Selected International Film Festivals

Sydney International Film Festival

Sydney Film Festival
PO Box 96
NSW 2012 Strawberry Hills
Australia
phone +61 2 8220 6600
fax +61 2 9252 7596
http://sff.org.au
email: info@sff.org.au

Director
Mr. Nashen Moodley

Program Manager
Jenny Neighbour
jenny@sff.org.au

Year of Foundation 1954

Event Date from 03 June 2020 till 14 June 2020

in Sydney, Australia

Sections Official International Competition (submission only by invitation; 12 films from around the world "new directions in film"), Australian Documentary Competition, Official Section (non-competitive): features + documentaries, Competition for Australian Short Films, Retrospectives, Silent Films

Terms of Entry Film cannot be submitted if it screens in Sydney or New South Wales prior to 15th June 2020.

Subtitles English subtitles necessary

Format 16 mm, 35 mm, DCP

Registration Deadline 30 January 2020

Fees International features (over 40 min) $AUD 80; International shorts (under 40 min): $AUD 47

Attendance Figures 176,000

Participants of the Film Industry approx. 500 (filmmakers, distributors, producers, TV programers, cinema owners, print and electronic media)

Prizes/Awards Sydney Film Festival Prize AUD$ 60,000 (in competition), FOXTEL Movies Audience Award, DAF Australian Documentary Prize (AUD$ 15,000), Dendy Awards for Australian Short Films (2x AUD$ 5,000: live action and best director), Yoram Gross Animation Award (AUD$ 5,000), Event Cinema Australian Short Screenplay Award (AUD$ 5,000), Lexus Australia Short Film Fellowship.

German Films

2019

Official Competition
MONOS by Alejandro Landes (CO/AR/NL/DE/UY/FR, Pandora Filmproduktion)
NEVER LOOK AWAY (WERK OHNE AUTOR) by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck (Pergamon Film, Wiedermann & Berg Film)
SYNONYMES (SYNONYME) by Nadav Lapid (FR/IL/DE, Komplizen Film)

Europe! Voices of Women in Film

EVER AFTER (ENDZEIT – EVER AFTER) by Carolina Hellsgård (Grown Up Films)

Features
AKASHA by Hajooj Kuka (ZA/SD/DE/QA, Komplizen Film)
A TALE OF THREE SISTERS by Emin Alper (TK/DE/NL/GR, Komplizen Film)
FLATLAND by Jenna Cato Bass (ZA/LU/DE, unafilm)
OUR TIME by Carlos Reygadas (MX/FR/DE/DK/SE, The Match Factory)
SATURDAY AFTERNOON by Mostofa Sarwar Farooki (BD/IN/DE, Tandem Production)
SIBEL by Çağla Zencirci, Guillaume Giovanetti (TK/FR/DE/LU, Riva Filmproduktion)
THE EXTRA JOURNEY OF CELESTE GARCIA by Artura Infante (CU/DE, FassB Filmproduktion)
YULI by Icíar Bollaín (ES/CU/GB/DE, Match Factory Production)

International Documentaries

LEFTOVER WOMEN by Shosh Shlam, Hilla Medalia (IL/DE, Neue Celluloid Fabrik)
MEETING GORBACHEV by Werner Herzog, André Singer (UK/US/DE, Werner Herzog Film)
PICTURE CHARACTER by Martha Shane, Ian Cheney (US/DE/JP/AR/AT/GB, Amerikafilm)
TALKING ABOUT TREES by Suhaib Gasmelbari (FR/SD/DE/TD/QA, Made in Germany Filmproduktion)

Documentary Australia Foundation Award

MARTHA: A PICTURE STORY by Selina Miles (AR/DE, weltfilm Berlin)

Screenability
SANDGIRL (SANDMÄDCHEN) by Mark Michel (DE/IT/PL, Worklights Media Production)
VISION PORTRAITS by Rodney Evans (US/DE/CA)

Special Presentations
HIGH LIFE by Claire Denis (DE/FR/GB/PL/US, Pandora Film)
PHOTOGRAPH by Ritesh Batra (IN/DE/US, Pola Pandora)


Viva Varda
DAGUERRÉOTYPES by Agnès Varda (FR/DE, ZDF)

FLUX Art + Film, Short Films
FREEDOM OF MOVEMENT by Nina Fischer, Maroan el Sani (Werner Herzog Filmproduktion)

International Animation Showcase
FEST by Nikita Diakur
LOVE ME, FEAR ME  by Veronica Solomon, Dascha Dauenhauer

Animation After Dark
CARNOTOPOS by Fabián Marcel Salgado Rivadeneira, Anita Becker, Felicia Bergström
HAPPY by Dirk Vershure

Classic Restored
SÁTÁNTANGÓ by Béla Tarr (HU/DE/CH, Von Vietinghoff Filmproduktion)
THE GOLEM: HOW HE CAME INTO THE WORLD (DER GOLEM, WIE ER IN DIE WELT KAM) by Carl Boese, Paul Wegener (Projektions-AG Union)

Prizes for German films

Number of Films Shown more than 200 films from 72 countries

Media Coverage all major national newspapers and magazines, national electronic media, international trade papers

Specific Characteristics Recognized by FIAPF (International Federation of Film Producers Associations) as Competitive Spezialised Feature Film Festival. The winner of the short film competition automatically qualifies for the OSCAR competition for the Best Short Film.

Evaluation Sydney was founded in 1954 and on an international level it is one of the most important film events of its kind; with a high reputation for the best of world cinema and strong local following. The festival invites around 20 international guests, among them directors, business representatives (distributors, producers, festival directors) who attend seminars and panel discussions. Most Australian distributors are based in Sydney, as are pub casters ABC and SBS, the commercial TV networks and much of the print media including Murdoch's the Australian newspaper.

Services The festival covers the costs for transport and insurance for exhibited feature and short films to and from home base, unless traveling onward to another festival, in which print/tape is sent collect to receiving festival.

>> back to list