Selected International Film Festivals

Cleveland International Film Festival

Cleveland International Film Festival
2510 Market Avenue
Cleveland, OH 44113-3434, United States

United States
phone +1 216 623 3456
http://www.clevelandfilm.org
email: cfs@clevelandfilm.org

Executive Director
Ms. Marcie Goodman
Marcie@clevelandfilm.org

Artistic Director/Contact for German Entries
Bill Guentzler
bill@clevelandfilm.org

Year of Foundation 1977

Event Date from 27 March 2019 till 07 April 2019

in Cleveland, United States

Sections Feature films: 11 competition sections
Short films: 14 competition sections
Special Program: Perspectives, FilmForum, FilmSlam, CSU Filmmaker Panels, Directors Spotlight, Web Series, New Media

Terms of Entry Premiere in the Greater Cleveland area required, English subtitles necessary, Shorts: less than 45 min. / Features: 45 min. or more
Free of charge: Web Series, New Media, submissions@clevelandfilm.org
Online screeners only

Productions made after June 1, 2017 may be submitted, with the exception of those works previously submitted to the CIFF. No works previously submitted to the festival will be considered.

Subtitles

Format DCP

Registration Deadline Earlybird: 31 August 2018, shorts: 50$, features: 70$
Regular:30 September 2018, shorts: 60$, features: 80$
Late: 31 October 2018, shorts: 70$, features: 90$
Final: 30 November 2018, shorts: 80$, features: 100$
Extended: 16 December 2018, shorts: 90$, features: 110$

Attendance Figures 107,000

Participants of the Film Industry Three juries are comprised of industry members. Other festival programmers, filmmakers and leaders in the international film industry.

Prizes/Awards Cash awards in all sections, in total over 103.000$

German Films

2019


Ad Hoc Docs Competition
STRESS by Florian  Baron
VERY SENIOR – ATTITUDE IS EVERYTHING (GESTORBEN WIRD MORGEN) by Susan Gluth (gluthfilm)
 
European Film Competition
CRYSTAL SWAN by Darya Zhuk (BY/US/RU/DE, Gernböck Produktion)
 
George Gund III Memorial Central and Eastern European Film Competition
CRYSTAL SWAN by Darya Zhuk (BY/US/RU/DE, Gernböck Produktion)
VOLCANO by Roman Bondarchuk (UA/DE/MC, elemag pictures, Tato Film)
WEREWOLF by Adrian Panek (PL/DE/NL, Twenty Twenty Vision Filmproduktion)
 
Greg Gund Memorial Standing Up Competition
ANOTHER DAY OF LIFE by Raul de la Fuente & Damian Nenow (PL/ES/BE/DE, Wüste Film, Animationsfabrik)
 
International Narrative Competition
100 THINGS (100 DINGE) by Florian David Fitz (PANTALEON Films)
A KASHA by Hajooj Kuka (SD/ZA/QA/DE, Komplizen Film)
AS GREEN AS IT GETS (GRÜNER WIRD’S NICHT) by Florian Gallenberger (DE/CH, Majestic Filmproduktion, new!move films)
CUT OFF (ABGESCHNITTEN) by Christian Alvart (Ziegler Film, Syrreal Entertainment/Berlin)
DAUGHTER OF MINE by Laura Bispuri (IT/DE/CH, Match Factory Productions)
IN THE AISLES (IN DEN GÄNGEN) by Thomas Stuber (Sommerhaus Filmproduktion, Rotor Film, Departures Film)
RAFIKI by Wanuri Kahlu (ZA/KE/FR/LB/NO/NL/DE, Razor Film)
SEALED LIPS (UND DER ZUKUNFT ZUGEWANDT) by Bernd Böhlich (Mafilm)
STYX by Wolfgang Fischer (DE/AT, Schiwago Film)
THE MOST BEAUTIFUL COUPLE (DAS SCHÖNSTE PAAR) by Sven Taddicken (DE/FR, One Two Films)
THE TOBACCONIST (DER TRAFIKANT) by Nikolaus Leytner (AT/DE, Glory Film)
TOUCH ME NOT by Adina Pintilie (RO/DE/CZ/BG/FR, Rohfilm Productions)
TRANSIT by Christian Petzold (DE/FR, Schramm Film Koerner & Weber)
WHAT DOESN’T KILL US (WAS UNS NICHT UMBRINGT) von Sandra Nettelbeck (Sommerhaus Filmproduktion, cine plus Filmproduktion, Ruhrsound)
 
Nesnadny + Schwartz Portrait Documentary Competition
MEETING GORBACHEV by Werner Herzog & André Singer (GB/US/DE, MDR/ARTE)
 
New Direction Competition
GOOD GIRL GONE BAD (PETTING STATT PERSHING) by Petra Lüschow (Kordes & Kordes)
THE EXTRAORDINARY JOURNEY OF CELESTE GARCIA by Arturo Infante (CU/DE, FassB Filmproduktion)
 
Reel Women Direct Award for Excellence in Directing by a Woman
CRYSTAL SWAN by Darya Zhuk (BY/US/RU/DE, Gernböck Produktion)
DAUGHTER OF MINE by Laura Bispuri (IT/DE/CH, Match Factory Productions)
GOOD GIRL GONE BAD (PETTING STATT PERSHING) by Petra Lüschow (Kordes & Kordes)
RAFIKI by Wanuri Kahlu (ZA/KE/FR/LB/NO/NL/DE, Razor Film)
TOUCH ME NOT by Adina Pintilie (RO/DE/CZ/BG/FR, Rohfilm Productions)
WHAT DOESN’T KILL US (WAS UNS NICHT UMBRINGT) von Sandra Nettelbeck (Sommerhaus Filmproduktion, cine plus Filmproduktion, Ruhrsound)
 
African Diaspora
A KASHA by Hajooj Kuka (SD/ZA/QA/DE, Komplizen Film)
ANOTHER DAY OF LIFE by Raul de la Fuente & Damian Nenow (PL/ES/BE/DE, Wüste Film, Animationsfabrik)
RAFIKI by Wanuri Kahlu (ZA/KE/FR/LB/NO/NL/DE, Razor Film)
 
After Hours
TOUCH ME NOT by Adina Pintilie (RO/DE/CZ/BG/FR, Rohfilm Productions)
WEREWOLF by Adrian Panek (PL/DE/NL, Twenty Twenty Vision Filmproduktion)
 
Cinema en Espanol
THE EXTRAORDINARY JOURNEY OF CELESTE GARCIA by Arturo Infante (CU/DE, FassB Filmproduktion)
 
Family Film
LITTLE MISS DOLITTLE (LILIANE SUSEWIND) by Joachim Masannek (DE/BE, Dreamtool Entertainment, Deutsche Columbia Pictures Filmproduktion, Cine Plus)
 
Film is Art
ANOTHER DAY OF LIFE by Raul de la Fuente & Damian Nenow (PL/ES/BE/DE, Wüste Film, Animationsfabrik)
 
Jewish and Israeli Visions
THE TOBACCONIST (DER TRAFIKANT) by Nikolaus Leytner (AT/DE, Glory Film)
WEREWOLF by Adrian Panek (PL/DE/NL, Twenty Twenty Vision Filmproduktion)
 
Strangers in a Strange Land
ANOTHER DAY OF LIFE by Raul de la Fuente & Damian Nenow (PL/ES/BE/DE, Wüste Film, Animationsfabrik)
SEALED LIPS (UND DER ZUKUNFT ZUGEWANDT) by Bernd Böhlich (Mafilm)
STYX by Wolfgang Fischer (DE/AT, Schiwago Film)
TRANSIT by Christian Petzold (DE/FR, Schramm Film Koerner & Weber)
WEREWOLF by Adrian Panek (PL/DE/NL, Twenty Twenty Vision Filmproduktion)
 
Voices of the Arab World
A KASHA by Hajooj Kuka (SD/ZA/QA/DE, Komplizen Film)
 
Watch Out!
RAFIKI by Wanuri Kahlu (ZA/KE/FR/LB/NO/NL/DE, Razor Film)
 
Women of the World
DAUGHTER OF MINE by Laura Bispuri (IT/DE/CH, Match Factory Productions)
LITTLE MISS DOLITTLE (LILIANE SUSEWIND) by Joachim Masannek (DE/BE, Dreamtool Entertainment, Deutsche Columbia Pictures Filmproduktion, Cine Plus)
RAFIKI by Wanuri Kahlu (ZA/KE/FR/LB/NO/NL/DE, Razor Film)
SEALED LIPS (UND DER ZUKUNFT ZUGEWANDT) by Bernd Böhlich (Mafilm)
THE EXTRAORDINARY JOURNEY OF CELESTE GARCIA by Arturo Infante (CU/DE, FassB Filmproduktion)
 
Shorts Program
A MYTHOLOGY OF PLEASURE (UNA MITOLOGÍA PLACENTERA) by Lara Rodríguez Cruz (DE/ES)
DEAF by Lina Jakobi
ELLA by Anne Weigel
LICHTBLICK by Matthias Hedwig
PAN by Anna Roller
RÅ by Sophia Bösch (DE/SE, Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf)
THE THIRD KING (DER DRITTE KÖNIG) by Christoph Oliver Strunck

Prizes for German films George Gund III Memorial Central and Eastern European Film Competition
MEN DON’T CRY by Alen Drljevic (BH/SL/HR/DE, Manderley Films)

Best Family Short
REVOLTING RHYMES by Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Best Student Short
WATU WOTE - ALL OF US by Katja Benrath (Hamburg Media School)

Number of Films Shown 418 films from 71 countries, 325 visiting filmmakers

Media Coverage The journalists and media that attend our festival are primarily locally based, or regionally based (ranging from Akron, Erie PA, Columbus, OH).
We also partner with Eurochannel.

Evaluation The festival is one of the longest running regional film festivals in the US and qualifies for the Academy Award in the three short film categories.

Within our competitions and sidebars, the festival does focus on the newest and best films from around the world, with specific emphasis on North American and European films.

>> back to list