helmer-Filmproduktion), the latest feature film by director Veit Helmer, will be celebrating its international world premiere in the Competition of the Tokyo International Film Festival...

more

STRONG CHARACTERS AND MUSICAL HIGHLIGHTS IN PARIS

It's not only the 5,000-plus French cinema-goers who have regularly made the Festival of German Films such a success in recent years - this has also been thanks to the dialogue with the German...

more

Awards

AWARDS FOR GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT GOA 2018

Golden Peacock Award
DONBASS by Sergei Loznitsa (DE/UA/FR/NL/RO, Ma.ja.de. Filmproduktion)

Special Jury Award
ÁGA by Milko Lazarov (BG/DE/FR, 42film)

more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT GIJÓN 2018

Enfants Terribles Award for Best Feature Film
THIS CRAZY HEART (DIESES BESCHEUERTE HERZ) by Marc Rothemund (Constantin Film Production, Olga Film)

Best Directing
I DO NOT CARE IF WE GO DOWN IN HISTORY... more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT CHICAGO’S CHILDREN FILM FESTIVAL 2018

Professional Jury 2nd Prize: Best Live-Action Feature Film
MATTI AND SAMI AND THE THREE BIGGEST MISTAKES IN THE UNIVERSE (MATTI UND SAMI UND DIE DREI GRÖSSTEN FEHLER DES UNIVERSUMS) by Stefan... more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT CAMERIMAGE 2018

Student Etudes Competition – Bronze Tadpole
THEM (FREMDE) by Tim Dünschede (University of Television and Film Munich, German Film and Television Academy, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg,... more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN FILMS AND CO-PRODUCTIONS AT IDFA 2018

IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary – Special Jury Award
LOS REYES by Bettina Perut, Iván Osnovikoff (CL/DE, Dirk Manthey Film)

IDFA Competition for First Appearance – Special Jury Award
KAB... more

Festivals

GERMAN FILMS AND CO-PRODUCTIONS AT HAVANA 2018

Official Competition – Feature Films
OUR TIME by Carlos Reygadas (MX/FR/DE/DK/SE, ZDF)
ROJO by Benjamin Naishtat (AR/BR/FR/NL/DE, Sutor Kolonko)

Official Competition – First Feature Films
THE... more

GERMAN SHORT FILMS AT BOGOTÁ 2018

International Competition – Animation
A BLINK OF AN EYE (AUGENBLICKE) by Kiana Naghshineh

International Competition – Documentary
CARLOTTA’S FACE by Valentin Riedl, Frédéric Schuld
TRACING ADDAI by... more

GERMAN FILMS AND CO-PRODUCTIONS AT LES ARCS 2018

Official Competition
SMUGGLING HENDRIX de Marios Piperides (CY/DE, Pallas Film)

Hauteur
THE RAFT by Marcus Lindeen (SE/DK/DE/US, Sutor Kolonko)
STYX by Wolfgang Fischer (DE/AT, Schiwago Film)

10th Edition...

more

GERMAN FILMS AND CO-PRODUCTIONS AT SUNDANCE 2019

World Cinema Dramatic Competition
MONOS by Alejandro Landes (CO/AR/NL/DE/UY/FR, Pandora Filmproduktion)

World Cinema Documentary Competition
GAZA by Garry Keane, Andrew McConnell (IR/DE, gebrueder beetz...

more

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT KERALA 2018

International Competition
THE BED by Monica Lairana (AR/DE/NL/BR, Sutor Kolonko)
THE RED PHALLUS by Tashi Gyeltshen (BT/DE/NP, Studio 108)

World Cinema
ÁGA by Milko Lazarov (BG/DE/FR, 42film)
CRYSTAL SWAN... more