Selected International Film Festivals

Sao Paulo International Film Festival

ABMIC - Mostra Internacional de Cinema
rua Antonio Carlos, 288
2 andar - Cerqueira Cesar
01309-010 Sao Pãulo SP
Brazil
phone +55-11-31 41 0413
fax +55-11-32 66 70 66
http://www.mostra.org
email: info@mostra.org

Program Director
Mrs. Renata de Almeida

Year of Foundation 1977

Event Date from 18 October 2018 till 31 October 2018

in Sao Paulo, Brazil

International Competition

Sections New Filmmakers Competition (for first and second documentary and fiction films); International Perspective (international section: represantative productions in world cinema during 2014 & 2015; Brazilian section)

Terms of Entry For New Filmmakers Competition films must be the first or second of the director, must be completed within 12 months prior to the festival, running time 70 min. or longer, not previously shown in Brazil.
To be eligible for the International Perspective films must be produced after January 2016, feature films of 70 min. and longer, not previously shown in Brazil.
Submission formats: DVD or online streaming link. Streaming links can directly been entered in the online registration form.

Subtitles English subtitles necessary

Format DCP

Registration Deadline 21 July 2018

Fees none

Attendance Figures 180,000

Participants of the Film Industry almost Brazilian distributors, exhibitors and producers

Prizes/Awards Bandeira Paulista Trophy, Audience Award (Best foreign-language film & Best Brazilian film)

German Films

2019

New Directors Competition
CLEO – IF I COULD TURN BACK TIME (CLEO) by Erik Schmitt (DETAiLFILM)
CUNNINGHAM by Alla Kovgan (DE/US/FR, Achtung Panda! media)
DUST by Udita Bhargava (DE/IN, unafilm, Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF, maze pictures)
END OF SEASON (ENDE DER SAISON) by Elmar Imanov (DE/AZ/GE, COLOR OF MAY)
HEAD BURST (KOPFPLATZEN) by Savas Ceviz (kurhaus production)
HOMING by Helvécio Marins Jr. (BR/DE, Autentika Films)
MUSIC & APOCALYPSE (WEITERMACHEN SANSSOUCI) by Max Linz (Amerikafilm)
MY EXTRAORDINARY SUMMER WITH TESS by Steven Wouterlood (NL/DE, ostlicht filmproduktion)
NOAH LAND by Cenk Ertürk (TK/DE/US, klinkerfilm)
PATRICK by Gonçalo Waddington (PT/DE, augenschein Filmproduktion)
PELICAN BLOOD (PELIKANBLUT) by Katrin Gebbe (DE/BG, Junafilm)
SUICIDE TOURIST by Jonas Alexander Arnby (DK/DE/FR/SE/NO, DCM)
SYSTEM CRASHER (SYSTEMSPRENGER) by Nora Fingscheidt (Kineo Filmproduktion, Weydemann Bros., Oma Inge Film)
UNDERDOWN by Sarah Kaskas (LB/QA/DE, pong film)
 
International Perspective
ENDZEIT – EVER AFTER (ENDZEIT) by Carolina Hellsgård (Grown Up Films)
HEIMAT IS A SPACE IN TIME (HEIMAT IST EIN RAUM AUS ZEIT) by Thomas Heise (DE/AT, ma.ja.de. Filmproduktion)
LARA by Jan Ole Gerster (Schiwago Filmproduktion)
NEUTRA – SURVIVAL THROUGH DESIGN by PJ Letosky (US/DE/AT/CH/GB)
SPACE DOGS by Elsa Kremser & Levin Peter (DE/AT, It Works! Medien)
THE BRA (VOM LOKFÜHRER, DER DIE LIEBE SUCHTE) by Veit Helmer (Veit Helmer-Filmproduktion)
SYNONYMS (SYNONYMES) by Nadav Lapid (FR/IL/DE, Komplizen Film)
THE COUNTY by Grímur Hákonarson (IS/DK/DE/FR, One Two Films)
THE MIRACLE OF THE SARGASSO SEA (DAS WUNDER IM MEER VON SARGASSO) by Syllas Tzoumerkas (GR/DE/NL/SE, unafilm)
 
German Panorama – curated by Mariëtte Rissenbeek
AND ALONG COME TOURISTS (AM ENDE KOMMEN TOURISTEN) by Robert Thalheim (23/5 Filmproduktion, Pictorion Pictures)
CHERRY BLOSSOMS – HANAMI (KIRSCHBLÜTEN – HANAMI) by Doris Dörrie (Olga Film)
EVERYONE ELSE (ALLE ANDEREN) by Maren Ade (Komplizen Film)
HEAD-ON (GEGEN DIE WAND) by Fatih Akin (Wüste Film, corazón international)
NOTHING BAD CAN HAPPEN (TORE TANZT) by Katrin Gebbe (Junafilm)
OH BOY by Jan Ole Gerster (Schiwago Film, Chromosom Filmproduktion)
PHOENIX by Christian Petzold (Schramm Film Koerner & Weber)
ROSENSTRASSE by Margarethe von Trotta (DE/NL, Studio Hamburg Letterbox, Tele München)
SUMMER IN BERLIN (SOMMER VORM BALKON) by Andreas Dresen (Rommel Film, X Filme Creative Pool)
THE STRANGER IN ME (DAS FREMDE IN MIR) by Emily Atef (Nikovantastic Film, DFFB)
 
Special Screenings
CARLOS (CARLOS – DER SCHAKAL) by Olivier Assayas (FR/DE, Egoli Tossell Film
2ND STEP: FROM MOON TO MARS AND BEYOND by Jörg Courtial (Faber Courtial, Gruppe 5)
CLOUDS OF SILS MARIA by Olivier Assayas (FR/DE/CH, Pallas Film)
IT MUST BE HEAVEN by Elia Suleiman (FR/DE/CA/TK, Pallas Film)
MONOS by Alejandro Landes (CO/AR/NL/DK/SE/DE/UY, Pandora Film)
NIMIC by Yorgos Lanthimos (DE/GB/US, Rekorder)
 SATANTANGO (SATANSTANGO) by Béla Tarr (HU/DE/CH, Von Vietinghoff Filmproduktion)
THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI (DAS CABINET DES DR. CALIGARI) by Robert Wiene (Decla-Film-Ges. Holz & Co.)

Number of Films Shown about 360 films

Media Coverage 400 Brazilian journalists including tv, radio, internet, news papers and magazines

Evaluation Together with the festival of Rio it is one of the most important international events in Brazil providing an interesting platform for international film production. The screenings take place in a modern art house multiplex center and other cinemas all over town with a pleasant atmosphere. The festival offers very good contact opportunities and focuses on independent film productions. The international competition is dedicated to 1st and 2nd filmmakers, who are very well taken care of.

>> back to list