Browse Archive

Personal Info

Ari Hantke was born in 1943 in Hirschberg/Silesia. He studied Arcitechture and Fine Arts in Munich and has been a member of the Bavarian Chamber of Architecture since 1973 and of the French Ordre des Architechtes since 1976. He has been a production designer and film architecht since 1976, with films including:
Peter und Atze (director: K.Freynik, 1976),
Wolpertinger Wochenschau (d: K.Freynik, 1976),
Der Schuechterne, der Feuer fing (d: R. Basedow, 1977),
Uhrmacher Wandl (d: E. Meyer, 1977),
Miras Haus (d: Dagmar Damek, 1978),
Septemberseen (d: E.Meyer, 1979),
Neues aus Transkastanien (d: K.Freynik, 1979),
Auf halbem Weg (d: Dagmar Damek, 1979),
Ungleicher Lohn (d: C.Maar, 1980),
Pumuckl (d: U. Koenig), 1981),
Schattenlinien (d: Dagmar Damek, 1981),
Zeit genug 1-10 (d: F. Bogner, 1981),
Die seltsamen Wege der Luftpost (d: M. Wandt, 1982),
Tristan und Isolde (d: V.v.Fuerstenberg, 1982),
Der Sandmann (d: Dagmar Damek, 1983),
Maedchen nach vorn (d: Heidi Genée, 1983),
Die Unbekannten im eigenen Haus (d: Bernd Fischerauer, 1983),
Der Mann, der keine Autos mochte (d: Dieter Wedel, 1984),
Die Dame vom Palast-Hotel (d: Edouardo Molinaro, 1984),
Schafkopfrennen 1-5 (d: Bernd Fischerauer, 1985),
Die Wiesingers 11-20 (Bernd Fischerauer, 1986/1987),
Anton wohin 1-5 (d: Bernd Fischerauer, 1987),
Eurocops (d: Bernd Fischerauer, 1988),
Tamgak (d: Juergen Bretzinger, 1988),
Regina auf den Stufen 1-10 (d: Bernd Fischerauer, 1989/1990),
Die Erbschaft (d: Bertram v. Boxberg, 1990),
Zwei Halbe...1-5 (d: Heidi Kranz, 1991),
Das Haus im Ginster (d: G.Junker, 1991),
Tatort: Kainsmal (d: Erwin Keusch, 1992),
The Tremor of Forgery (d: Peter Goedel, 1992),
Der Truthahn (d: Dagmar Damek, 1993),
Schulgeschichten (d: Heidi Kranz, 1993),
Zwei Vaeter - eine Tochter (part 1 - 10, d: Joerg Gruenler, 1994),
Sau sticht (d: Heidi Kranz, 1995),
Daniels Lied (d: A. de Roche, 1995),
Soko new parts 1 - 4 (d: Juergen Bretzinger, 1995),
Nathalie (d: Heidi Kranz, 1996),
Daniels Lied II (d: H. Knopp, 1996),
Das andere Gesicht (d: B. Fuerneisen, 1996),
Sterben ist gesuender (d: Gert Steinheimer, 1997),
Asterix (German part, in cooperation with production designer Jean Rabasse; d: Claude Zidi, 1997),
Con Game (Unsere Kinder verschollen im Urlaub, d: Sigi Rothemund, 1998),
Voll auf der Kippe (d: Wolfgang Bueld, 1998),
Erkan & Stefan (d: Michael "Bully" Herbig, 1999),
Hostile Takeover (Feindliche Uebernahme - Althan.com; d: Carl Schenkel, 1999/2000),
Mortel Transfert (German part in cooperation with production designer Philippe Chiffre; d: Jean-Jacques Beineix, 2000),
Amen (Der Stellvertreter, d: Constantin Costa Gavras, 2000/2001),
Erkan & Stefan und die Maechte der Finsternis (d: Axel Sand, 2001),
Leo (in preparation, d: Bakhtiar Khudojnazarov, 2002),
The Ninth Day (Der Neunte Tag d: Volker Schloendorff) for which he received a German Film Award 2005 for Best Production Design.

Filmography