Selected International Film Festivals

Chicago International Film Festival

Chicago International Film Festival
presented by Cinema/Chicago
212 W Van Buren St.
Suite 400
IL 60607 Chicago
United States
phone +1-312-683 0121
fax +1-312-683 0122
http://www.chicagofilmfestival.com
email: info@chicagofilmfestival.com

Artistic Director
Mrs. Mimi Plauché
mplauche@chicagofilmfestival.com

Year of Foundation 1964

Event Date from 16 October 2019 till 27 October 2019

in Chicago, United States

International Competition

Sections International Feature Film Competition, New Directors Competition (1st and 2nd feature films, no US-distribution, US-premiere required), Short Film Competition, Documentary Film Competition, After Dark, World Cinema, Black Perspectives, City & State, Out-look Competition, Spotlight, Industry Days

Terms of Entry Films must be completed on or after 1 October 2018; Chicago premiere required, US-premiere is given priority; no previous broadcast on TV or Internet; no work in progress; Feature-length films: over 40 min.; short films: under 40 min.

Subtitles English subtitles necessary

Format 35 mm, DCP

Registration Deadline Early: 8 April 2019
Regular: 17 June 2019
Late: 8 July 2019

Fees Feature Film Competition: US$ 90/100/200 (incl. New Directors)Feature Length Documentary Competition: US$ 70/80/150 Short Film Competition: US$ 40/50/80 Student Film Competition (under 40min.): US$ 20/30/50; Student Film feature (over 40min.): US$ 40/50/8

Attendance Figures 50,000

Participants of the Film Industry about 50 buyers/distributors, cinema owners, talent scouts/agents, festival programmers

Prizes/Awards Golden Hugo, Silver Hugo, Gold and Silver Plaques (Best Feature Film, Best First and Second Feature Film, Best Documentary, Best Short Subjects), Special Mentions, Best Director, Best Actor/Actress, Special Jury Prize, Audience Award, FIPRESCI Prize, Founders Award

German Films

2019


Special Presentations
A HIDDEN LIFE by Terrence Malick (DE/US, Studio Babelsberg)
THE TRAITOR by Marco Bellocchio (IT/FR/BR/DE, Match Factory Productions)
 
International Feature Film Competition
LARA by Jan Ole Gerster (Schiwago Filmproduktion)
THE FEVER by Maya Da-Rin (BR/FR/DE, Komplizen Film)
 
New Directors Competition
THE COMPONENTS OF LOVE (DIE EINZELTEILE DER LIEBE) by Miriam Bliese (DFFB)
THE ORPHANAGE by Shahrbanoo Sadat (DK/DE/LU/FR/AF, Adomeit Film)
 
Black Perspectives
RINGSIDE by André Hörmann (DE/US, Sutor Kolonko)
 
Cinemas in the Americas
THE FEVER by Maya Da-Rin (BR/FR/DE, Komplizen Film)
THE INVISIBLE LIFE OF EURÍDICE GUSMÃO by Karim Aïnouz (BR/DE, Pola Pandora)
THE MONEYCHANGER by Federico Veiroj (UY/AR/DE, Pandora Film)
 
City & State
RINGSIDE by André Hörmann (DE/US, Sutor Kolonko)
 
Comedy
IT MUST BE HEAVEN by Elia Suleiman (FR/DE/CA/TK, Pallas Film)
 
Documentary
CUNNINGHAM by Alla Kovgan (DE/US/FR, Achtung Panda! media)
RINGSIDE by André Hörmann (DE/US, Sutor Kolonko)
 
Expanded Visions
I WAS AT HOME, BUT… (ICH WAR ZUHAUSE, ABER…) by Angela Schanelec (DE/RS, Nachmittagfilm Angela Schanelec)
 
Global Currents
I WAS AT HOME, BUT… (ICH WAR ZUHAUSE, ABER…) by Angela Schanelec (DE/RS, Nachmittagfilm Angela Schanelec)
THE COUNTY by Grímur Hákonarson (IS/DK/DE/FR, One Two Films)
THE INVISIBLE LIFE OF EURÍDICE GUSMÃO by Karim Aïnouz (BR/DE, Pola Pandora)
THE MONEYCHANGER by Federico Veiroj (UY/AR/DE, Pandora Film)
THE WHISTLERS by Corneliu Porumboiu (RO/FR/DE, Komplizen Film)
 
In Focus: Dance
CUNNINGHAM by Alla Kovgan (DE/US/FR, Achtung Panda! media)
 
In Focus: Italy
THE TRAITOR by Marco Bellocchio (IT/FR/BR/DE, Match Factory Productions)
 
Masters
IT MUST BE HEAVEN by Elia Suleiman (FR/DE/CA/TK, Pallas Film)
 
Out-Look Competition
CUNNINGHAM by Alla Kovgan (DE/US/FR, Achtung Panda! media)
 
Shorts Program
COLOR-BLIND by Ben Russell (FR/DE)
FUN FACTORY by Lisa Brooke hausen, Even Hafner (NO/DE)
GUY PROPOSES TO HIS GIRLFRIEND ON A MOUNTAIN by Bernhard Wegner (AT/DE)
NEST by Sonja Rohleder
NIMIC by Yorgos Lanthimos (DE/GB/US, Rekorder)
 
Women in Cinema
CUNNINGHAM by Alla Kovgan (DE/US/FR, Achtung Panda! media)
I WAS AT HOME, BUT… (ICH WAR ZUHAUSE, ABER…) by Angela Schanelec (DE/RS, Nachmittagfilm Angela Schanelec)
THE COMPONENTS OF LOVE (DIE EINZELTEILE DER LIEBE) by Miriam Bliese (DFFB)
THE FEVER by Maya Da-Rin (BR/FR/DE, Komplizen Film)
THE ORPHANAGE by Shahrbanoo Sadat (DK/DE/LU/FR/AF, Adomeit Film)

Number of Films Shown approx. 120 films from 50 countries

Media Coverage approx. 100 journalists, international specialist publications; aside from many Chicago and Illinois media outlets, reporters from Variety, indieWire, Trouw, Clarin, Varity, Hollywood Reporter, Postexpress and Positif

Specific Characteristics The winner of the short film competition automatically qualifies for the OSCAR competition for the Best Short Film.

Evaluation The oldest competitive festival of North America. Sets great store by a large percentage of European films. Strong annual presence of contemporary German cinema.

>> back to list