Selected German Film Festivals

Berlin International Film Festival

Berlinale - Internationale Filmfestspiele Berlin
Potsdamer Platz 11
10785 Berlin
Germany
phone +49-30-25 92 00
fax +49-30-25 92 02 99
http://www.berlinale.de
email: info@berlinale.de

Festival Director
Dieter Kosslick
berlinale@berlinale.de

Program Director Berlinale Shorts
Maike Mia Hoehne
shorts@berlinale.de

Program Director Panorama
Paz Lázaro
panorama@berlinale.de

Interim Directors Forum
Milena Gregor, Birgit Kohler, Stefanie Schulte Strathaus
forum@arsenal-berlin.de

Program Director Generation
Maryanne Redpath
generation@berlinale.de

Program Director Perspektive Deutsches Kino
Linda Söffker
perspektive@berlinale.de

Program Director Retrospective
Dr. Rainer Rother
retrospektive@deutsche-kinemathek.de

Lola @ Berlinale

lola@berlinale.de

Year of Foundation 1951

Event Date from 20 February 2020 till 01 March 2020

in Berlin, Germany

International Competition

Sections International Competition, Out of Competition, Berlinale Special, Berlinale Special Gala, Berlinale Series, Panorama, International Forum of New Cinema, Forum Expanded, Generation Kplus, Generation 14plus, Berlinale Shorts, Perspektive Deutsches Kino, Culinary Cinema, NATIVe - A Journey into Indigenous Cinema, Lola@Berlinale, Retrospective, Talents, Co-Production Market, European Film Market (EFM)

Category Short, Documentary, Feature

Terms of Entry details and deadlines about the 2020 edition will be announced later in 2019

2019 regulations:
films completed within the 12 months preceding the festival, world or international premieres are given priority, German films world premieres only (exception: Perspektive Deutsches Kino)

COMPETITION 70 minutes or longer, no prior exploitation outside the country of origin and at international festivals (German films: no prior public screening), 35mm/DCP, German and English subtitles;
BERLINALE SHORTS 30 min. or less, international premiere, DCP/Quicktime/35mm, English subtitles
PANORAMA 70 minutes or longer, European premiere (prior national screenings possible for European films), DCP/HDCAM/Quicktime/35mm, English subtitles
FORUM 60 min. or longer, European premiere (prior national screenings possible for European films possible), DCP/Quicktime/35mm, English subtitles
GENERATION COMPETITIONS (KPLUS/14 PLUS) feature length films: 60 min. or longer, short films: 20 min. or less, European premiere (outside of country of origin), DCP/Quicktime/35mm, English subtitles
PERSPEKTIVE DEUTSCHES KINO German fiction and documentary films, 20 min. or longer, German premiere required, world premieres preferred, English subtitles
LOLA@BERLINALE German feature and documentary films preselected for the German Film Award 2019, English subtitles, DCP or HD Quicktime
EUROPEAN FILM MARKET for producers, distributors, buyers and sellers, video and TV representatives only; films may not be older than one year, short and mid-length films only if they can be fitted into a one-hour slot, no EFM-screening the year before

Genre Animation, Art, Children & Youth, Comedy, Documentary Films, Drama, Experimental, Family, LGBT, Music

Subtitles English subtitles necessary

Format DCP, HD QuickTime, 35 mm

Registration Deadline feature films: 31 October 2018
short films: 15 November 2018
Berlinale Talents 2019: 3 September 2018

Fees ENTRY FEES Euro 175,- (feature-length films); Euro 75,- (short films)

Attendance Figures 490,000

Participants of the Film Industry more than 18,000 industry participants from more than 130 countries

Prizes/Awards OFFICIAL FESTIVAL JURIES
Golden Bears (Best Feature and Best Short Film)
Silver Bears (Grand Jury Prize, Alfred Bauer Award for a feature film that opens new perspectives, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Actor, Artistic Contribution in the Categories Camera, Editing, Music Score, Costume or Set Design, Short Film Jury Award)
Blue Angel Award (Best European Film)
Documentary Award (Best Documentary, Euro 50,000)
Crystal Bears (Best Features, Best Shorts - Generation KPlus, 14Plus)
Grand Prix (Best Features Generation KPlus, 14Plus)
Special Prizes (Best Shorts Generation KPlus, 14Plus)
Made in Germany - Perspektive Promotion Award (Euro 15,000 for Script Development)
Audi Short Film Award (Euro 20,000)
Berlin Short Film Nominee for the European Film Awards
Special Mentions

INDEPENDENT JURIES
Ecumenical Jury Award (Competition, Panorama, or Forum)
FIPRESCI Awards (Competition, Panorama, Forum)
Award of the Guild of German Arthouse Cinemas (Competition)
Readers' Prize Berliner Morgenpost (Competition)
C.I.C.A.E. Awards (Panorama, Forum)
Panorama Audience Awards (Documentary & Feature)
Europa Cinemas Award (Panorama)
Amnesty International Film Prize (Competition, Panorama, or Forum)
Peace Film Prize (Competition, Panorama, Forum, Perspective German Cinema or Generation)
Teddy - Queer Film Awards (Feature, Documentary, Short, Special Jury Award)
Readers' Award Siegessäule (LGBT film from Competition, Panorama, or Forum)
Caligari Film Prize (Forum)
Heiner Carow Prize DEFA Foundation (Euro 5,000, German film in Panorama)

German Films

2019

Competition
A TALE OF THREE SISTERS by Emin Alper (TK/DE/NL/GR, Komplizen Film)
I WAS AT HOME, BUT by Angela Schanelec (DE/RS, Nachmittagfilm Angela Schanelec)
SYNONYMES by Nadav Lapid (FR/IL/DE, Komplizen Film)
SYSTEM CRASHER by Nora Fingscheidt (Kineo Filmproduktion, Weydemann Bros., Oma Inge Film)
THE GOLDEN GLOVE by Fatih Akin (DE/FR, bombero international, Warner Bros. Entertainment)
THE KINDNESS OF STRANGERS by Lone Scherfig (DK/CA/SE/DE/FR, Nadcon Film)
FAREWELL TO THE NIGHT by André Téchiné (FR/DE, Films Boutique)
THE OPERATIVE by Yuval Adler (DE/IL/FR/US, Match Factory Productions, Neue Bioskop Film, Little Shark Entertainment)

Berlinale Shorts
BLUE BOY by Manuel Abramovich (AR/DE)
CAN’T YOU SEE THEM? – REPEAT. by Clarissa Thieme (DE/BA)
FLEXIBLE BODIES by Louis Fried
IT HAS TO BE LIVED ONCE AND DREAMED TWICE by Rainer Kohlberger (DE/AT)
UMBRA by Florian Fischer & Johannes Krell (Rosenpictures Filmproduktion, Kunsthochschule für Medien Köln)
WORLD ON BOARD by Eva Könnemann'

Berlinale Special Gala
DIE TOTEN HOSEN ON TOUR – YOU ONLY LIVE ONCE by Cordula Kablitz-Post (Avanti media fiction)
KIDS IN THE SPOTLIGHT by Alice Agneskircher
PHOTOGRAPH by Ritesh Batra (IN/DE/US, Pola Pandora)

Berlinale Special
BRECHT by Heinrich Breloer (DE/AT, Bavaria Fiction, Bavaria Filmproduktion Köln)
IT COULD HAVE BEEN WORSE – MARIO ADORF by Dominik Wessely (Coin Film)
PETER LINDBERGH – WOMEN’S STORIES by Jean Michel Vecchiet (DCM Pictures)
THE GIRL IN THE LIFT by Herrmann Zschoche (DEFA – Studio für Spielfilme)

Berlinale Series
8 DAYS by Rafael Parente, Peter Kocyla, Stefan Ruzowitzky & Michael Krummenacher (NEUESUPER)

Panorama
ALL MY LOVING by Edward Berger (Port-au-Prince Film & Kultur Produktion, Pandora Film)
BRIEF STORY FROM THE GREEN PLANET by Santiago Loza (AR/DE/BR/ES, Autentika Films)
CHAINED by Yaron Shani (IL/DE, The Post Republic, Electric Sheep)
FLATLAND by Jenna Bass (ZA/ LU/DE, IGC Films, unafilm)
MONOS by Alejandro Landes (CO/AR/NL/DK/SE/DE/UY, Pandora Film)
O BEAUTIFUL NIGHT by Xaver Böhm (Komplizen Film)
THE BREATH by Uli M. Schueppel (Schueppel Films)
THE MIRACLE OF THE SARGASSO SEA by Syllas Tzoumerkas (GR/DE/NL/SE, unafilm)
THEY CALLED HIM AMIGO by Heiner Carow (DEFA-Studio für Spielfilm

Panorama Dokumente
BEAUTY AND DECAY by Annekatrin Hendel (IT WORKS! Medien)
SEARCHING EVA by Pia Hellenthal (Corso Film)
TALKING ABOUT TREES by Suhaib Gasmelbari (FR/SD/DE/TD/QA, Made in Germany Filmproduktion)

Panorama 40
BUNGALOW by Ulrich Köhler (Peter Stockhaus Filmproduktion)

Panorama 40 Short Films
MAX by Monika Treut (Hyena Films)
THE SOUND OF FAST RELIEF by Wieland Speck (Speck & Schörling Filmproduktion)
WELCOME TO THE DOME by Jochen Hick (Bremer Institut Film Fernsehen)

Forum
FROM TOMORROW ON, I WILL by Ivan Marković & Wu Linfeng (DE/CN/RS)
HEIMAT IS A SPACE IN TIME by Thomas Heise (DE/AT, ma.ja.de. Filmproduktion)
HOMING by Helvécio Marins Jr. (BR/DE, Autentika Films)
MUSIC AND APOCALYPSE by Max Linz (Amerikafilm)
OLANDA by Bernd Schoch (FUENFERFILM – Krause & Scheuffele)
PROGRESS IN THE VALLEY OF THE PEOPLE WHO DON’T KNOW by Florian Kunert (The StoryBay)
SANTANTANGO by Béla Tarr (HU/CH/DE, Von Vietinghoff Filmproduktion)
THE LAST TO SEE THEM by Sara Summa (DFFB)
VARIETY by Bette Gordon (US/DE/UK, ZDF – Das kleine Fernsehspiel)
YEARS OF CONSTRUCTION by Heinz Emigholz (Heinz Emigholz Filmproduktion, Kunsthalle Mannheim)

Forum Expanded
HUNTING PARTY by Ibrahim Shaddad (Deutsche Hochschule für Filmkunst Potsdam-Babelsberg)
IT’S A LONG WAY FROM AMPHIOXUS by Kamal Aljafari (Kamal Aljafari Studio)
LABOUR POWER PLANT by Robert Schlicht & Romana Schmalisch (FR/DE, Weltfilm, Volte Slagen)
NEWSTIME by Laura Horelli (FI/NA/DE)
RUSHING GREEN WITH HORSES by Ute Aurand (Ute Aurand Filmproduktion)
SHAYNE by Stephan Geene (bbooksz av)

Generation Kplus
CLEO by Erik Schmitt (DETAiLFILM)
MY EXTRAORDINARY SUMMER WITH TESS by Steven Wouterlood (NL/DE, ostlicht filmproduktion)
KIDS by Nina Wesemann (Leykauf Film)

Generation Kplus – Short Films
ARMED LULLABY by Yana Ugrekhelidze (Kunsthochschule für Medien Köln)
CITY PLAZA HOTEL by Anna Paula Hönig & Violetta Paus (FR/DE/CL)
NEST by Sonja Rohleder

Generation 14plus
RINGSIDE by André Hörmann (DE/US, Sutor Kolonko)
THE RED PHALLUS by Tashi Gyelshen (BT/DE/NP, Weltfilm)

Perspektive Deutsches Kino
BEFORE WE GROW OLD by Thomas Moritz Helm (CASQUE film)
BERLIN BOUNCER by David Dietl (Flare Film)
BORN IN EVIN by Maryam Zaree (DE/AT, Tondowski Films)
DUST by Udita Bhargava (DE/IN, unafilm, Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF, maze pictures)
EASY LOVE by Tamer Jandali (Lichtblick Film)
FISH TAKES OFF by Deniz Cooper (DE/AT)
OFF SEASON by Henning Beckhoff (Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF)
ORAY by Mehmet Akif Büyükatalay (filmfaust filmproduktion, Academy of Media Arts Cologne)
THE COMPONENTS OF LOVE by Miriam Bliese (DFFB)
THE INNER LIGHT by Stefan Sick (AMA FILM)
THE PIT by Hristiana Raykova (Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF)
THIRTY by Simona Kostova (DFFB)

Perspektive Deutsches Kino – Guests
6MINUTES66 by Katja & Julius Feldmeier (Triebkraft Film)
AREN’T YOU HAPPY? by Susanne Heinrich (DFFB, Essential Film)
TACKLING LIFE by Johannes List (if… productions)

Retrospective: Self-Determined. Perspectives of Women Filmmakers
AKTFOTOGRAFIE, Z.B. GUNDULA SCHULZE by Helke Misselwitz (DEFA-Studio für Dokumentarfilme)
ALASKA by Dore O. (Gurtug Film Nekes)
BANDITS by Katja von Garnier (DE/FR, Olga Film)
BERLIN PRENZLAUER BERG – ENCOUNTERS BETWEEN 1ST OF MAY AND 1ST OF JULY 1990 by Petra Tschörtner (DEFA-Studio Babelsberg)
BLIND SPOT by Claudia von Alemann (Alemann Filmproduktion)
CELEBRATION FOR BEYHAN by Ayse Polat (Martin Rohrbeck Filmproduktion)
COMPARTMENT by Eva C. Heldmann
DAUGHTERS OF TWO WORLDS by Serap Berrakkarasu (Gülsen-Film)
DETOUR by Ute Aurand & Ulrike Pfeiffer (DFFB)
DO RIGHT AND FEAR NO ONE by Jutta Brückner (Jutta Brückner Fimproduktion)
DO YOU KNOW URBAN? by Ingrid Reschke (DEFA-Studio für Spielfilme)
DORIAN GRAY IN THE MIRROR OF THE YELLOW PRESS by Ulrike Ottinger (Ulrike Ottinger Filmproduktion)
DRESS REHEARSAL AND KAROLA 2 by Christine Noll Brinckmann
FAMILY CRYPT by Maria Lang (DFFB)
FEMALE MISBEHAVIOR by Monika Treut (Hyena Films, Vulcano M. Film- und Fernsehproduktion)
FOR WOMEN – CHAPTER 1 by Cristina Perincioli (DFFB)
GO FOR IT, BABY by May Spils (Peter Schamoni Film)
HOME by Angelika Andrees & Petra Tschörtner (DEFA-Studio für Spielfilme)
HOMESICK FOR RÜGEN OR YESTERDAY, I WAS A COOK by Róza Berger-Fiedler (DEFA-Studio für Dokumentarfilme)
I OFTEN THINK OF HAWAII by Elfi Mikesch (Oh Muvie Produktion)
IN THE BELLY OF THE WHALE by Doris Dörrie (DNS-Filmproduktion, Haro Senft Filmproduktion)
IS THIS FATE? by Helga Reidemeister (Literarisches Colloquium Berlin, DFFB)
KRIBUS - KRABUS - DOMINE by Carmen Tartarotti (Carmen Tartarotti Filmproduktion)
LOCKED UP TIME by Sybille Schönemann (DEFA-Studio für Dokumentarfilme, Alert Film, Gruppe Kinobox)
MALOU by Jeanine Meerapfel (Ziegler Film)
MANOEUVRES by May Spils
MISS WORLD by Barbara Marheineke
MY SISTER‘S GOOD FORTUNE by Angela Schanelec (Luna-Film, DFFB)
NEVER SLEEP AGAIN by Pia Frankenberg (Pia Frankenberg Musik- und Filmproduktion)
OLD MASTERS by Sieglinde Hamacher (DEFA-Studio für Trickfilme)
PEPPERMINT PEACE by Marianne S.W. Rosenbaum (Nourfilm Filmproduktion)
REUNION by Hermine Huntgeburth
SCHARNHORST WOMEN’S INITIATIVE by Katrin Seybold (Eikon Film)
SHE by Gitta Nickel (DEFA-Studio für Dokumentarfilme)
SOMETHING HURTS by Recha Jungmann (Spree-Jungmann)
TENDERNESSES by Maria Lang (DFFB)
THE ALL-ROUND REDUCED PERSONALITY – REDUPERS by Helke Sander (Basis-Film Verleih)
THE BICYCLE by Evelyn Schmidt (DEFA-Studio für Spielfilme)
THE CAT HAS NINE LIVES by Ula Stöckl (Filmproduktion Ula Stöckl, ARRI Film & TV)
THE FATHER by Christine Noll Brinckmann
THE LOVE ON THE ROOF by Iris Gusner (DEFA-Studio für Spielfilme)
THE GERMAN SISTERS by Margarethe von Trotta (Bioskop-Film)
THE GLASS SKY by Nina Grosse (Avista Film Herbert Rimbach, Peter Voiss Filmproduktion)
THE TERRIBLE THREESOME by Hermine Huntgeburth (Josefine Filmproduktion)
THE TRUTH ABOUT THE FROG PRINCE by Sieglinde Hamacher (DEFA-Studio für Trickfilme)
TOMORROW AND TOMORROW AND TOMORROW – LET THEM SWING by Margaret Raspé
UNDER MY SKIN by Crescentio Dünßer & Martina Döcker (Döcker & Dünßer)
UNDER THE PAVEMENT LIES THE STRAND by Helma Sanders-Brahms (Helma Sanders)
WHO’S AFRAID OF THE BOGEYMAN by Helke Misselwitz (DEFA-Studio für Dokumentarfilme)

Homage: Charlotte Rampling
CHARLOTTE RAMPLING: THE LOOK. A SELF PORTRAIT THROUGH OTHERS by Angelina Maccarone (DE/FR,Tag/Traum Film- und Videoproduktion)
THE DAMNED by Luchino Visconti (IT/DE, Eichberg Film)

Berlinale Classics
THE INVINCIBLES by Dominik Graf (Bavaria Film)

NATIVe – Indigenous Cinema
THE PERFUMED NIGHTMARE by Kidlat Tahimik (DE/PH)


Lola@Berlinale
100 THINGS by Florian David Fitz (Pantaleon Films)
25 KM/H by Markus Göller (Sunnysideup Filmproduktion)
303 by Hans Weingartner (kahuuna films)
55 STEPS by Bille August (DE/BE, Elsani Film, MMC Movies)
A REGULAR WOMAN by Sherry Hormann (Vincent TV)
ALL GOOD by Eva Trobisch (TRIMAFILM, Starhaus Filmproduktion, University of Television and Film Munich)
BALLOON by Michael Bully Herbig (herbX film, STUDIOCANAL, Seven Pictures Film)
BLAME GAME by Philipp Leinemann (Walker+Worm Film)
GUNDERMANN by Andreas Dresen (Pandora Film Produktion, Kineo Filmproduktion)
HAPPINESS SUCKS by Anca Miruna Lazarescu (Walker+Worm Film)
NEVER LOOK AWAY by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck (Pergamon Film, Wiedemann & Berg Film)
STYX by Wolfgang Fischer (DE/AT, Schiwago Film)
THAT BOY NEEDS FRESH AIR by Caroline Link (UFA Fiction, Gesellschaft für Feine Filme, Warner Bros. Entertainment)
THE BRA by Veit Helmer (Veit Helmer Filmproduktion)
THE GOLDFISH (DIE GOLDFISCHE) by Alireza Golafshan (Wiedemann & Berg Film)
THE MOST BEAUTIFUL COUPLE by Sven Taddicken (DE/FR, One Two Films)
THE MOST BEAUTIFUL GIRL IN THE WORLD by Aron Lehmann (Tobis Filmproduktion)
THE MOVER by David Nawrath (23/5 Filmproduktion)
TRANSIT by Christian Petzold (DE/FR, Schramm Film Koerner & Weber)
TRAUTMANN by Marcus H. Rosenmüller (DE/GB, Lieblingsfilm, Square One Entertainment, ARRI Media)
WACKERSDORF by Oliver Haffner (if… Productions)

Lola@Berlinale - Children's Films
DOUBLE TROUBLE - THE MAGICAL MIRROR by Marcus H. Rosenmüller (VIAFILM)
HOW TO BE REALLY BAD by Marco Petry (Tempest Film Produktion)
JIM BUTTON AND LUKE THE ENGINE DRIVER by Dennis Gansel (Rat Pack Filmproduktion, Warner Bros. Filmproduktion, Studio Babelsberg, Malao Film, Constantin Film Produktion)
PETTSON AND FINDUS - FINDUS MOVES HOUSE by Ali Samadi Ahadi (Tradewind Pictures)

Lola@Berlinale – Documentaries
B12 – LEAVE DYING FOR THE NEXT LIFE by Christian Lerch (Südkino Filmproduktion)
EVERYWHERE WE ARE by Veronika Kaserer
FLY ROCKET FLY by Oliver Schwehm (DE/BE, Lunabeach TV und Media)
HE SHE I by Carlotta Kittel (Kittel & Wackers, Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF)
HI, A.I. by Isa Willinger (Kloos & Co. Medien)
LITTLE GERMANS by Frank Geiger & Mohammad Farokhmanesh (DE/AT, brave new work, Little Dream Entertainment)
OF FATHERS AND SONS by Talal Derki (DE/SY, Basis Berlin, Ventana Film- und Fernsehproduktion)
OUTSIDE by Johanna Sunder-Plassmann & Tama Tobias-Macht (unafilm)
PARENT’S SCHOOL by Jörg Adolph & Ralf Bücheler (if… productions)
PARTISAN by Lutz Pehnert, Matthias Ehlert & Adama Ulrich (solo:film)
SHUT UP AND PLAY THE PIANO by Philipp Jedicke (DE/GB, Rapid Eye Movies)
TALKING MONEY by Sebastian Winkels (DE/CH/GE, solo:film)
THE BIRDS AND THE BEES by Lola Randl (DETAiLFILM, Tohuwabohu)

Number of Films Shown more than 400 films from ca. 70 countries

Media Coverage ca. 3,700 journalists from 84 countries; print, TV, radio, online, photographers

Specific Characteristics Recognized by FIAPF (International Federation of Film Producers Associations) as Competitive Feature Film Festival (so-called "A-Festival"). The winner of the short film competition automatically qualifies for the OSCAR competition for the Best Short Film. The jury nominates a short film from the international competition for the European Film Awards.

Evaluation The Berlinale is the leading festival in Germany and, together with Cannes and Venice, the most important competitive festival in the world. The most significant section of the festival in international terms is the Competition, which presents a broad range of international filmmaking and in which the International Jury selects the recipients of the Golden and Silver Bears. Participation in the competition guarantees worldwide media coverage.
Berlinale Talents was created to support the rising generation and offer young international filmmakers from all over the world a creative theoretical and practical platform. A co-production market as well as the World Cinema Fund complement the festival's initiatives.
The official section Perspektive Deutsches Kino offers an excellent forum for young German filmmakers. The industry section Lola@Berlinale presents the German productions preselected for the upcoming German Film Award (Lola), giving international industry representatives the opportunity to review the most significant German films from the past 12 months.

>> back to list