Selected International Film Festivals

Toronto International Film Festival

Toronto International Film Festival
TIFF Bell Lightbox
Reitman Square
350 King Street West
M5V 3X5 Toronto ON
Canada
phone +1-416-967 7371
fax +1-416-967 9477
http://www.tiff.net

Artistic Director & Co-Head
Cameron Bailey

Executive Director & Co-Head
Joana Vicente

Senior Director, Film
Diana Sanchez

Lead Programmers
Dorota Lech (Discovery), Michael Lerman (Special Presentations), Kiva Reardon (Contemporary World Cinema), Thom Powers (TIFF Docs), Andrea Picard (Wavelengths), Brad Deane (Masters), Peter Kuplowsky (Midnight Madness), Jason Anderson (Short Cuts)

Year of Foundation 1976

Event Date from 05 September 2019 till 15 September 2019

in Toronto, Canada

International Competition

Sections Gala Presentations (red carpet premieres of international large scale productions), Masters (latest works from the most influential arthouse filmmakers), Special Presentations (high-profile premieres), Platform (competition program, films with a strong directorial vision), Discovery (premieres of first and second films by young directors), Contemporary World Cinema (interesting new productions as well as award winners at other festivals), Wavelengths (avant-garde films), TIFF Docs (documentary films), Midnight Madness (best of genre cinema), Primetime (TV series), Short Cuts (Short Films), Future Projections, TIFF Cinematheque, Next Wave, Special Events

Category Documentary, Feature, First Feature, Short

Terms of Entry films completed after 1 September 2018, no prior screening in Canada, world, international or North American premieres preferred, Wavelengths also 16mm/35mm/HDCAM, short films up to 49 min., feature films 50 min. and longer

Genre Documentary Films, Drama, Children & Youth, Animation, Action, Comedy, Experimental, Family, Short Films

Subtitles English subtitles necessary

Format DCP

Registration Deadline Early: 26 April 2019
Regular Entry: 31 May 2019
Late Entry: 14 June 2019
Wavelengths: 31 May 2019 (no submission fees)

Fees Regular Entry: International Features: 85$, International Shorts: 55$, Late Entry: International Features: 115$, International Shorts: 85$

Attendance Figures 376,000

Participants of the Film Industry scouts of American distributors and the big Hollywood agencies, correspondents of other festivals, over 400 filmmakers, actors, industry insiders, and special guests, approx. 4,000 industry delegates

Prizes/Awards People's Choice Award (CAN$15,000)
People's Choice Award - Documentary
People's Choice Award - Midnight Madness
Platform Award (CAN$25,000)
FIPRESCI Prizes (Special Presentations & Discovery)
Discovery Award
Best Canadian Feature Film
Best Canadian First Feature Film
Best Canadian Short Film
Best International Short Film
NETPAC Award
Audentia Award - Best Female Director (Euro 30,000)

German Films

2019


Special Presentations
GUNS AKIMBO by Jason Lei Howden (DE/NZ, Pump Metal Films Germany, Maze Pictures)
PELICAN BLOOD (PELIKANBLUT) by Katrin Gebbe (DE/BG, Junafilm)

Platform
MARTIN EDEN by Pietro Marcello (IT/DE/FR)
THE MONEYCHANGER by Federico Veiroj (UY/AR/DE, Pandora Film)
MY ZOE by Julie Delpy (DE/FR, Amusement Park Film)
PROXIMA by Alice Winocour (FR/DE, Pandora Film)

Masters
ABOUT ENDLESSNESS by Roy Andersson (SE/DE/NO, Essential Filmproduktion)
A HIDDEN LIFE by Terrence Malick (DE/US, Studio Babelsberg)
I WAS AT HOME, BUT… (ICH WAR ZUHAUSE, ABER…) by Angela Schanelec (DE/RS, Nachmittagfilm Angela Schanelec)
IT MUST BE HEAVEN by Elia Suleiman (FR/DE/CA/TK, Pallas Film)
THE TRAITOR by Marco Bellocchio (IT/FR/BR/DE, Match Factory Productions)
THE WHISTLERS by Corneliu Porumboiu (RO/FR/DE, Komplizen Film)

Contemporary World Cinema
THE COUNTY by Grímur Hákonarson (IS/DK/DE/FR, One Two Films)
FLATLAND by Jenna Bass (ZA/LU/DE, IGC Films, unafilm)
THE INVISIBLE LIFE OF EURÍDICE GUSMÃO by Karim Aïnouz (BR/DE, Pola Pandora)
THE PERFECT CANDIDATE by Haifaa Al-Mansour (SA/DE, Razor Film Produktion)
RED FIELDS by Keren Yedaya (IL/LU/DE, Riva Film)
SYNONYMS by Nadav Lapid (FR/IL/DE, Komplizen Film)
YOU WILL DIE AT TWENTY by Amjad Abu Alala (SD/FR/EG/DE/NO, Die Gesellschaft DGS)

Discovery
THE AUDITION (DAS VORSPIEL) by Ina Weisse (DE/FR, Lupa Film, Port au Prince Film & Kultur Produktion)

Wavelengths
THE FEVER by Maya Da-Rin (BR/FR/DE, Komplizen Film)
HEIMAT IS A SPACE IN TIME (HEIMAT IST EIN RAUM AUS ZEIT) by Thomas Heise (DE/AT, ma.ja.de. Filmproduktion)
LIBERTÉ by Albert Serra (FR/DE, Lupa Film)

TIFF Docs
THE CAVE by Feras Fayyad (DK/DE, ma.ja.de. Filmproduktion)
CUNNINGHAM by Alla Kovgan (DE/US/FR, Achtung Panda! media)
SING ME A SONG by Thomas Balmès (FR/DE, zero one film)
THIS IS NOT A MOVIE by Yung Chang (CA/DE, Sutor Kolonko)

Short Cuts
NIMIC by Yorgos Lanthimos (DE/GB/US, Rekorder)
THE RAFT by Sylvain Cruiziat (Maverick Film)
THE TRAP by Nada Riyadh (EG/DE, Inselfilm Produktion)

Number of Films Shown 2018: 254 feature films and 88 short films from 83 countries

Media Coverage top press reporting in international specialist publications as well as in international print media; especially great attention within the American media landscape, approx. 1,200 accredited local, national and international media delegates

Specific Characteristics Recognized by FIAPF (International Federation of Film Producers Associations) as Non-Competitive Feature Film Festival.

Evaluation Renowned film critic Roger Ebert went so far as to argue that Toronto is "the second most important film festival in the world, after Cannes". Positioned just before the fall American release schedule, Toronto has cemented its position as the key festival in terms of launching up-scale and independent productions - a direct consequence is that Toronto is regarded as part of the international market for American distributors. Considerable public interest; very professional organization and supervision of guests. Conscious avoidance of competition. The festival is often referred to as a test event for American and European independent productions. Good opportunities for marketing and press campaigns.

>> back to list