Selected International Film Festivals

Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival

Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
Telliskivi 60A
10412 Tallinn
Estonia
phone +372-631-4640
fax +372-631-4644
http://www.poff.ee
email: poff@poff.ee

Director
Mrs. Tiina Lokk-Tramberg

Year of Foundation 1997

Event Date from 16 November 2018 till 02 December 2018

in Tallinn and Tartu, Estonia

International Competition

Sections International Competition, First Feature Competition, Estonian Film Competition, Non-competetive Programs

Terms of Entry International Competition: full-length (+60 min) films: fiction, documentary or animation; premiered after 15 September 2017; screened from DCP; with English subtitles, if not in English; European premieres required, world and international premieres preferred.

First Feauture Competition: full-length debut films (+60 min), first time directing status, remiered after 15 September 2017, world and international premieres preferred.

Non-competitive sections: full-length (+60 min) films (fiction, documentary or animation).

Subtitles English subtitles necessary

Format DCP

Registration Deadline Regular Deadline: 01.07.2018
Extended Deadline: 17.08.2018

Fees Regular Deadline ( - 01.07.): 55$; Extended Deadline (02.07. - 17.08.): 75$

Attendance Figures 80,000

Participants of the Film Industry filmmakers and industry total up to 1.291 in 2017

Prizes/Awards International Competition:
-Grand Prix for the Best Film (10,000 EUR shared equally by director and producer)
-Best Cinematography (1,000 EUR)
-Best Director (5,000 EUR)
-Best Actor
-Best Actress
-Best Script
-Best Music
-Best Production Design

First Feature Competition:
-Award for the Best First Film (5,000 EUR shared equally by the director and the producer)
-Two Special Jury Prizes

Award for the Best Estonian Film (3,200 EUR shared equally by the director and the producer)

Additional Awards:
-Lifetime Achievement Award
-Audience Award (Grant of 2 000 Euros, shared by the Director and Producer)
-Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema (NETPAC) Award
-International Federation of Film Critics (FIPRESCI) Award
-Cross Religion award presented by the spiritual leaders of the largest congregations in Estonia

German Films

2017


Main Competition
A THOUGHT OF ECSTASY by RP Kahl (DE/US/CH, Studio RPK, Independent Partners Film)
SOMETHING USEFUL by Pelin Esmer (TK/FR/NL/DE, mîtosfilm)
VACUUM (VAKUUM) by Christine Repond (CH/DE, Walker + Worm Film)

First Features Competition
DIFFERENT KINDS OF RAIN (1000 ARTEN, DEN REGEN ZU BESCHREIBEN) by Isabel Prahl (Made in Germany Filmproduktion)

Panorama
A FANTASTIC WOMAN by Sebastián Lelio (CL/US/DE/ES, Komplizen Film)
A GENTLE CREATURE by Sergei Loznitsa (FR/DE/NL/RU/LT/LV/UA, LOOKS Film & TV Produktionen)
ARRHYTHMIA by Boris Khlebnikov (RU/FI/DE, COLOR OF MAY)
CENTAUR by Aktan Arym Kubat (KG/FR/DE/NL, Pallas Film)
DIRECTIONS by Stephan Komandarev (BG/DE/MK, Aktis Film Production)
DO YOU SOMETIMES FEEL BURNED OUT AND EMPTY? (FÜHRLEN SIE SICH MANCHMAL AUSGEBRANNT UND LEER?) by Lola Randl (DE/NL, COIN FILM)
HAPPY END by Michael Haneke (FR/DE/AT, X Filme Creative Pool)
HUNTING SEASON by Natalia Garagiola (AR/US/ DE/FR/QA, Augenschein Filmproduktion)
I AM NOT A WITCH von Rungano Nyoni (FR/GB/ZM/DE, unafilm)
ICEMAN (DER MANN AUS DEM EIS) by Felix Randau (DE/IT/AT, Port au Prince Film & Kultur Produktion, Lucky Bird Pictures)
IN TIMES OF FADING LIGHT (IN ZEITEN DES ABNEHMENDEN LICHTS) by Matti Geschonneck (MOOVIE)
LOOKING FOR OUM KULTHUM by Shirin Neshat (DE/AT/IT, Razor Film Produktion)
MADEMOISELLE PARADIS (LICHT) by Barbara Albert (AT/DE, LOOKS Filmproduktionen)
MEN DON’T CRY by Alen Drljevic (BH/SL/HR/DE, Manderley Films)
SAMUI SONG by Pen-ek Ratanaruang (TH/DE/NO, augenschein Filmproduktion)
SPOOR by Agnieszka Holland (PL/DE/CZ/SE/SK, Heimatfilm)
THREE PEAKS (DREI ZINNEN) by Jan Zabeil (DE/IT, Rohfilm Productions)
WAJIB by Annemarie Jacir (PS/FR/DE/CO/NO/QA/AE, klinkerfilm)

Forum
AXOLOTL OVERKILL by Helene Hegemann (Vandertastic, Constantin Film Produktion)
DETOUR by Nina Vukovic (SIAMANTO FILM, DFFB)
FAMILY by Veronica Kedar (IL/DE, Pallas Film)
NEW MONEY by Jason B. Kohl (US/DE, Czar Film)
THE GARDEN (SOMMERHÄUSER) by Sonja Maria Kröner (Walker + Worm Film)

Screen International Critics’ Choice
FOXTROT by Samuel Maoz (DE/IL/FR/CH, Pola Pandora)
NOTHINGWOOD by Sonia Kronlund (FR/DE, Made in Germany Filmproduktion)

Doc@PÖFF
BEUYS by Andres Veiel (zero one film, Terz Filmproduktion)

Midnight Shivers
FOUR HANDS (DIE VIERHÄNDIGE) by Oliver Kienle (Erfttal Film- und Fernsehproduktion, Niama Film, Pantaleon Films)

TV Beats
BABYLON BERLIN (EPISODES 1+2) by Tom Tykwer, Henk Handloegten & Achim von Borries (X Filme Creative Pool, ARD Degeto, Sky, Beta Film)

In Focus: Flanders
TOTO THE HERO (TOTO DER HELD) by Jaco van Dormael (BE/FR/DE, Metropolis Filmproduction)

Just Film (17 - 26 November 2017)

Children Program
ONLY A DAY (NUR EIN TAG) by Martin Baltscheit (Heimatfilm)
QUEEN OF NIENDORF (KÖNIGIN VON NIENDORF) by Joya Thome (LUPA Film, Joya Thome Filmproduktion)
MOUNTAIN MIRACLE - AN UNEXPECTED FRIENDSHIP (AMELIE RENNT) by Tobias Wiemann (DE/IT, Lieblingsfilm)

Youth Program
DANCE ACADEMY: THE MOVIE by Jeffrey Walker (AU/DE)

JF Child Rights
SOMEWHERE IN TONGA by Florian Schewe (zero one film)
THE BEST OF ALL WORLDS (DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN) by Adrian Goiginger (AT/DE, lailaps pictures)

PÖFF Shorts – Sleepwalkers & Animated Dreams (21 – 26 November 2017)

Animated Dreams International Competition
AND THE MOON STANDS STILL by Yulia Ruditskaya (BY/DE, Filmallee)
UGLY by Nikita Diakur

Animated Dreams Student Competition
AYNY - MY SECOND EYE by Ahmad Saleh  (Academy of Media Arts Cologne)
678 by EunJin Park (Academy of Media Arts Cologne)
SOG by Jonatan Schwenk

Sleepwalkers Student Competition

STRANGERS (FREMDE) Jonathan Behr (Hochschule der Medien Stuttgart)
STATE OF EMERGENCY by Tarek Roehlinger (DE/FR, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg)
WATU WOTE – ALL OF US by Katja Benrath (Hamburg Media School)
DOBERMANN by Felix Schroeder (Universität der Künste Berlin)

No Limits

OLYMPIA DACKEL by Dackel Kollektiv
PIX by Sophie Linnenbaum

Short Matters
UGLY by Nikita Diakur
WANNABE by Jannis Lenz (AT/DE)

Tricky Toons

ISLAND by Robert Löbel, Max Mörtl

Doc@Shorts
LE JEUNE PÂTISSIÈR by Ksenia Ciuvaseva (Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF)

Number of Films Shown 233 features and 257 shorts from 770 countries in 2017

Media Coverage approx. 100 journalists from print, TV, radio and internet, among them 20 foreign, including Screen International, Variety, Cineuropa and Kultura.

Specific Characteristics Recognized by FIAPF (International Federation of Film Producers Associations) as Competitive Spezialised Feature Film Festival.

Evaluation The festival is the largest one in the Baltic countries and very well organised. The program present a wide selection of both international and national films for the enthusiast audience. Since 2014, the festival is catogarized as an "A-festival" by FIAPF.

Services Festival covers both way of the print transport

Reviewed Files
Fachinfo_Tallinn2012.pdf

>> back to list