Selected International Film Festivals

Annecy International Animation Film Festival

Festival International du Film d'Animation
CITIA
c/o Conservatoire d'Art et d'Histoire
18, avenue du Tresum
BP 399
74013 Annecy Cedex
France
phone +33-4-50 10 09 00
fax +33-4-50 10 09 70
http://www.annecy.org
email: info@annecy.org; film@citia.org

Artistic Director
Mr. Marcel Jean
artistic@annecy.org

Contact for German Entries
Mr. Laurent Million
artistic@annecy.org

Year of Foundation 1960

Event Date from 11 June 2018 till 16 June 2018

in Annecy, France

Sections Shorts and feature fiction films (more than 60 mins), Commissioned and TV films, School or graduation films, Animation, Off-Limits, Perspectives, Young Audiences

Category Feature, Short

Terms of Entry films have to be completed after 1 January 2017

Genre Educational, Science, Music, Animation, Comedy, Drama, Experimental, Short Films, Children & Youth, Art

Subtitles English subtitles necessary French subtitles recommended

Format DCP

Registration Deadline short films, TV movies, commissioned films, graduation films: 15 February 2018
long feature films: 15 March 2018

Fees none

Attendance Figures 115,000

Participants of the Film Industry over 9,000 film professionals

Prizes/Awards
Short films: Short Film Cristal, Jury Award, Jean-Luc Xiberras Award for a first film, Jury Distinction, Audience Award, "Off-Limits" Award, Special Prize Young Audiences, Special Prize Perspectives
Feature Films: Cristal for best feature, Special Distinction, Audience Award.
TV and Commissioned Films: Cristal for TV Production, Jury Award for a TV Special, Jury Award for a TV Series, Cristal for the best commissioned film, Jury Award.
Graduation films: Award for best graduation film, Jury Award, Jury Distinction.
Special Prizes: "Canal+ Creative Aid" Award for a Short Film, Best Original Music Award sponsored by the SACEM for a Short Film, "Gan Foundation Support for Distribution" for a work in progress, André Martin Award for a French Short Film, André Martin Award for a French Feature Film, Fipresci Award - Special Distinction, Fipresci Award, Junior Jury Award for a Short Film, Junior Jury Award for a Graduation Film, Festivals Connexion Award - Région Rhône-Alpes with Lumières Numériques.

German Films

2017

Feature Films Competition
TEHRAN TABOO by (TEHERAN TABU) by Ali Soozandeh (DE/AT, Little Dream Entertainment)

Feature Films - Out of Competition
1917 – THE REAL OCTOBER (1917 – DER WAHRE OKTOBER) by Katrin Rothe (DE/CH, Katrin Rothe Filmproduktion, maxim film)
RICHARD THE STORK (ÜBERFLIEGER – KLEINE VÖGEL, GROSSES GEKLAPPER) by Toby Genkel, Reza Memari (DE/BE/LU/NO, Knudsen & Streuber Medienmanufaktur, Ulysses Filmproduktion)

Short Films Competition
GENO by Dato Kiknavelidze (DE/GE)
NOCTURNE (NACHTSTÜCK) by Anne Breymann
TRAIN TO PEACE (ZUG NACH PEACE) by Jakob Weyde, Jost Althoff

Graduation Films Competition
CALL OF CUTENESS by Brenda Lien
SOG by Jonatan Schwenk

TV Films Competition
END OF TRACK – KLUMP (ENDSTATION WÜSTE – PETZI) by Johannes Weiland, Carsten Bunte
INUI – SHE PUTS ICE IN NICE! (INUI – ABENTEUER AM NORDPOL) by Dietmar Kremer

Commissioned Films Competition
ELEMENTAL by Adrian Meyer
SPACE COOKS by Janina Putzker

Prizes for German films
2016
Jury Distinction for FRANKFURTER STR. 99A by Evgenia Gostrer

Number of Films Shown about 2,400 films registered from about 50 countries (230 films in the official selection)

Media Coverage 380 journalists (TV, radio & newspapers; local, regional, national & international)

Specific Characteristics The winner of the short film competition automatically qualifies for the OSCAR competition for the Best Short Film.

Evaluation The festival is a trendsetter in questions of animation; considerable diversity of workshops and seminars regarding financing and marketing of animated films. It is the most important festival of animation films in France and one of the most important festival of its kind in Europe.

>> back to list