Browse Archive

Alias

Alias
Scene from "Alias" (photo © Jens Junker)

“He who is without sin among you, let him throw the first stone” – an Apostle of the New Apostolic Church lays a young married couple’s conflict to rest with this quotation from the Bible. Afterwards, nothing is ever said about the woman’s adultery. And so a young boy grows up in a deceptive idyll together with his family and his brothers and sisters in faith, firmly anchored in the ideologies of a petit-bourgeois, religious environment. He never really registers the fact that his appearance is unusual for a German. In his early twenties, he argues fiercely with his father, who reveals the supposed truth of his son’s origins in a rage.

The family emerges as a structure of hypocrisy, its members as silent guardians of shared knowledge – not only that of his identity. Roaming his childhood haunts in Castrop-Rauxel, a small industrial town, and on subsequent travels to Lebanon he encounters strange familiars, and finally a familiar stranger.


Jens Junker was born in 1976 in Castrop-Rauxel. Before enrolling at the Munich University of Television & Film, he worked as an editor, electrician, assistant director and producer in Cologne. In 2007, he co-founded King Khalil, a collective for arts and ads. His films include: Zirkus ohne Manege (documentary short, 1999), Der Muetze-Fluch (documentary, 2000), Sterben macht durstig (short, 2001), Rosi (short portrait, 2002), Der Tierfreund (short, 2003), Juice (short, 2004), Neun (episode film, 2005), and Alias (documentary, 2009).
Genre Society
Category Documentary
Year of Production 2009
Director Jens Junker
Screenplay Simone Schirmer
Cinematography Philip Haucke
André Bendocchi-Alves, Renata Salazar Ivancan, Claudia Enzmann
Dave King
Producers Philipp Worm, Tobias Walker, Jens Junker
Production Company Walker+Worm Film/Munich, in co-production with Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München (HFF/M), 40°Filmproduktion/Munich, Twinpix Filmproduktion/Munich, Kingkhalil/Munich
Length 80 min
Format color
Original Version
 German/English/Arabic
Subtitled Version English
Sound Technology Stereo
Festivals Ophuels Festival Saarbruecken 2009, Montreal 2009, Nyon 2010
Awards Best Documentary Saarbruecken 2009
With backing from German Federal Film Board
German Distributor Walker+Worm Film/Munich

World Sales (please contact)
Walker+Worm Film GmbH & Co. KG
Tobias Walker
Schwindstr. 5
80798 Munich/Germany
phone +49-89-1 25 09 65 30
fax +49-89-1 25 09 65 39
office@w2-film.de
http://www.w2-film.de