Selected International Film Festivals

Buenos Aires International Film Festival

Buenos Aires Festival Internacional de Cine Independiente
Avenue Corrientes 1530 - 7° Piso
C1042AAO Buenos Aires
Argentina
phone +54-11-43 72 95 85
fax +54-11-43 74 03 20
http://festivales.buenosaires.gob.ar/es/bafici
email: info@bafici.gov.ar

Artistic Director
Mr. Javier Porta Fouz

Programmer
Ms. Paloma Dema

Year of Foundation 1999

Event Date from 03 April 2019 till 14 April 2019

in Buenos Aires, Argentina

International Competition

Sections International Official Competition (Fiction and Documentary), Human Rights Competition, Avant Garde & Genre Competition, Retrospectives, Thematic sections

Terms of Entry feature film competition: first, second and third film of a director, productions must have been completed after January 2018, no prior screening in Argentina (preferably international premiere)

Subtitles English subtitles necessary Spanish subtitles recommended

Format 16 mm, 35 mm, DCP, Digital File

Registration Deadline 15 December 2018

Fees none

Attendance Figures 380,000

Participants of the Film Industry national and international directors, producers, distribution companies, press, critics, institutions

Prizes/Awards Best Fiction Feature Film, Best Short Film, Best Director, Best Actor/Actress, Special Jury Award

German Films

2018


International Official Competition - Out of Competition
TRANSIT by Christian Petzold (DE/FR, Schramm Film Koerner & Weber)

Argentine Official Competition
THEATRE OF WAR by Lola Arias (AR/DE/ES, Sutor Kolonko)

Avant-Garde & Genre Official Competition
THE DISAPPEARED by Gilad Baram, Adam Kaplan (DE/IL, Nowhere Films)
GUTLAND by Govinda Van Maele (LX/DE/BE, Propellerfilm)
LUZ by Tilman Singer (Academy of Media Arts Cologne)
WISHING WELL by Sylvia Schedelbauer

Human Rights Official Competition
ONE OR TWO QUESTIONS by Kristina Konrad (DE/UY, weltfilm)

Argentine Short Films Official Competition
GOODBYE CITIES PART 2 “LETTER TO THE UNBORN” by Sebastián Pérez Opacak (AR/DE/US)

Careers
HAPPY END by Michael Haneke (FR/AT/DE, X-Filme Creative Pool)
VICTORY DAY by Sergei Loznitsa (Imperativ Film)

First Films
ELLA & NELL (ELLA UND NELL) by Aline Chukwuedo (DFFB, Chokofilms, HILDEBRANDT FILM)

Comedy
DON’T FORGET ME by Ram Nehari (IL/FR/DE, Film Five)

Places
SURVIVAL IN NEUKÖLLN by Rosa von Praunheim (Rosa von Praunheim Filmproduktion)

Music
SHUT UP AND PLAY THE PIANO by Philipp Jedicke (DE/GB, Rapid Eye Movies)

Films about Films
HITLER’S HOLLYWOOD: GERMAN CINEMA IN THE AGE OF PROPAGANDA by Rüdiger Suchsland (Looks Filmproduktionen)

Rescues
THE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UGLY by Sergio Leone (IT/ES/DE, Constantin Film Produktion)

Closing Ceremony
ISLE OF DOGS by Wes Anderson (US/DE, Babelsberg Film)

Number of Films Shown 500 in 1,100 screenings

Media Coverage all national media, Latin American media and foreign press

Evaluation The festival has its focus on young independent filmmakers, who are innovativ and show new directions. It is a meeting point for the new generation, workshops and seminars offer excellent contact opportunities. The recent festival editions not only attracted a huge number of spectators, also a large number of distributors attended the screening looking for new films.

>> back to list